Apr 27, 2018  
2006-2007 Undergraduate Bulletin 
    
2006-2007 Undergraduate Bulletin [ARCHIVED BULLETIN]

Administrative Staff


as of February 2006

Stuart Rabinowitz, President
Herman A. Berliner, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
M. Patricia Adamski, Senior Vice President for Planning and Administration
Melissa A. Connolly, Vice President for University Relations
Dolores Fredrich, Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel
Richard V. Guardino, Vice President for Business Development
Catherine Hennessy, Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer
Robert W. Juckiewicz, Vice President for Information Technology
Alan J. Kelly, Vice President for Development
Jack Hayes, Director of Athletics

 

 


President’s Office

^ TOP

Stuart Rabinowitz, J.D.
President; Andrew M. Boas and Mark Claster Distinguished Professor of Law

M. Patricia Adamski, J.D.
Senior Vice President for Planning and Administration; Adolph J. and Dorothy R. Eckhardt istinguished Professor of Corporate Law

Isabel Frey
Laura Mason, A.A.S.
D. Lani McElgun, B.A.
Administrative Assistants

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS
Jack Hayes, M.A.
Director of Athletics

James P. Alexander, B.S.
Assistant Director of Compliance

Peter Alfano, B.S.
Second Assistant Cross Country Coach

Joseph Amplo, B.A.
Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach

Larissa Anderson, B.S.
Associate Head Softball Coach

Robert Anspach. B.A.
First Assistant Wrestling Coach

Jay Artinian, B.A.
Assistant Director of Sports Facilities

Kevin Baumann, B.S.
Defensive Line Assistant Coach

Elysse Bizzozzaro, B.S.
Sports Facilities Coordinator

Larry Bloom, M.S. Ed.
Director of Sports Facilities

Jessie Bonfiglio, M.B.A.
Director of Promotions and Marketing in Intercollegiate Athletics

Samson Brown, B.A.
Tight Ends Coach

Lisa Ciavardini, M.A.
Assistant Softball Coach

David M. Cohen, M.S.
Head Football Coach

Cornelius Collins, B.S.
Assistant Director of Sports Facilities

Ann Combes-Baller, M.S. Ed.
Associate Director of Sports Facilities

Tara Coppola, B.A.
Assistant Director of Sports Facilities

John Corso, M.A.
Assistant to the Athletic Director

Anthony Crocitto, B.B.A.
Assistant Head Women’s Basketball Coach

Mark Cox, M.S.
Associate Athletic Director for External Affairs

John Danowski, M.S.
Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach

Kathy De Angelis, B.S.
Head Field Hockey Coach

Bethlyn Devito, B.S.
Athletic Trainer

Chris Dotolo, M.A.
Head Baseball Coach

David Duke, B.A.
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach

William Edwards, M.A.
Head Softball Coach

Jaime Elizondo, J.D.
Wide Receivers Coach/Recruiting Coordinator

Michael Elko, B.S.
Defensive Coordinator

Edward Foley, M.S.
Assistant Head Coach/Offensive Line Coach

Joseph Gardi, B.S.
Athletics Administrator

James Gramstad, B.A.
Sports Facilities Coordinator

Asa Gruenwald, B.S.
First Assistant Baseball Coach

Susan Harrington, M.S.
First Assistant Field Hockey Coach

Edward Hausdorf, B.S.
Sports Facilities Coordinator

Lyle Hemphill, M.A.
Defensive Back Assistant Coach

Cherie Hogg, B.S.
Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

Mayo Hosado
Assistant Men’s and Women’s Tennis Coach

Adam Kahn, B.S.
Assistant Athletic Trainer

Fran Kalafer, M.S.
Head Volleyball Coach

Colm Kennedy, A.A.
Assistant Director of Sports Facilities

Shelley Klaes-Bawcombe, M.S.
Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach

Felisha Legette-Jack, B.S.
Head Women’s Basketball Coach

Cindy Lewis, M.S.
Senior Associate Director of Athletics

Van Macon, B.A.
Second Assistant Basketball Coach

Joseph Makovec, B.S.
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach

Evan Malings, B.S.
Head Athletic Trainer

Ryan Martin, M.S.
Strength and Conditioning Program Director

Kevin Maxwell
Equipment Room Manager

Danny McCabe, M.B.A.
Executive Associate Director of Athletics

Daniel B. McCarthy, M.S.
Associate Athletic Director for University Eligibility, Financial Aid and NCAA Compliance

Terry McLaughlin, M.S.
Assistant Athletic Trainer

Tim McMahon, B.B.A.
Assistant Director of Athletics for Corporate Relations

Abby Morgan, B.S.
First Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach

Lauren J. Netherby, B.A.
Assistant Volleyball Coach

Richard Nuttall, B.S.
Head Men’s Soccer Coach

William Palmer III, B.A.
Sports Facilities Coordinator

Thomas Parrotta, B.A.
Associate Head Basketball Coach

Thomas Pecora, B.S.
Head Men’s Basketball Coach

John Perry, B.A.
Offensive Line Coordinator

Donald A. Pritzlaff, B.A.
Assistant Wrestling Coach

Jill Racicot, B.A.
Box Office Manager

Joy Richford, M.A.
Assistant Athletic Trainer

Simon Riddiough, B.S.
Head Women’s Soccer Coach

Elaine Roque, M.A.
Assistant Volleyball Coach

Harry Royle, M.S.
Director of Athletic Development

Thomas S. Ryan, B.S.
Head Wrestling Coach

Bob Schwalb, M.A.
Head Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach

James Sewell, B.B.A.
Director of Student-Athlete Services; Head Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Coach

Jack Simes, B.S., M.S.
Assistant Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach

Sean Smith, M.S., C.A.S.
Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach

Winston Smith, B.S.
Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

Woody Souffrant, B.A.
Sports Facilities Coordinator

Sean Spencer, B.S.
Defensive Line Coach

Mark Stoddart, M.A.
Head Football Trainer/Senior Assistant Athletic Trainer

Robert C. Sullivan, M.S.
Athletic Trainer

Brian Suskiewicz, M.S.
First Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach

Stacey Taradash, M.S.
Athletic Trainer

Kathleen Theiling, B.S.
Equipment Room Manager

Anthony Thompson, M.A.
Linebackers’ Coach/Special Teams Coordinator

Open Line
Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach

Open Line
Head Men’s and Women’s Tennis Coach

Vice President for Planning and Administration

^ TOP

M. Patricia Adamski, J.D.
Senior Vice President for Planning and Administration

Laura Mason, A.A.S.
Administrative Assistant

HOFSTRA MUSEUM
David Christman, M.A.
Director

Linda Mondello
Director of Education Resources

Eleanor Rait, B.S.
Curator of Collections

Karen Albert, M.A.
Exhibitions Coordinator

Heather Johnson, M.A.
Registrar and Information Coordinator

INSTITUTIONAL AND MARKET RESEARCH
Stephanie Bushey, M.S.
Director

Elissa Sharp, M.A.
Senior Associate Director

Mahnaz Karim, M.S.
Associate Director

Jennifer Ferrara, M.A.
Assistant Director

Chavon Becket, B.A.
Research Administrator

INTERNAL AUDIT
Ellen Weber, B.S.
Director

Bryan Horz, B.A.
Senior Auditor

Maria Moran, B.S.
Internal Auditor

Debra Schmitt, M.A.
Staff Auditor

Steven Robert Smith, B.S.
Information Systems Security Specialist

Provost’s Office

^ TOP

Herman A. Berliner, Ph.D.
Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs; Lawrence Herbert Distinguished Professor

Tina Morris
Administrative Assistant to the Provost & Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs;
and Office Manager

Liora Pedhazur Schmelkin, Ph.D.
Vice Provost for Academic Affairs; Leo A. Guthart Distinguished Professor of Teaching Excellence

Jennifer L. Skorzawski-Ross
Coordinator for Academic Outreach

Ralph S. Polimeni, Ph.D.
Vice Provost for Accreditation and Assessment

Susan S. Lukesh, Ph.D.
Associate Provost for Planning and Budget

Jean Finnerty
Coordinator of Planning and Budget Systems

Melissa Castello, M.B.A.
Coordinator of Faculty Records

Sofia Kakoulidis, M.B.A.
Associate Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs

Wendy Becker, M.S.A.
Assistant Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs

CENTER FOR UNIVERSITY ADVISEMENT
Karin J. Spencer, Ph.D.
Dean of University Advisement; Director of PHED

Ellen C. DaVolio, M.S.Ed.
Senior Assistant Dean of Advisement; Director of Pre-Health Advising

Richard A. Giannetta, B.B.A.
Matthew L. Hickling, M.S.Ed.
Roger J. Marti, B.A.
Senior Assistant Deans of Advisement

Rachel J. Peel, M.S.
Assistant Dean of Advisement; Coordinator of the University Tutorial Program

Marisa A. Alleyn, M.S.Ed.
Kara M. Coniker, M.Ed.
Ann Marie Ferro, B.A.
Shawnee Garvin, M.Ed.
Michael V. Granelli, B.B.A.
Robert A. Pearson, B.A.
Paul J. Satriano, B.B.A.
Michelle L. Spaterella, M.S.
Assistant Deans of Advisement

GRADUATE ADMISSIONS
Carol Drummer, M.S.
Dean of Graduate Admissions

Jodi Duffy
Associate Dean of Graduate Admissions

Margaret Steinhauer
Director of Graduate Admissions

CAREER CENTER
Marvin Reed, Ph.D.
Director

Suzanne L. Dagger, M.P.A.
Associate Director

Eugenia Liakaris, M.B.A.
Assistant Director

Keesha Cameron, M.A., Ed.M.
Assistant Director

Enza Vario, B.B.A.
Office Manager

CENTER FOR TEACHING AND SCHOLARLY EXCELLENCE
Susan Martin, J.D.
Director

Steven Knowlton, Ph.D.
Associate Director

CULTURAL CENTER
Natalie Datlof, B.A.
Executive Director, Cultural Center

Athlene Collins, B.B.A.
Associate Director for Project Development Budgets and Office Procedures and Conference Coordinator

Deborah S. Lom, B.A.
Assistant Director for Conferences and Special Events and Conference Coordinator

NEW OPPORTUNITIES AT HOFSTRA (NOAH)
Sybil Mimy, M.S.
Executive Director of the NOAH Program

Baraka Corley
Senior Assistant Dean/Junior and Senior Counselor

Regla Belizaire, M.S.
Assistant Dean/Freshman and Sophomore Counselor

SALTZMAN COMMUNITY SERVICES CENTER

CLINICAL SERVICES

MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPY CLINIC

PSYCHOLOGICAL, EVALUATION, RESEARCH, AND COUNSELING CLINIC
Joseph R. Scardapane, Ph.D.
Director

READING/WRITING LEARNING CLINIC
Andrea Garcia-Obregon, Ph.D.
Director

SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING CLINIC
Wendy Silverman, M.S.
Director

STUDENT COUNSELING SERVICE
John G. Guthman, Ph.D.
Director

Despina Konstas, Ph.D.
M. Joanne Wright, Ph.D.
Staff Psychologists

DIANE LINDNER-GOLDBERG CHILD CARE INSTITUTE
Donna Tudda, M.S.
Director

PRIOR LEARNING/CREDIT BY EXAMINATION
Barbara Bohannon, Ph.D.
Prior Learning Coordinator

Gail Schwab, Ph.D.
Credit by Examination Coordinator

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES
Bernard J. Firestone, Ph.D.
Dean

Helene Morris
Administrative Assistant to the Dean

Barbara Bohannon, Ph.D.
Associate Dean, Academic Affairs

Steven Costenoble, Ph.D.
Associate Dean for Budgeting and Planning

Gail Schwab, Ph.D.
Acting Associate Dean for Curriculum and Personnel

Terry Godlove, Ph.D.
Associate Dean, First-Year Programs

ANIMAL LABORATORY; BIOLOGY LABORATORIES
Dennis M. Burke, M.B.A.
Director

CHEMISTRY LABS
Christine Anderson
Director

CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF LABOR AND DEMOCRACY
Gregory DeFreitas, Ph.D.
Director

DRAMA AND DANCE
David Markley
Director, West End Theater

ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
John LeGault
Laboratory Technician Supervisor

ENGLISH LANGUAGE PROGRAM
George L. Greaney, Ph.D.
Director

FINE ARTS LABORATORIES
Richard Odell
Director of Fine Arts Laboratories

LANGUAGE LABORATORY
Mustapha Masrour, Ph.D.
Director

PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT STUDIES
Anne Bozzarelli, M.S.
Director

PHYSICS
Doyna Tudor
Laboratory Director

PSYCHOLOGICAL EVALUATION, RESEARCH, AND COUNSELING CLINIC
Joseph R. Scardapane, Ph.D.
Director

PUBLISHING STUDIES
Alexander Burke
Director of Publishing Studies Program

SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING CLINIC
Wendy Silverman, M.S.
Director

Denise Ruscio
Clinical Supervisor

Melissa Fitzgerald, M.A.
Coordinator of Speech-Language Pathology

Rose Valvezan
Coordinator of Audiology Services

STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMS
Maria Fixell, Ph.D.
Coordinator of Study Abroad Programs

Twentieth Century Literature
Lee Zimmerman, Ph.D.
Editor

F. Scott Fitzgerald Newsletter and F. Scott Fitzgerald Review
Ruth M. Prigozy, Ph.D.
Editor

Leviathan: A Journal of Melville Studies Melville Society Extracts
John L. Bryant, Ph.D.
Editor

Hofstra Hispanic Review
Miguel-Ángel Zapata, Ph.D.
Editor

NEW COLLEGE
Barry N. Nass, Ph.D.
Vice Dean

Gregory D. Kershner, Ph.D.
Senior Assistant Dean and Master of Arts Program Administrator

Rene Giminiani-Caputo, B.A.
Assistant Dean

Jeffrey Romano, B.A.
Director, New College Theater

Diana Ben-Merre, Ph.D.
Writing Program Coordinator

SATURDAY COLLEGE
Kenneth A. Henwood, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

Lawrence T. Paretta, B.A.
Administrative Assistant

ZARB SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
Salvatore F. Sodano, M.B.A.
Dean

Anil Mathur, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

Rose Anne Manfredi, M.A.
Executive Assistant Dean for Administration

Stuart L. Bass, J.D.
Director of Graduate Programs

Lisa Welch, B.A.
Associate Director of Graduate Programs

Luke C. Ng, M.B.A.
Acting Director of Recruitment for Graduate Business Programs

Barry Berman, Ph.D.
Director of the Executive M.B.A. Program

Barbara Church-Kattan, M.Ed.
Director of Graduate Business Career Services

Lisa Kellerman, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Director of Graduate Business Career Services

Maria C. McCarey, B.A.
Director of Undergraduate Business Advisement

Brian Caligiure, M.B.A.
Instructional Technologist

SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION
Sybil A. DelGaudio, Ph.D.
Dean

Laurie Felix, A.A.S.
Administrative Coordinator for Personnel and Budget

Cliff Jernigan, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

Marc Oppenheim, B.A.
Assistant Dean

Susan Murphy, B.A.
Assistant Dean

Matthew Sobnosky, Ph.D.
Graduate Director

Timothy R. Fehmel, M.B.A.
Facilities Manager

Randal K. Hillebrand, M.B.A.
Training Coordinator

Douglas Morrow, M.B.A.
Teaching Administrator

Bruce Avery, M.A.
General Manager, WRHU

John Mullen
Operations Manager, WRHU

Joseph J. Valerio, B.S.
Chief Video Engineer

Joe Giordano
Video Engineer

Joseph DeRosa
Audio Engineer

George Nicholas, B.F.A.
Equipment Manager

Victoriano Lazo, B.S.
Electronic Maintenance Engineer

Ed Ingles
Professional-in-Residence

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION AND ALLIED HUMAN SERVICES
Maureen O. Murphy, Ph.D.
Acting Dean

Penelope J. Haile, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

Jane M. Goldman, M.S.Ed.
Senior Assistant Dean of External Relations and Director of Field Services

Martin Blum, M.A., P.D.
Associate Director of Field Services

Sherry Fass
Assistant Director of Field Services

Karleen Edwards, M.A.
Assistant Dean for Advisement and Certification Services

Michael Ayewoh, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean for Special Programs; Executive Director of the Upward Bound, STEP and CSTEP Programs

DIANE LINDNER-GOLDBERG CHILD CARE INSTITUTE
Donna Tudda, M.S.
Director

CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF ATTITUDES TOWARD PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
Daniel Sciarra, Ph.D.
Coordinator

READING/WRITING LEARNING CLINIC
Andrea Garcia, Ph.D.
Director

MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPY CLINIC UPWARD BOUND, STEP, CSTEP, TLQP
Michael Ayewoh, Ph.D.
Executive Director

LIBERTY PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM
Kimberly Havens, M.S.
Project Director

HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY HONORS COLLEGE
J. Stephen Russell, Ph.D.
Dean

Gillian Z. Elston, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

SCHOOL OF LAW
Aaron D. Twerski, A.B., B.S., J.D.
Dean and Professor of Law

Marshall E. Tracht, B.A., J.D., M.B.A.
Vice Dean for Planning, Administration, and Development and Professor of Law

Nora V. Demleitner, B.A., J.D., LL.M.
Vice Dean for Academic Affairs and Professor of Law

Toni Aiello, B.A., J.D., M.S.L.S.
Reference Librarian, Law Library

Gerard Anderson, B.A., M.A.
Director of Financial Aid

Nell Atashpoush, B.B.A., M.B.A.
Director of Law School Information Systems

Yvonne V. Atkinson, A.A.
Office Manager/Paralegal, Law School Clinical Program

Lisa Berman, B.A.
Acting Director of Development

C. Peter Chao, B.A., M.A., M.L.S.
Catalog Librarian

Lauren Chite, B.A., M.S., J.D.
Director of Student Affairs

Elliott Dawes, B.A., J.D.
Assistant Dean for Multicultural Affairs

Patricia Desrochers, B.A.
External Relations Officer

Dominick J. Grillo, B.A., M.S.L.S., J.D.
Assistant Director for Technology and Collection Services

Joanna L. Grossman, B.A., J.D.
Associate Dean for Faculty Development and Professor of Law

Vernadette Horne, B.A., J.D.
Career Counselor

Brian Kaspar, B.S., M.B.A.
Assistant Registrar

Patricia Ann Kasting, A.B., M.L.S., J.D.
Reference/Government Documents Librarian

Maureen C. Kessler, B.A., J.D., M. Div.
Director of Part-Time Programs and Graduate Admissions

Cindie Leigh, B.A., J.D.
Reference Librarian

Caroline Levy, B.A., J.D.
Senior Assistant Dean for Career Services

Rou-Chia Lin, B.A., M.L.S.
Acquisitions/Serials Librarian

Deborah Martin, B.A.
Assistant Dean for Enrollment Management

Dawn M. Marzella, B.A., M.S.
Director of Special Projects and Supervisor of Support Staff

Gary Moore, B.S.
Assistant Dean for Law School Information Systems

Noreen A. O’Brien, B.A.
Enrollment Management Counselor

Joanne Ramirez, B.B.A.
Administrative Assistant to the Dean

Fay Rosenfeld, B.A., J.D.
Senior Assistant Dean for Student Affairs and Executive Director of International and Comparative Law Programs

Nancy Rudolph, B.S., M.S.
Director of Law School Alumni Relations

Linda Russo, B.A., M.L.S.
Assistant Director for Technical Services, Law Library

Diane Schwartzberg
Director of Career Services

Kevin Shelton, B.A., M.A., J.D.
Reference Librarian, Law Library

Lisa A. Spar, B.A., M.S., J.D.
Assistant Director for Reference and Instructional Services, Law Library

Tamara Stephen, B.S., J.D.
Director of Public Sector Career Services

Karen Vahey, B.A., M.S.
Director of Admissions

Jennifer Wagner, B.S., J.D., M.L.S.
Reference/Access Services Librarian

Joel Weintraub, A.B., M.D., J.D.
Associate Director of Health Law Studies

Andrew Wilson, B.A.
Computer Support Specialist

Michelle Wu, B.A., J.D., M.L.S
Director of Law Library and Associate Professor of Law

LIBRARY
Daniel R. Rubey, Ph.D., M.L.S.
Dean of Library and Information Services

Carol Sasso
Manager of the Office of the Dean of Library and Information Services

Paul Glassman, M.A., M.L.S.
Assistant Dean for Reference Services and Collection Development

David Dapogny, M.F.A.
Director of Media Services

Howard Graves, M.L.S., M.A.
Senior Assistant Dean of Library Systems; Assistant Dean of Library Services/Chair of Technical Services

Bronwyn Hannon
Acquisitions Curator

Michael O’Connor
Curator for Special Collections

Sarah McClesky
Head of Access Services

Joshua P. Liebman, B.A.
Computer Operations Facilitator

Geri Solomon, M.A.
Assistant Dean and University Archivist

SCHOOL FOR UNIVERSITY STUDIES
Susan S. Lukesh, Ph.D., M.L.S.
Associate Provost for Planning and Budget; Acting Executive Director, School for University Studies

Angela McAleese, M.S.Ed.
Director of Counseling and Administration

Elizabeth Unruh, Ed.D.
Director, Freshman and Transfer Programs

Linda DeMotta, M.A.
Director, Program for Academic Learning Skills (PALS)

Douglas R. Friedlander, Ph.D.
Director of the Writing Program

Peggy Figueroa
Administrative Assistant to the Executive Director

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION
Rosann Kelly, M.B.A., M.S.
Executive Director

Walter Ebe, B.A.
Director of Marketing and External Relations

PROGRAM DIRECTORS
Lisa M. McCluskey, J.D.
Judith H. Reed, M.A.
Colleen A. Slattery, M.S.
Professional Development & Personal Enrichment

Terence G. Ryan, P.D., M.S.
Janice M. Sawyer, Ed.D.
Youth Programs

Vice President for Student Affairs

^ TOP

Vice President

Marie Leuci
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Campus Life

Therese Armstrong
Administrative Assistant

Denise A. Kouril
Director of Campus Life Operations

Rosemary Lenahan
Administrative Assistant to the Director of Campus Life Operations

Michael D. Ogazon, M.B.A.
Associate Director of Campus Life Operations

Mary Beth Jacovides, B.A.
Associate Director of Campus Life Projects

EVENTS MANAGEMENT
Christopher J. Adams, Ed.D.
Director of Events Management

Jo Ann M. Felix, M.A.
Associate Director of Conference Services

Kathleen S. Dwyer, M.S.Ed.
Associate Director of Event Management Systems

Martin Gonzalez, B.A.
Associate Director of Event Management Planning

Serge PierreCharles, M.A.
Assistant Director of Event Management

Alicia D. Carew, B.A.
Event Management Supervisor

Karyn L. DiDominici, B.S.
Event Management Supervisor

SALES MARKETING AND PROMOTION
Vivian Passuello
Coordinator

CAMPUS LIFE SERVICES
J. Cusack, M.B.A.
Director of Campus Life Services and Ombudsperson

Michael P. Devlin
Coordinator of Information Systems

DEAN OF STUDENTS OFFICE
Gina-Lyn Crance, M.Ed.
Dean of Students

Johanna Ceccarini
Administrative Assistant to the Dean of Students

Lynda J. O’Malley, M.B.A.
Associate Dean of Students

Cheryl Betz, M.Ed.
Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Judicial Affairs

CENTER FOR NEW STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES
Jennifer Boscarino-Green, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Dean of Students and Director of New Student Support Services

Heather Bray, M.A.
Stanley Cherian, M.A.
Siobhan Federici, M.A.
Assistant Deans of New Student Support Services

HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTER
Maureen Houck, RN, MS, FNP
Director of the Health and Wellness Center

Angela Steinberg, RN, ANP
Maryann Walsh, B.A.
Assistant Directors

INTERFAITH CENTER
Catholic Chaplains: Father Brian Barr,
Joseph Bruno
Jewish Chaplain: Rabbi Meir Mitelman
Muslim Chaplain: Dr. Mamdouh Farid
Protestant Chaplain: Dr. Alexander Jamison

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
Jennifer Marsalis, M.A.
Director of International Students

Jason Koyama, M.B.A.
Assistant Director

Michelle Hall, B.A.
International Students Coordinator

OFFICE OF SPIRIT SUPPORT
Denise Harris, M.A.
Assistant Director of Student Activities

RECREATION AND INTRAMURALS
Patricia Montagano, M.S.Ed.
Senior Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Recreation and Intramurals

Brian Austin
James Macwhinnie
Assistant Directors

RESIDENTIAL LIFE
Jean Anne Smith
Associate Director

Sean Burke, M.A.
Chris Muller, M.Ed.
Novia Whyte, B.B.A.
Assistant Directors

Angelique Velez
Administrative Coordinator

Richard Ferraioli
Professional Resident Director

STUDENT ACTIVITIES
Anita Ellis, M.S.
Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Student Activities

Dennis Camacho, M.A.
Diane Perillo
Assistant Directors

Arianne Romeo, B.A.
Director of Commuting Student Affairs

DINING SERVICES

PUBLIC SAFETY
Edward N. Bracht, M.S.Ed., C.P.P., C.H.S.
Director

Melissa Schoenberger
Administrative Assistant

Charles Forrest, A.S
Associate Director

Mercedes Ravelo, J.D.
Assistant Director of Residential Operations

John O’Malley
Assistant Director of Patrol and Investigations

William Shuart, B.A.
Assistant Director of Traffic and Transportation Operations

HOFSTRACARD SERVICES
Christopher Westby, M.B.A.
Director

Justin T. Mehr
Associate Director of HofstraCard Access Security

Nichole Jackman
John Rubino
Assistant Director

UNIVERSITY TECHNICAL SERVICES
Edward Scanlan
Director

Gioacchino D’Aleo
John Lakotta
Electronic Technical Engineers

Tom Vogel
Electronic Maintenance Engineer

THEATER FACILITIES
Alan Pittman, B.F.A.
Director of Theater Facilities

Stacy Lane, B.A.
Theater Facilities Manager


Vice President for Enrollment Management

^ TOP

Vice President

Barbara Probeyahn, M.S.
Administrative Assistant

Stephen Albano, B.A.
Director of Enrollment and Retention Services

Mansoor Khan, M.B.A.
Director of Enrollment Data Operations and Reporting

ADMISSIONS
Jessica Eads, M.A., Ed.M.
Dean of Admission and Financial Aid

Sunil Samuel, M.B.A.
Senior Associate Dean of Admissions

Jane LaRocco, B.A.
Andrea Nadler, B.A.
Maria Campanell, M.A.
Associate Deans of Admissions

Lamou Keita, M.S.
Senior Assistant Dean of Admissions

Danielle Carpenter, B.A.
Sammy Gergis, B.A.
Amy Kuzma, B.A.
Jeffrey Mon, B.A.
Elizabeth Pettibone, M.Ed.
Jason Rubinstein, B.S.
Sherry Varughese, B.A.
Clarice Washington, B.S.
Assistant Deans of Admissions

Elizabeth O’Toole, M.A.
Director of Operations

Sunithi Chettipally, B.A.
Assistant Director of Operations

Evan Koegl, B.A.
Coordinator of Operations

Melanie McAuliffe
Events and Publications Manager

Damon Horton
Office Manager

Maureen Dibella, B.B.A
Angelica Moncada, B.B.A.
Part-time Evening Counselors

FINANCIAL AID
Janice Contino, M.Ed.
Director of Financial Aid

Amy Kahn, M.S.
Associate Director of Financial Aid

Donna Miranda, B.S.
Financial Aid Technical Director

Kay Prainito
Associate Director of Financial Aid

Vincent Perniciaro, B.A.
Associate Director for Information Systems

Sandra Filbry, B.A.
Assistant Director of Financial Aid

Lisa Boone, M.A.
Coordinator of Financial Aid Services

Hussain Ahmad, M.B.A., M.S.
Assistant Dean for Enrollment Services/Financial Aid

Daniel Bod, B.A.
Ramona Hudson, B.A.
Oswald Mervius, B.A.
Korinne Nolan, M.S.
Financial Aid Counselors

Charlie Liu, B.B.A.
Technical Assistant

Vice President for Information Technology

^ TOP

Robert W. Juckiewicz, M.S.
Vice President

Eileen Keyes
Administrative Assistant

Linda J. Hantzschel, M.B.A.
Assistant Vice President of Information Technology

ADMINSTRATIVE COMPUTING
Martin Gross, M.A.
Linda Ilovic, A.A.S.
Project Leaders

Craig Becker, B.S.
Cathy Cheek, B.B.A.
Brian Collins, B.A.
Maria Cudabac, B.S.
Kevin Nakamura, B.A.
William Jerold, A.A.S.
Mohammad Joudah, A.A.S.
Rosane Mordt, B.S.
Linda Pilnick, B.S.
Penny Piro, B.S.
David Urcan, B.S.
Thomas Wagner
Programmer/Analysts

PRODUCTION CONTROL
Eric Beckler
Production Control Supervisor

WEB DEVELOPMENT
Brian Ferris, B.S.
Web Technical Coordinator

Kevin Pechin, B.B.A.
Web Advanced Technology Coordinator

Roy Roberti, B.S., M.B.A.
Director of Systems, Operations & Technological Services

SYSTEMS
Steve Greenwald, B.B.A.
Project Manager

Peter DiFiore, M.S.
Systems/Database Administrator

Jeffrey Colasacco, M.B.A.
Allon Massil, B.B.A.
James Walker, B.B.A.
Senior Client/Server Administrators

Toon-Chien Wong, B.A.
Senior Open Systems Administrator

IT Security Project Manager

OPERATIONS
Stuart Reisman, B.A.
Operations Supervisor

TECHNOLOGICAL SERVICES
Paige McGuirk, B.A.
Manager of Technological Services

Rose Diaz, B.A., M.S.
Morris Gomes
Matthew Gonsch
Elizabeth Pellechi
Johnny Piquion
George Raab
Joseph Reggi
Aida Santiago
End-User Support Specialists

Arthur Mikowski
Inventory & Quality Control Specialist

Tech Services Second Line Specialist

Laurie Harvey, M.B.A., P.D., M.I.S.
Director of Student Computing Services & Help Desk Services

STUDENT COMPUTING SUPPORT SERVICES
James R. Shuart
Manager of Student Computing Support Services

Joshua Fedor, B.B.A
Assistant Manager of Student Computing Support Services

Rafal Czpapski, B.A.
Technical Coordinator

Steven Giovino, B.A.
Training Coordinator

HELP DESK SERVICES
Frank Gallo
Coordinator of Help Desk Services


Assistant Manager of Help Desk

Ralph Fornoles
Richard Suh, B.B.A.
Jesse Webster
Help Desk Coordinators

Patricia Voll, M.S.
Hofstra Online Information Services Support

Judith Tabron, A.B., M.A., Ph.D.
Director of Faculty Computing Services

FACULTY COMPUTING SERVICES
Kathrina Broadwater, B.A.
Coordinator for Technology-Enhanced Classrooms

Brian Caligiuire, B.B.A., M.B.A.
Paul Carson, M.A.
Michael Ferruzzi, B.B.A.
Barry Germond
David A. Klein, Ph.D.
Sherry M. Ross, M.B.A.
Alexander Smiros, B.S.
Monica Yatsyla, B.S.
Joseph Zona, B.A.
Instructional Technologists

Helen Latimer, B.A.
Director of Networks and Telecommunications

TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Robert Trusheim, A.A.S.
Supervisor of Telecommunications Technicians

Joseph Dalto
Henry Meyer, B.A.
Telecommunications Technicians

NETWORKS
Bruce Carlson, A.A.S
Thomas Nohs, B.B.A.
Networks Support Specialists

Christopher Harvey
Telecommunications Network Specialists

Scott J. Singhel, M.A.
Executive Director of the Office of the Registrar and Student Accounts

OFFICE OF ACADEMIC RECORDS
Gertrude M. Cucciniello, M.A.
Dean of Academic Records

Linda Jean-Louis, B. A.
Associate Dean of Academic Records

Christine Seely, M.S.Ed.
Associate Director of Academic Records

Aparna Chettipally, A.A.S., B.B.A.
Teri Cox
Lynne Dougherty, B.B.A.
Jill Glatter, M.A.
Patricia Restivo, A.A.S.
Assistant Directors of Academic Records

OFFICE OF STUDENT ACCOUNTS
Deborah Weber, M.A.
Director of Student Account Services

Brigette Baynes, M.B.A.
Gloria Daniell, B.A.
Associate Directors of Student Accounts

Carol Hayle, M.B.A.
Assistant Director and Collections Manager

John Matheus, B.A.
Christina Salonen, B.A.
Ambeeka Seoparsan, A.A.S., B.S.
Assistant Directors of Student Accounts

Vice President for Development

^ TOP

Alan J. Kelly, B.A.
Vice President

Janet Harkins, B.S.
Administrative Assistant

Laura Divergilio, B.A.
Administrative Assistant

Debra Rosen
Administrative Assistant

Meredith H. Celentano, B.A.
Assistant Vice President

Carmen Secada
Administrative Assistant

Denise J. Bedeian, B.S., M.S.Ed.
Director for Special Events for Development

Linda O’Neil
Special Events Coordinator

Billi Vernillo, B.A.
Special Events Coordinator

Noelle Hylton, B.A., M.H.A.
Director for Alumni Development Systems

Gabrielle A. McCartin, A.A.S.
Director of Development Accounts

Benjamin R.. Vogt, B.A., M.P.A.
Director for Major Gifts

Ruth A. Redlener, B.A.
Director for Corporate Relations and Major Gifts

Diana Richardson, B.A., M.A.
Director for Scholarships and Endowments

Janelle Hraiki, B.A.
Director of the Capital Campaign

Christi Leonardis
Campaign Coordinator

Palma Costello-Cohen, B.A.
Director of the Annual Fund

Terrence Moore, B.A.
Director of Development Research

Michael D’Amato, B.B.A.
Special Assistant to the President for Alumni Affairs

Margaret A. Shields, B.S.
Executive Director of Alumni Relations

Ann Cornelius
Administrative Assistant and Office Manager

Noel O. Correnti, B.A.
Associate Director of Alumni Relations

Gwendolyn A. Wade, A.A.S.
Assistant Director of Alumni Relations

Vincent Federici, B.A.
Director of Alumni Programs

Adeshola O. Akintobi, B.S.
Assistant Director of Alumni Programs

Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

^ TOP

Dolores Fredrich, J.D.
Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

Julie Block, J.D.
Associate Counsel

Kathleen T. Zanoni, B.A.
Administrative Director

Marie Diamond
Tricia Garvey
Carol Auwarter, A.A.
Administrative Assistants

HUMAN RESOURCES
Evelyn V. Miller-Suber, M.P.A.
Director of Human Resources

Mary Levine
Human Resources Coordinator

Carrie Healy, B.S., P.H.R.
Associate Director of Human Resources

Lillian Colella, B.A.
Associate Director of Human Resources, Compensation Manager

Roberta Frisch, M.A.
Acting Manager of Student Employment

Kate Scanlon
Human Resources Coordinator

Jina Vargas
Administrative Assistant

Daniel Driscoll, M.A., S.P.H.R.
Benefits Manger

Concetta Amalfitano
Terence Keach, B.A.
Benefits Administrators

Kathryn Austin
Jennifer Narbut, B.A.
Benefits Representatives

John Neumann, B.A.
Manager of Employee Relations

Harriet R. Rubenfeld, B.S.
Employee and Labor Relations Coordinator

Susan Czuwak, B.A.
Training and Development Coordinator

OFFICE OF EQUAL RIGHTS AND OPPORTUNITY
Maureen O. Murphy, Ph.D.
Equal Rights and Opportunity Officer

Vice Presdient for Financial Affairs and Treasurer

^ TOP

Catherine Hennessy, M.B.A., C.P.A.
Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer

Regina Gilson
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer

James Spero, J.D., C.P.A.
Assistant Vice President for Financial Affairs and Controller

Karen Lettini
Administrative Assistant

Brian Caffrey
Director of Purchasing

Rosemary McConkey, B.A.
Purchasing Agent

Joanne Del Prete, B.B.A.
Purchasing Assistant

Bernadette Patterson
Purchasing Coordinator

John Noto, B.B.A., M.B.A.
Coordinator for Business Operations

Paul Sirianni
Bookstore General Manager

Darlene Leininge
Bookstore Assistant Manager and Merchandising

Sheila Rosales, B.S.
Associate Controller

Barbara Moran
Administrative Assistant

Michael Heischmann, A.S.
Director of Payroll

Joanne Bellissimo, B.B.A.
Assistant Payroll Director

Diane Rauff
Payroll Supervisor

Patrice Coleman
Payroll Coordinator

Barbara Mendoza
Payroll Administrator

Betty Dotson
Payroll Specialist

Stephen Casola, B.S., C.P.A.
Assistant Controller

Marty Cascio, B.B.A.
Accounts Payable Director

Bill McGuinness, B.S.
Grants Manager

David Malanga, B.B.A.
Senior Financial Analyst

Mary Ann Schill, B.S., C.P.A.
Senior Accountant

Stacey O’Donnell, B.S.
Staff Accountant

Richard Apollo, M.B.A., C.M.A.
Budget Director

Barbara Moran
Administrative Assistant

Susan Dickes, A.S., B.S.
Budget Analyst

Stephanie Infante, B.B.A.
Budget Analyst

Sean Cover, M.B.A.
Assistant Treasurer

Marie Munroe, B.A.
Cash Manager

Jim Orlando, M.B.A.
Director of Financial Analysis/Special Projects

Vice President for Business Development

^ TOP

Richard V. Guardino, Jr., J.D.
Vice President for Business Development and Executive Dean, Hofstra Center for Suburban Studies

Theresa M. Haller
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President and Office Manager

Judith Tyne, M.A.
Director, Center for Entrepreneurship and Community Development, Assistant Dean of the Business Development Center

Jeanne McElwain, B.A.
Programs Administrator

Irwin L. Kellner, Ph.D.
August B. Weller Distinguished Chair of Economics

Julie Martinez, B.A.
Assistant to Dr. Kellner

PHYSICAL PLANT DEPARTMENT
Richard Drury
Director

Michael King
Kenneth Tyler, B.S.
Associate Directors

Richard Leddy, M.B.A.
Michael Rocchio
Paul Romano
Assistant Directors

Alessandra Sumowicz, J.D.
Director of Campus Planning Design and Construction

Sheryl Neubauer
Fire Safety Coordinator

Nancy Walter, B.S.
Administrative Coordinator

Teresa Greis, M.B.A.
Energy, Environmental, Health and Safety Manager

John Skura
Director of Warehousing and Supply Services

Fred Soviero, A.A.S.
Director of Grounds

Michael Knowles
Grounds Manager

Patrice Dimino, B.F.A.
Landscape Designer/Assistant Curator

Alan Lukas, B.E.
Administrative Chief Engineer

James Annese
Kevin Cooney, B.S.
Roger Hudak
Steven Tietze
Plant Managers

Andrew Hrynyshn, B.S.
Technical Assistant

Rosaria Romano
Budget Coordinator

Michael Scholnick, B.S.
Information Systems Manager, Plant

Vice President for University Relations

^ TOP

Melissa Kane Connolly, B.A.
Vice President for University Relations

Jimena Cote, A.A.
University Relations Coordinator

Stuart Vincent, B.A.
Assistant Vice President for University Relations

Ginny S. Greenberg , B.A.
Director of University Relations

Stacey Franzke, M.A.
Assistant Director of University Relations

Suzanne M. Shareef, B.A.
Associate Director of Marketing

Mary L. Schmitt
Director of Hofstra Advertising

Helen Stefanidis, B.S.
Business Manager

INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Francis A. Rizzo, B.A.
Director of Interactive Media

Michael Wagner, B.S.
Web Design Coordinator

Michael Dubow, B.S.
Advanced Design Coordinator

ATHLETIC COMMUNICATIONS
James Sheehan, B.A.
Associate Athletic Director of Athletic Communications

Jeremy S. Kniffin, B.A.
Senior Assistant Director of Athletic Communications

Stephen A. Gorchov
Assistant Director of Athletic Communications

ATHLETIC PUBLICATIONS
Leonard M. Skoros, B.S.
Director of Athletic Publications

HOFSTRA VIDEO PRODUCTIONS
Leonard Thon, B.F.A.
Director of Hofstra Multi-Media Productions; Associate Director of University Relations

Brian Potts, B.A.
Assistant Director of Hofstra Video Productions

PUBLICATIONS AND PRINTING
Vicki L. Dwyer, B.A.
Director, Printing and Publications Services

Kelvin Fonville
Creative Director of Publications

Alan Dans, B.F.A.
Cheryl McBride, M.S.
Mary Droppa, B.F.A.
Elvia L. Reynolds, B.A.
Graphic Artists

EDITORIAL SERVICES
Linda Merklin
Manager of Editorial Services

Jim Forkin, B.A.
University Copywriter

Alison Zorn, B.S.
Daria Hong, B.A.
Associate Editors

MAIL SERVICES
Terence Conway
Manager of Mail Services

UNIVERSITY BULLETINS
Kimberly A. Orlic, B.A., M.B.A.
University Bulletin Editor

Mary Manning, B.S.
Assistant Editor

THEATER PROGRAMS
Robert Spiotto, M.F.A.