University Senate Committees
As of June 2007
Senate Executive Committee
William Nirode, Chair
Herman Berliner, David Diamond, Liena Gurevich, Gregory Maney, Georgina Martorella, Liora Schmelkin
Undergraduate Academic Affairs Committee
Gregory Maney, Chair
Jayne Brownell, Guillermo Caliendo, Gertrude Cucciniello, Jessica Eads, Chistopher Eliot, Matthew Hickling, Dan Ismailescu, James Levy, Gloria Lodato-Wilson, Dorothy Pumo, Liora Schmelkin, Brent Weitzberg, Boonghee Yoo
Academic Records Committee
Gertrude Cucciniello, Chair
Barbara J. Bohannon, L. Stephanie Cobb, Rene Giminiani-Caputo, Li-Lian Gao, George Greaney, Matthew Hickling, James Levy, Behailu Mammo, Anabella Martinez, Angela McAleese, Maria C. McCarey, Sybil Mimy, Marc Oppenheim, Karin Spencer, Elzabeth Unruh, Nanette Wachter-Jurcsak
Student Affairs Committee
Jennifer Boscarino-Green, Gertrude Cucciniello, Zenia DaSilva, Lisa Filippi, Annie Harwani, Matthew Hickling, Cristal Kayel, Yeyoung Lee, Vincent Perniciaro, G. Stuart Smith, Brent Weitzberg
Graduate Academic Affairs Committee
Liena Gurevich, Chair
Rhiannon Beauregard, Jayne Brownell, Carol Drummer, Esther Fusco, Ann Grafstein, Vicente Lledo-GuillemLinda Jean-Louis, Laurie Johnson, John Krapp, Jonathan Lightfoot, Liora Schmelkin, Shawn Thelen
Planning and Budget Committee
Georgina Martorella, Chair
Maureen Brown, Steven Frierman, Zilkia Janer, Craig Johnson, Gerda Kamberova, Susan Lukesh, Steven Petra, Jenny Roberts, Daniel Rubey, Carol Simon, Nathan Slavin
Academic Computing Committee
Simona Doboli, Chair
Amy Armenia, Alan Bailin, John Hardiman, S. Maxwell Hines, Robert Juckiewicz, Susan Lukesh, Daniel Rubey, Andrew Spieler, Judith Tabron, Shanti Thakur, Karyn Valerius, Laura Vallier
Library Committee
Suzanne Berman, Arulappah Eswarathasan, Martha Kriesel, Daniel Rubey, Kaushik Sengupta, Carol Simon, Michelle Wu, Miguel-Angel Zapata
Faculty Affairs Committee
David Diamond, Chair
Deborah Dolan, Margaret Finucane, Bernie Firestone, Robin Flaton, Estelle Gellman, Songpol Kulviwat, Richard Pioreck, John Pulis, Liora Schmelkin, Sylvia Silberger, K. G. Viswanathan, Zuyan Zhou
Special Committees of the Senate
Athletic Policy Committee
Ed Ingles, Chair
Michael Barnes, Jessica Eads, Andrew Frey, Jack Hayes, Sandra Johnson, Tom Klinkowstein, Janet Lenaghan, Cindy Lewis, Chuck Liang, Dan McCabe, Dan McCarthy, Maureen Murphy, Lynda O’Malley, Keith Pounds, Liora Schmelkin, James Sewell, Bruce Torff
Special Committee on Recruitment, Elections and Nominations (SCREAN)
Mira Bhargava, Laurie Lopatin. William Nirode, Krishnan Pillaipakkamnatt, Caroline Porr, Liora Schmelkin, Elizabeth Venuti
Special Committee on the Academic Calendar
Raymond Greenwell, Chair
Maureen Brown, Gertrude Cucciniello, Kenneth Henwood, Sandra Johnson, Keun Lee, Mark McEvoy, William Nirode, Patricia Restivo, Liora Schmelkin
Special Committee on Environmental Safety
Maureen Krause, Chair
Safwan Akbik, Dennis Burke, Russell Burke, Rodney Finzel, Teresea Greis, James Hart, Sofia Kakoulidis, Alexander Roskin, Dennis Ryan, Vern Walker
Honors College Council
Beverly Clendening, Brian Colcksin, James Kolb, Kristi McKim, Cheryl Mwaria, Shawn Thelen
|