Jun 23, 2018  
2007-2008 Undergraduate Bulletin 
    
2007-2008 Undergraduate Bulletin [ARCHIVED BULLETIN]

University Senate Committees


University Senate Committees

As of June 2007

Senate Executive Committee
William Nirode, Chair
Herman Berliner, David Diamond, Liena Gurevich, Gregory Maney, Georgina Martorella, Liora Schmelkin

Undergraduate Academic Affairs Committee
Gregory Maney, Chair
Jayne Brownell, Guillermo Caliendo, Gertrude Cucciniello, Jessica Eads, Chistopher Eliot, Matthew Hickling, Dan Ismailescu, James Levy, Gloria Lodato-Wilson, Dorothy Pumo, Liora Schmelkin, Brent Weitzberg, Boonghee Yoo

Academic Records Committee
Gertrude Cucciniello, Chair
Barbara J. Bohannon, L. Stephanie Cobb, Rene Giminiani-Caputo, Li-Lian Gao, George Greaney, Matthew Hickling, James Levy, Behailu Mammo, Anabella Martinez, Angela McAleese, Maria C. McCarey, Sybil Mimy, Marc Oppenheim, Karin Spencer, Elzabeth Unruh, Nanette Wachter-Jurcsak

Student Affairs Committee
Jennifer Boscarino-Green, Gertrude Cucciniello, Zenia DaSilva, Lisa Filippi, Annie Harwani, Matthew Hickling, Cristal Kayel, Yeyoung Lee, Vincent Perniciaro, G. Stuart Smith, Brent Weitzberg

Graduate Academic Affairs Committee
Liena Gurevich, Chair
Rhiannon Beauregard, Jayne Brownell, Carol Drummer, Esther Fusco, Ann Grafstein, Vicente Lledo-GuillemLinda Jean-Louis, Laurie Johnson, John Krapp, Jonathan Lightfoot, Liora Schmelkin, Shawn Thelen

Planning and Budget Committee
Georgina Martorella, Chair
Maureen Brown, Steven Frierman, Zilkia Janer, Craig Johnson, Gerda Kamberova, Susan Lukesh, Steven Petra, Jenny Roberts, Daniel Rubey, Carol Simon, Nathan Slavin

Academic Computing Committee
Simona Doboli, Chair
Amy Armenia, Alan Bailin, John Hardiman, S. Maxwell Hines, Robert Juckiewicz, Susan Lukesh, Daniel Rubey, Andrew Spieler, Judith Tabron, Shanti Thakur, Karyn Valerius, Laura Vallier

Library Committee
Suzanne Berman, Arulappah Eswarathasan, Martha Kriesel, Daniel Rubey, Kaushik Sengupta, Carol Simon, Michelle Wu, Miguel-Angel Zapata

Faculty Affairs Committee
David Diamond, Chair
Deborah Dolan, Margaret Finucane, Bernie Firestone, Robin Flaton, Estelle Gellman, Songpol Kulviwat, Richard Pioreck, John Pulis, Liora Schmelkin, Sylvia Silberger, K. G. Viswanathan, Zuyan Zhou

Special Committees of the Senate

Athletic Policy Committee
Ed Ingles, Chair
Michael Barnes, Jessica Eads, Andrew Frey, Jack Hayes, Sandra Johnson, Tom Klinkowstein, Janet Lenaghan, Cindy Lewis, Chuck Liang, Dan McCabe, Dan McCarthy, Maureen Murphy, Lynda O’Malley, Keith Pounds, Liora Schmelkin, James Sewell, Bruce Torff

Special Committee on Recruitment, Elections and Nominations (SCREAN)
Mira Bhargava, Laurie Lopatin. William Nirode, Krishnan Pillaipakkamnatt, Caroline Porr, Liora Schmelkin, Elizabeth Venuti

Special Committee on the Academic Calendar
Raymond Greenwell, Chair
Maureen Brown, Gertrude Cucciniello, Kenneth Henwood, Sandra Johnson, Keun Lee, Mark McEvoy, William Nirode, Patricia Restivo, Liora Schmelkin

Special Committee on Environmental Safety
Maureen Krause, Chair
Safwan Akbik, Dennis Burke, Russell Burke, Rodney Finzel, Teresea Greis, James Hart, Sofia Kakoulidis, Alexander Roskin, Dennis Ryan, Vern Walker

Honors College Council
Beverly Clendening, Brian Colcksin, James Kolb, Kristi McKim, Cheryl Mwaria, Shawn Thelen