The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
   
2007-2008 Graduate Studies Bulletin
Hofstra University
   
 
  Nov 17, 2017
 
 
    
2007-2008 Graduate Studies Bulletin [ARCHIVED BULLETIN]

Administrative Staff


Administrative Staff

as of March 2007

Stuart Rabinowitz, President
Herman A. Berliner, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
M. Patricia Adamski, Senior Vice President for Planning and Administration
Dolores Fredrich, Vice President for Legal Affairs & General Counsel
Sandra S. Johnson, Vice President for Student Affairs
Melissa A. Connolly, Vice President for University Relations
Catherine Hennessy, Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer
Robert W. Juckiewicz, Vice President for Information Technology
Alan J. Kelly, Vice President for Development & Alumni Relations
Joseph Barkwill, Vice President for Facilities and Operations
Richard V. Guardino, Jr., Vice President for Business Development
Jack Hayes, Director of Athletics

 

 


President’s Office

^ TOP

Stuart Rabinowitz, J.D.
President; Andrew M. Boas and Mark Claster Distinguished Professor of Law

M. Patricia Adamski, J.D.
Senior Vice President for Planning and Administration; Adolph J. and Dorothy R. Eckhardt istinguished Professor of Corporate Law

Isabel Frey
Laura Mason, A.A.S.
D. Lani McElgun, B.A.
Administrative Assistants

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS
Jack Hayes, M.A.
Director of Athletics

Lauren Ashman, B.S.
Assistant Director of Compliance

Peter Alfano, B.S.
Second Assistant Cross Country Coach

Joseph Amplo, B.A.
Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach

Larissa Anderson, B.S.
Associate Head Softball Coach

Robert Anspach. B.A.
First Assistant Wrestling Coach

Jay Artinian, B.A.
Director of Athletic Facilities

Kevin Baumann, B.S.
Defensive Line Assistant Coach

Chrissy Arnone, B.S.
Athletic Facilities Coordinator

Jessie Bonfiglio, M.B.A.
Director of Promotions and Marketing in Intercollegiate Athletics

Tom DiMuzio, B.A.
Tight Ends Coach

Ryan Realmuto, B.A.
Assistant Softball Coach

David M. Cohen, M.S.
Head Football Coach

Cornelius Collins, B.S.
Assistant Director of Athletic Facilities

Ann Combes-Baller, M.S. Ed.
Associate Director of Sports Facilities

Alison Emmet-Schombs, B.A.
Assistant Director of Athletic Facilities

John Corso, M.A.
Assistant to the Athletic Director

Virginia Boggess, B.B.A.
Assistant Head Women’s Basketball Coach

Tim McMahon, B.B.A.
Associate Athletic Director for External Affairs

Seth Tierney, M.S.
Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach

Kathy De Angelis, B.S.
Head Field Hockey Coach

Andrew Wetstein, B.S.
Athletic Trainer

Chris Dotolo, M.A.
Head Baseball Coach

David Duke, B.A.
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach

William Edwards, M.A.
Head Softball Coach

Jaime Elizondo, J.D.
Wide Receivers Coach/Recruiting

Michael Elko, B.S.
Defensive Coordinator

Edward Foley, M.S.
Assistant Head Coach/Offensive Line Coach

James Gramstad, B.A.
Sports Facilities Coordinator

Asa Gruenwald, B.S.
First Assistant Baseball Coach

April Cornell, M.S.
First Assistant Field Hockey Coach

Edward Hausdorf, B.S.
Athletic Facilities Coordinator

Lyle Hemphill, M.A.
Defensive Back Assistant Coach

Carol Peterka, B.S.
Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

Adam Kahn, B.S.
Assistant Athletic Trainer

Lauren Netherby, M.S.
Head Volleyball Coach

Colm Kennedy, A.A.
Assistant Director of Athletic Facilities

Abby Morgan, M.S.
Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach

Krista Kilburn-Stevesky, B.S.
Head Women’s Basketball Coach

Cindy Lewis, M.S.
Senior Associate Director of Athletics

Van Macon, B.A.
Assistant Basketball Coach

Joseph Makovec, B.S.
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach

Evan Malings, B.S.
Head Athletic Trainer

Ryan Martin, M.S.
Strength and Conditioning Program Director

Anthony Battaglia
Equipment Room Manager

Danny McCabe, M.B.A.
Executive Associate Director of Athletics

Daniel B. McCarthy, M.S.
Associate Athletic Director for University Eligibility, Financial Aid and NCAA Compliance

Danielle Piercy, B.S.
First Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach

Kaipo Kealalio, B.A.
Assistant Volleyball Coach

Richard Nuttall, B.S.
Head Men’s Soccer Coach

William Palmer III, B.A.
Athletic Facilities Coordinator

Michael Kelly, B.A.
Assistant Basketball Coach

Thomas Pecora, B.S.
Head Men’s Basketball Coach

John Perry, B.A.
Offensive Line Coordinator

Joe Debuque, B.A.
Assistant Wrestling Coach

Maria Corvino, B.A.
Ticket Office Manager

Joy Richford, M.A.
Assistant Athletic Trainer

Simon Riddiough, B.S.
Head Women’s Soccer Coach

Harry Royle, M.S.
Director of Athletic Development

Thomas Shifflet, B.S.
Head Wrestling Coach

Bob Schwalb, M.A.
Head Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach

James Sewell, B.B.A.
Director of Student-Athlete Services; Head Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Coach

Jack Simes, B.S., M.S.
Assistant Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach

Matt Rewkowski
Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach

Danielle Santos, B.S.
Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

Ryan Watson, B.A.
Athletic Facilities Coordinator

Sean Spencer, B.S.
Defensive Line Coach

Mark Stoddart, M.A.
Head Football Trainer/Senior Assistant Athletic Trainer

Robert C. Sullivan, M.S.
Athletic Trainer

Brian Suskiewicz, M.S.
First Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach

Stacey Taradash, M.S.
Athletic Trainer

Kathleen Theiling, B.S.
Equipment Room Manager

Anthony Thompson, M.A.
Linebackers’ Coach/Special Teams Coordinator

Linda Hamilton
Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach

Joe Portigiano , B.S.
Assistant Director for Marketing and Promotions

Michael Sowter
Head Men’s and Women’s Tennis Coach

Cheri Eleazer
Director of Women’s Basketball

Jessica O’Connell
Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach

Ron Caputo
Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach

Vice President for Planning and Administration

^ TOP

M. Patricia Adamski, J.D.
Senior Vice President for Planning and Administration

Laura Mason, A.A.S.
Administrative Assistant

INSTITUTIONAL AND MARKET RESEARCH

Stephanie Bushey, M.S.
Assistant Vice President for Institutional & Market Research and Administrative Assessment

Elissa Sharp, M.A.
Director

Michael Torres, B.A.
Associate Director

Vacant
Assistant Director

Chavon Becket, B.A.
Research Administrator

INTERNAL AUDIT

Ellen Weber, B.S.
Director

Bryan Horz, B.A.
Senior Auditor

Lisa Pfisterer, B.S.
Internal Auditor

Debra Schmitt, M.A.
Staff Auditor

Steven Robert Smith, B.S.
Information Systems Security Specialist

Provost’s Office

^ TOP

Herman A. Berliner, Ph.D.
Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs; Lawrence Herbert Distinguished Professor

Tina Morris
Administrative Assistant to the Provost & Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs;
and Office Manager

Liora Pedhazur Schmelkin, Ph.D.
Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs and Dean of Graduate Studies; Leo A. Guthart Distinguished Professor

Jennifer L. Skorzawski-Ross
Coordinator for Academic Outreach

Amy Kuzma, B.A.
Administrative Assistant to the Office of the Provost

Ralph S. Polimeni, Ph.D.
Vice Provost for Accreditation and Assessment; Chaykin Endowed Chair in Accounting

Janet Lenaghan, Ph.D.
Coordinator of Outcomes Assessment

Susan S. Lukesh, Ph.D.
Associate Provost for Planning and Budget

Jean Finnerty
Coordinator of Planning and Budget Systems

Angela Davis, B.B.A.
Acting Coordinator of Faculty Records

Sofia Kakoulidis, M.B.A.
Associate Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs


Assistant Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs

Stephen J. Anspacher, M.A.
Associate Provost and Executive Director of Continuing Education and Professional Advancement

Richard V. Guardino, Jr., J.D.
Vice President for Business Development and Executive Dean, Center for Suburban Studies

Theresa M. Haller
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President and Office Manager

Judith Tyne, M.A.
Director, Center for Entrepreneurship and Community Development, Assistant Dean of the Business Development Center

Laura DiVergilio, B.A.
Programs Administrator

Irwin L. Kellner, Ph.D.
August B. Weller Distinguished Chair of Economics

Frank D.Angelo, B.S.
Assistant to Dr. Kellner

Elaine Sherman, Ph.D.
Director, News12 Polls

George Papaionnou, Ph.D.
Director, The Merrill Lynch Center

GRADUATE ADMISSIONS
Carol Drummer, M.S.
Dean of Graduate Admissions

Jodi Duffy, B.B.A.
Associate Dean of Graduate Admissions

Margaret Steinhauer, B.B.A.
Director of Graduate Admissions Operations

HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY MUSEUM
Beth E. Levinthal, M.S.
Director

Karen T. Albert, M.A.
Registrar and Coordinator of Exhibitions

Andrea Donley, M.A.
Museum Education and Information Services Coordinator

Linda E. Mondello, B.S.
Development Director

Eleanor Rait, B.S.
Curator of Collections

CAREER CENTER
Fred Burke, M.P.S.
Executive Director

Suzanne L. Dagger, M.P.A.
Associate Director

Eugenia Liakaris, M.B.A.
Senior Assistant Director

Keesha Cameron, M.A., Ed.M.
Assistant Director

Katherine D. Schmitz, Ed.M., M.A.
Assistant Director

Enza Vario, B.B.A.
Office Manager

CENTER FOR TEACHING AND SCHOLARLY EXCELLENCE
Susan Martin, J.D.
Director

CULTURAL CENTER
Natalie Datlof, B.A.
Executive Director, Cultural Center

Athlene Collins, B.B.A.
Associate Director for Project Development Budgeting and Office Procedures and Conference Coordinator

Deborah S. Lom, B.A.
Assistant Director for Conferences and Special Events Conference Coordinator

NEW OPPORTUNITIES AT HOFSTRA (NOAH), ARTHUR O. EVE HIGHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM
Sybil S. Mimy, M.S.
Executive Director

Regla L.Belizaire, M.S.
Senior Assistant Dean and Director of Developmental Studies, Freshman/Sophomore Counselor

Roosevelt Smith, Jr., B.B.A.
Assistant Dean and Learning Resource Center Coordinator, Junior/Senior Counselor

SALTZMAN COMMUNITY SERVICES CENTER

CLINICAL SERVICES

MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPY CLINIC
Madeline Seifer, M.A.
Director

PSYCHOLOGICAL, EVALUATION, RESEARCH, AND COUNSELING CLINIC
Joseph R. Scardapane, Ph.D.
Director

READING/WRITING LEARNING CLINIC
Andrea Garcia, Ph.D.
Director

SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING CLINIC
Wendy Silverman, M.S.
Director

DIANE LINDNER-GOLDBERG CHILD CARE INSTITUTE
Donna Tudda, M.S.
Director

PRIOR LEARNING/CREDIT BY EXAMINATION
Barbara Bohannon, Ph.D.
Prior Learning Coordinator

Gail Schwab, Ph.D.
Credit by Examination Coordinator

HOFSTRA ENTERTAINMENT
Robert Spiotto, M.F.A.
Artistic Director of Community Arts Program & Executive Producer

THEATER FACILITIES
Alan Pittman, B.F.A.
Director of Theater Facilities

Stacy Lane, B.A.
Theater Facilities Manager

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES
Bernard J. Firestone, Ph.D.
Dean

Helene Morris
Administrative Assistant to the Dean

Barbara Bohannon, Ph.D.
Associate Dean, Academic Affairs

Steven Costenoble, Ph.D.
Associate Dean for Budgeting and Planning

Gail Schwab, Ph.D.
Associate Dean for Curriculum and Personnel

Terry Godlove, Ph.D.
Associate Dean, First-Year Programs

ANIMAL LABORATORY; BIOLOGY LABORATORIES
Dennis M. Burke, M.B.A.
Director

CHEMISTRY LABS
Christine Anderson
Director

CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF LABOR AND DEMOCRACY
Gregory DeFreitas, Ph.D.
Director

DRAMA AND DANCE
James Hart
Production Manager

ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

Laboratory Technician Supervisor

ENGLISH LANGUAGE PROGRAM
George L. Greaney, Ph.D.
Director

FINE ARTS LABORATORIES
Richard Odell
Director of Fine Arts Laboratories

LANGUAGE LABORATORY
Mustapha Masrour, Ph.D.
Director

PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT STUDIES
Anne Bozzarelli, M.S.
Director

PHYSICS
Doyna Tudor
Laboratory Director

PSYCHOLOGICAL EVALUATION, RESEARCH, AND COUNSELING CLINIC
Joseph R. Scardapane, Ph.D.
Director

PUBLISHING STUDIES
Alexander Burke
Director of Publishing Studies Program

SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING CLINIC
Wendy Silverman, M.S.
Director

Denise Ruscio
Clinical Supervisor

Melissa Fitzgerald, M.A.
Coordinator of Speech-Language Pathology

Rose Valvezan
Coordinator of Audiology Services

STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMS
Maria Fixell, Ph.D.
Coordinator of Study Abroad Programs

Twentieth Century Literature
Lee Zimmerman, Ph.D.
Editor

F. Scott Fitzgerald Newsletter and F. Scott Fitzgerald Review
Ruth M. Prigozy, Ph.D.
Editor

Leviathan: A Journal of Melville Studies Melville Society Extracts
John L. Bryant, Ph.D.
Editor

Hofstra Hispanic Review
Miguel-Ángel Zapata, Ph.D.
Editor

NEW COLLEGE
Barry N. Nass, Ph.D.
Vice Dean

Peter Sherwood, Ph.D.
Senior Assistant Dean

Rene Giminiani-Caputo, B.A.
Assistant Dean

Diana Ben-Merre, Ph.D.
Writing Program Coordinator

SATURDAY COLLEGE
Kenneth A. Henwood, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

Michael P. Chisena
Administrative Assistant

ZARB SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
Salvatore F. Sodano, M.B.A.
Dean

Anil Mathur, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

Rose Anne Manfredi, M.A.
Executive Assistant Dean for Administration

Stuart L. Bass, J.D.
Director of Graduate Programs

Lisa Welch, B.A.
Associate Director of Graduate Programs

Luke C. Ng, M.B.A.
Director of Recruitment for Graduate Business Programs

Barry Berman, Ph.D.
Director of the Executive M.B.A. Program

Barbara Church-Kattan, M.Ed.
Director of Graduate Business Career Services

Lisa Kellerman, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Director of Graduate Business Career Services

Maria C. McCarey, B.A.
Director of Undergraduate Business Advisement

Brian Caligiure, M.B.A.
Instructional Technologist

SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION
Sybil A. DelGaudio, Ph.D.
Dean

Laurie Felix, A.A.S.
Administrative Coordinator for Personnel and Budget

Cliff Jernigan, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

Marc Oppenheim, B.A.
Assistant Dean

Susan Murphy, B.A.
Assistant Dean

Matthew Sobnosky, Ph.D.
Graduate Director

Timothy R. Fehmel, M.B.A.
Facilities Manager

Randal K. Hillebrand, M.B.A.
Training Coordinator

Douglas Morrow, M.B.A.
Teaching Administrator

Bruce Avery, M.A.
General Manager, WRHU

John Mullen
Operations Manager, WRHU

Joseph J. Valerio, B.S.
Chief Video Engineer

Joe Giordano
Video Engineer

Joseph DeRosa
Audio Engineer

George Nicholas, B.F.A.
Equipment Manager

Victoriano Lazo, B.S.
Electronic Maintenance Engineer

Ed Ingles
Professional-in-Residence

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION AND ALLIED HUMAN SERVICES
Maureen O. Murphy, Ph.D.
Interim Dean

Karin J. Spencer, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

Martin Blum, M.A., P.D.
Assistant Dean for Professional Development Services

Karleen Edwards, M.A.
Assistant Dean for Advisement and Certification Services

Donna Levinson, M.S.
Assistant Dean of External Relations

Anthony Robinson, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean for Special Programs; Executive Director of STEP, CSTEP, TQLP

Joanne Flood
Assistant Director of Field Services

DIANE LINDNER-GOLDBERG CHILD CARE INSTITUTE
Donna Tudda, M.S.
Director

CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF ATTITUDES TOWARD PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
Daniel Sciarra, Ph.D.
Coordinator

READING/WRITING LEARNING CLINIC
Andrea Garcia, Ph.D.
Director

MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPY CLINIC
Madeline Seifer, M.A.
Director

STEP, CSTEP, TLQP
Anthony Robinson, Ph.D.
Executive Director

LIBERTY PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM
Kimberly Havens, M.S.
Project Director

HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY HONORS COLLEGE
J. Stephen Russell, Ph.D.
Dean

Neil H. Donahue, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

SCHOOL OF LAW
Nora V. Demleitner, B.A., J.D., LL.M.
Interim Dean and Professor of Law

Miriam R. Albert, B.A., J.D., M.B.A., LL.M.
Vice Dean for Administration, Development and Planning and Clinical Professor of Law

Toni Aiello, B.A., J.D., M.S.L.S.
Reference Librarian, Law Library

Gerard Anderson, B.A., M.A.
Director of Financial Aid

Nell Atashpoush, B.B.A., M.B.A.
Director of Law School Information Systems

Yvonne V. Atkinson, A.A.
Office Manager/Paralegal, Law School Clinical Program

Lisa Berman, B.A.
Acting Director of Development

C. Peter Chao, B.A., M.A., M.L.S.
Catalog Librarian

Patricia Desrochers, B.A.
Director of Communications

Jeffrey Dodge, B.A., J.D.
Director of Law School Alumni Relations

Dominick J. Grillo, B.A., M.S.L.S., J.D.
Assistant Director for Technology and Collection Services

Joanna L. Grossman, B.A., J.D.
Associate Dean for Faculty Development and Professor of Law

Vernadette Horne, B.A., J.D.
Career Counselor

Brian Kaspar, B.S., M.B.A.
Assistant Registrar

Patricia Ann Kasting, A.B., M.L.S., J.D.
Reference/Government Documents Librarian

Rosann Kelly, B.A., M.S.
Assistant Dean for Academic Records and Registrar

Director of Part-Time Programs and Graduate Admissions

Cindie Leigh, B.A., J.D.
Reference Librarian

Caroline Levy, B.A., J.D.
Senior Assistant Dean for Career Services

Marcia Levy, B.S., J.D.
Assistant Dean for Skills Programs & Clinical Professor of Law

Rou-Chia Lin, B.A., M.L.S.
Acquisitions/Serials Librarian

Deborah Martin, B.A.
Assistant Dean for Enrollment Management

Dawn M. Marzella, B.A., M.S.
Director of Special Projects and Supervisor of Support Staff

Lisa McCluskey, B.A., J.D.
Director of Student Affairs

Gary Moore, B.S.
Assistant Dean for Law School Information Systems

Noreen A. O’Brien, B.A.
Enrollment Management Counselor

Joanne Ramirez, B.B.A.
Administrative Assistant to the Dean

Fay Rosenfeld, B.A., J.D.
Senior Assistant Dean for Student Affairs and Executive Director of International and Comparative Law Programs

Linda Russo, B.A., M.L.S.
Assistant Director for Technical Services, Law Library

Diane Schwartzberg
Director of Career Services

Kevin Shelton, B.A., M.A., J.D.
Reference Librarian, Law Library

Lisa A. Spar, B.A., M.S., J.D.
Assistant Director for Reference and Instructional Services, Law Library

Tamara Stephen, B.S., J.D.
Director of Public Sector Career Services

Karen Vahey, B.A., M.S.
Director of Admissions

Jennifer Wagner, B.S., J.D., M.L.S.
Reference/Access Services Librarian

Michael Wagner, B.S.
Web Master

Joel Weintraub, A.B., M.D., J.D.
Associate Director of Health Law Studies and Special Professor of Law

Andrew Wilson, B.A.
Computer Support Specialist

Michelle Wu, B.A., J.D., M.L.S
Director of Law Library and Associate Professor of Law

LIBRARY
Daniel R. Rubey, Ph.D., M.L.S.
Dean of Library and Information Services

Carol Sasso
Manager of the Office of the Dean of Library and Information Services

Assistant Dean for Reference Services and Collection Development

Director of Film and Media Library

Howard Graves, M.L.S., M.A.
Senior Assistant Dean of Library Systems; Assistant Dean of Library Services/Chair of Technical Services

Bronwyn Hannon
Acquisitions Curator

Michael O’Connor
Curator for Special Collections

Sarah McClesky
Head of Access Services

Joshua P. Liebman, B.A.
Computer Operations Facilitator

Geri Solomon, M.A.
Assistant Dean and University Archivist

SCHOOL FOR UNIVERSITY STUDIES
Susan S. Lukesh, Ph.D., M.L.S.
Associate Provost for Planning and Budget; Acting Executive Director, School for University Studies

Peggy Figueroa
Administrative Assistant to the Executive Director

Douglas R. Friedlander, Ph.D.
Director of the Writing Program

Diane Herbert, Ph.D.
Director of Academic Support

Angela McAleese, M.S.Ed.
Director of Counseling and Administration

Elizabeth Unruh, Ed.D.
Director, Freshman and Transfer Programs

CENTER FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL ADVANCEMENT
Stephen J. Anspacher, M.A.
Associate Provost and Executive Director of Continuing Education and Professional Advancement

PROGRAM DIRECTORS
Kenneth A. Newman, D.D.S.
Information Technology (Acting)

Colleen A. Slattery, M.S.
Business

Terence G. Ryan, M.S.
Youth Programs

Janice M. Sawyer, Ed.D.
Personaal Enrichment in Retirement (PEIR)

Judith H. Reed, M.A.
Adult Education

Vice President for Student Affairs

^ TOP

Sandra S. Johnson, Ed.M.
Vice President

Marie Leuci
Administrative Assistant

Jayne E. Brownell, Ed.D.
Assistant Vice President

Barbara Moran
Administrative Assistant

CENTER FOR UNIVERSITY ADVISEMENT
Anabella Martinez, M.A.
Dean of University Advisement

Jennifer Boscarino-Green, M.S.Ed.
Ellen C. DaVolio, M.S.Ed.
Richard A. Giannetta, B.B.A.
Associate Deans

Matthew L. Hickling, M.S.Ed.
Senior Assistant Dean

Kara Coniker, M.Ed.
Ann Marie Ferro, B.A.
Sammy Gergis, M.Ed.
Michael Granelli, B.B.A.
Keri Ann Kearney, M.S.
Meghan Kiley, M.Ed.
Alison Milewski, B.A.
Robert Pearson, B.A.
Rachel Peel, M.S.
Nancy Rothbaum, B.S.
Paul Satriano, B.B.A.
Assistant Deans

COMMUTING STUDENT AFFAIRS
Arianne Romeo, B.A.
Director

DEAN OF STUDENTS
TBA

HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTER
Maureen Houck, RN, MS, FNP
Director

Angela Steinberg, RN, ANP
Maryann Walsh, B.A.
Assistant Directors

HOFSTRACARD SERVICES
Muhammed Nazli, M.B.A.
Director

Justin T. Mehr
Associate Dir. of Access Security

INTERFAITH CENTER
Fr. Brian Barr
Catholic Chaplain

Katie McEvoy
Bill Unanue
Campus Ministers

Rabbi M. Mitelman
Jewish Chaplain

Dr. Mamdouh Farid
Muslim Chaplain

Rev. Alex Jamison
Protestant Chaplain

MULTICULTURAL AND INTERNATIONAL STUDENT PROGRAMS
Ryan Greene, M.Ed.
Director

Jason Koyama, M.B.A.
Assistant Director

Michelle Hall, B.A.
Program Coordinator

ORIENTATION AND NEW STUDENT PROGRAMS
Stanley Cherian, M.A.
Director

Maria Duckett, M.Ed.
Assistant Director

PARENT AND FAMILY PROGRAMS
Branka Kristic, Ed.M.
Director

PUBLIC SAFETY
Edward Bracht, M.S.Ed., C.P.P., C.H.S.
Director

Charles Forrest, A.S.
Associate Director of Training Patrol Transportation & Parking

John O’Malley
Assistant Director of Patrol & Investigations

Mercedes Ravelo, J.D.
Senior Assistant Director of Residential Operations

Melissa Schoenberger
Auxiliary Services

RECREATION AND INTRAMURALS
Patricia Montagano, M.S.Ed.
Senior Assistant Dean of Students and Director

Brian Austin
Stefano Fasulo, B.A.
Assistant Directors

RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS AND COMMUNITY STANDARDS
Lynda O’Malley, M.B.A.
Associate Dean

Cheryl Betz, M.Ed.
Assistant Dean for Community Standards

Christopher Muller, M.Ed.
Jean Anne Smith
Associate Directors

Sean Burke, M.A.
Amanda Horvat, M.Ed.
Novia Ramsay, B.B.A.
Assistant Directors

STUDENT LEADERSHIP AND ACTIVITIES
Anita Ellis, M.S.
Assistant Dean of Students and Director

Diane Perillo, M.B.A.
Kimberly Rhyan, M.A.
Assistant Directors

STUDENT AFFAIRS SERVICES AND OMBUDSPERSON
James M. Cusack, M.B.A.
Director

Michael P. Devlin
Coordinator of Information Systems

STUDENT COUNSELING SERVICE
John G. Guthman, Ph.D.
Director

Despina Konstas, Ph.D.
Merry McVey-Noble, Ph.D.
Staff Psychologists


Vice President for Enrollment Management

^ TOP

Vice President

ADMISSION
Jessica Eads, M.A., Ed.M.
Dean of Admission and Financial Aid

Barbara Probeyahn, M.S.
Administrative Assistant

Sunil Samuel, M.B.A.
Jane LaRocco, B.A.
Senior Associate Deans of Admission

Andrea Nadler, M.A.
Maria Campanella, M.A.
Associate Deans of Admission

Jeffrey Mon, B.A.
Senior Assistant Dean of Admission

Danielle Carpenter, B.A.
Danielle Dellilo, B.A.
Eryn Hornung, M.A.
Katherine, Knoeppfler, M.S.
Elizabeth Pettibone, M.Ed.
Jason Rubinstein, B.S.
Christie Sheffield, B.S.
Clarice Washington, B.S.
Assistant Deans of Admission

Elizabeth O’Toole, M.A.
Executive Director of Operations

Mansoor Khan, M.B.A.
Director of Enrollment Data Operations and Reporting

Kelly Groves, B.S.
Assistant Director of Operations

Evan Koegl, B.A.
Coordinator of Operations

Melanie McAuliffe, B.B.A.
Director of Marketing and Communications

Vacant
Office Manager

Maureen Dibella, B.B.A
Angelica Moncada, B.B.A.
Part-time Evening Counselors

FINANCIAL AID
Christopher Westby, M.B.A.
Director of Financial Aid

Amy Kahn, M.S.
Senior Associate Director of Financial Aid

Kay Prainito
Sandra Filbry, B.A.
Associate Directors of Financial Aid

Vincent Perniciaro, B.A.
Associate Director for Information Systems

Donna Miranda, B.S.
Financial Aid Technical Director

Vacant
Technical Assistant

Lisa Boone, M.A.
Coordinator of Financial Aid Services

Leslie Bennett, B.S.
Ramona Hudson, B.A.
Nicole Martignette, B.A.
Oswald Mervius, M.S. Ed
Korinne Nolan, M.S.
Financial Aid Counselors

Vice President for Information Technology

^ TOP

Robert W. Juckiewicz, M.S.
Vice President

Eileen Keyes
Administrative Assistant

Linda J. Hantzschel, M.B.A.
Assistant Vice President of Information Technology

ADMINSTRATIVE COMPUTING
Martin Gross, M.S.W.
Linda Ilovic, A.A.S.
Project Leaders

Craig Becker, B.S.
Cathy Cheek, B.B.A.
Brian Collins, B.A.
Maria Cudabac, B.S.
Vera Gibson, M.A.
William Jerold, A.A.S.
Mohammad Joudah, A.A.S.
Rosane Mordt, B.S.
Linda Pilnick, B.S.
Penny Piro, B.S.
David Urcan, B.S.
Thomas Wagner
Programmer/Analysts

PRODUCTION CONTROL
Eric Beckler
Production Control Supervisor

WEB DEVELOPMENT
Brian Ferris, B.S.
Web Technical Coordinator

Howard Hamlin
Kevin Pechin, M.B.A.
Web Advanced Technology Coordinator

Roy Roberti, M.B.A.
Director for Information Technology Planning

Antonio Leo, B.A.
Director of Systems & Operations

SYSTEMS
Steve Greenwald, B.B.A.
Kenneth Norman, M.S.
Project Managers

Peter DiFiore, M.S.
Open Systems/Database Administrator

Toon-Chien Wong, B.A.
Senior Open Systems Architect

Jeffrey Colasacco, M.B.A.
Devin Malabunga, B.B.A.
Eric Pina, B.S.
Client/Servers Administrators

Joshua Fedor, B.B.A
IT Security Project Manager

Laurie Harvey, M.B.A.
Director of Student Computing Services, Help Desk Services & Technological Services

STUDENT COMPUTING SUPPORT SERVICES
James R. Shuart
Manager of Student Computing Support Services

Daniel H. Ramirez
Dayne Fiorello
Technical Coordinators

Steven Giovino, B.A.
Training Coordinator

HELP DESK SERVICES
Frank Gallo, B.S.
Coordinator of Help Desk Services

Eric Adolph, M.B.A.
Ralph Fornoles, B.A.
Teri Martin, B.S.
Jesse Webster
Help Desk Coordinators

Patricia Voll, M.S.
Banner Support Specialist

TECHNOLOGICAL SERVICES
Rose Diaz, M.S.
Senior End User Support Specialists

Morris Gomes
Johnny Piquion
George Raab
Joseph Reggi
End-User Support Specialists

Arthur Mikowski
Inventory & Quality Control Specialist

Judith Tabron, Ph.D.
Director of Faculty Computing Services

FACULTY COMPUTING SERVICES
Joshua Daubert, B.S.
Instructional Facilities Manager

Ronald Chalmers, M.S.
Senior Instructional Technologist

Brian Caligiuire, M.B.A.
Paul Carson, M.A.
Michael Ferruzzi, B.B.A.
Catherine Fisher, M.B.A.
Marda Denece Gains, M.S.
David A. Klein, Ph.D.
Sherry M. Ross, M.B.A.
Alexander Smiros, B.S.
Rose Tirotta, M.S.
Monica Yatsyla, B.S.
Joseph Zona, B.A.
Instructional Technologists

Helen Latimer, B.A.
Director of Networks and Telecommunications

NETWORKS
Bruce Carlson, A.A.S
Networks Projects Manager
Thomas Nohs, B.B.A.
Robert Taurozzi, B.S.
Networks Support Specialists

TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Robert Trusheim, A.A.S.
Telecommunications Technicians Supervisor

Joseph Dalto
Henry Meyer, B.A.
Telecommunications Technicians

Scott J. Singhel, M.A.
Executive Director of the Office of the Registrar and Student Accounts

OFFICE OF ACADEMIC RECORDS
Gertrude M. Cucciniello, M.A.
Dean of Academic Records

Linda Jean-Louis, B. A.
Associate Dean of Academic Records

Christine Seely, M.S.Ed.
Associate Director of Academic Records

Aparna Chettipally, B.B.A.
Teri Cox
Lynne Dougherty, B.B.A.
Jill Glatter, M.A.
Patricia Restivo, A.A.S.
Assistant Directors of Academic Records

OFFICE OF STUDENT ACCOUNTS
Deborah Weber, M.A.
Director of Student Account Services

Deborah Mulligan, B.B.A., C.P.A.
Director of Student Account Operations

Gloria Daniell, B.A.
Associate Director of Student Accounts

Carol Hayle, M.B.A.
Assistant Director and Collections Manager

Christina Salonen, B.A.
Ambeeka Seoparsan, B.S.
Assistant Directors of Student Accounts

Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations

^ TOP

Alan J. Kelly, B.A.
Vice President

Janet Harkins, B.S.
Administrative Assistant

Meredith H. Celentano, B.A.
Assistant Vice President

Carmen Secada
Administrative Assistant

Glenn Hackett, B.S.
Director for Alumni Development Systems

Gabrielle A. McCartin, A.A.S.
Director for Development Operations

Benjamin R. Vogt, B.A., M.P.A.
Senior Director for Major Gifts

Margaret Marsh, B.A.
Assistant Director for Major Gifts

Janelle Hraiki, B.A.
Director of the Capital Campaign

Lisbeth Rerecich
Administrative Assistant

Rossano Rovello, M.A.
Assistant Director for Major Gifts & Planned Giving

Diana Richardson, B.A., M.A.
Director for Corporate Relations and Major Gifts

Margaret A. Shields, B.S.
Director for Stewardship

Debra Rosen
Administrative Assistant

Palma Costello-Cohen, B.A.
Director for Annual Giving

Mary Fuchs, B.F.A., M.A.
Annual Giving Coordinator

Terrence Moore, B.A., M.S.
Director for Development Research

Michael D’Amato, B.B.A.
Special Assistant to the President for Alumni Affairs

Bob Saltzman, B.A.
Senior Director for Alumni Relations

Ann Cornelius
Administrative Assistant and Office Manager

Noel O. Correnti, B.A.
Associate Director of Alumni Relations

Gwendolyn A. Wade, A.A.S.
Associate Director of Alumni Relations

Adeshola O. Akintobi, B.S.
Special Events Coordinator

Billi Vernillo, B.A.
Special Events Coordinator

Nicole Piampiano, B.S.
Special Events Coordinator

Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

^ TOP

Dolores Fredrich, J.D.
Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

Julie Block, J.D.
Associate Counsel

Kathleen T. Zanoni, B.A.
Administrative Director

Marie Diamond
Tricia Garvey
Carol Auwarter, A.A.
Administrative Assistants

HUMAN RESOURCES
Evelyn V. Miller-Suber, M.P.A.
Director of Human Resources

Mary Levine
Human Resources Coordinator

Carrie Healy, B.S., P.H.R.
Associate Director of Human Resources

Lillian Colella, B.A.
Associate Director of Human Resources, Compensation

Roberta Frisch, M.A.
Associate Director of Human Resources, Student Employment

Kate Scanlon
Human Resources Coordinator

Jina Vargas
Administrative Assistant

Ira Kolko, M.B.A., M.S.L.I.R.
Associate Director of Human Resources, Employee Benefits

Concetta Amalfitano
Human Resources Administrator

Terence Keach, B.A.
Senior Human Resources Administrator

Kathryn Austin, B.B.A.
Human Resources Administrator

Jennifer Narbut, B.A.
Human Resources Coordinator

Harriet R. Rubenfeld, B.S.
Human Resources Administrator

Susan Czuwak, B.A.
Human Resources Administrator, Training and Development

OFFICE OF EQUAL RIGHTS AND OPPORTUNITY
Maureen O. Murphy, Ph.D.
Equal Rights and Opportunity Officer

Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer

^ TOP

Catherine Hennessy, M.B.A., C.P.A.
Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer

Regina Gilson
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer

James Spero, J.D., C.P.A.
Assistant Vice President for Financial Affairs and Controller

Karen Lettini
Administrative Assistant

Richard Francos
Director of Purchasing

Rosemary McConkey, B.A.
Purchasing Agent

Joanne Del Prete, B.B.A.
Purchasing Assistant

Bernadette Patterson
Purchasing Coordinator

John Noto, B.B.A., M.B.A.
Coordinator for Business Operations

Paul Sirianni
Bookstore General Manager

Darlene Leininge
Bookstore Assistant Manager and Merchandising

Associate Controller

Maria McCarthy
Junior Accountant

Michael Heischmann, A.S.
Director of Payroll

Joanne Bellissimo, B.B.A.
Assistant Payroll Director

Diane Rauff
Payroll Supervisor

Patrice Coleman
Payroll Coordinator

Barbara Mendoza
Payroll Administrator

Betty Dotson
Payroll Specialist

Stacey O’Donnell, B.S.
Assistant Controller

Marty Cascio, B.B.A.
Accounts Payable Manager

Bill McGuinness, B.S.
Grants Manager

David Malanga, B.B.A.
Senior Financial Analyst

Stephanie Infante, B.B.A.
Senior Accountant

Natasha Jackson
Senior Accountant

Richard Apollo, M.B.A., C.M.A.
Budget Director

Maria McCarthy
Junior Accountant

Christopher Sparta
Senior Budget Analyst

Susan Dickes, A.S., B.S.
Budget Analyst

Sean Cover, M.B.A.
Assistant Treasurer

Marie Munroe, B.A.
Cash Manager

Jim Orlando, M.B.A.
Director of Business Affairs

Vice President for University Relations

^ TOP

Melissa Kane Connolly, B.A.
Vice President for University Relations

Alicia Battinelli, B.A.
Public Relations Coordinator

Stuart Vincent, B.A.
Assistant Vice President

Ginny S. Greenberg , B.A.
Director of Public Relations

Lindsey Calabrese, B.A.
Assistant Director of University Relations

Suzanne M. Shareef, B.A.
Associate Director of Marketing

Linda Merklin
Manager of Editorial Services

Vacant
Alison Zorn, B.S.
Assistant Editors

Mina Freehill, B.A.
University Copywriter

Helen Stefanidis, B.S., M.B.A.
Director of Marketing Planning and Operations

Mary L. Schmitt
Director of Advertising

Jimena Cote, A.A.
Marketing Coordinator

Janine Macedo, B.S., M.B.A.
Operations Manager

Vacant
Manager of Mail Services

Vicki L. Dwyer, B.A.
Director of Printing and Publications

Kimberly A. Orlic, B.A., M.B.A.
University Bulletin Editor

Mary R. Manning, B.S.
Assistant Editor

Francis A. Rizzo, B.A.
Director of Creative Services

Kelvin Fonville
Creative Director of Publications

Alan Dans, B.F.A.
Cheryl McBride, M.S.
Mary Droppa, B.F.A.
Elvia L. Reynolds, B.A.
Denise Sarian
Graphic Artists

Donna Nyhan
Web Producer

Michael Dubow, B.S.
Advanced Design Coordinator

Leonard Thon, B.F.A.
Director of Hofstra Multimedia Productions

Brian Potts, B.A.
Assistant Director

James Sheehan, B.A.
Director of Athletic Communications

Jeremy S. Kniffin, B.A.
Associate Director

Stephen A. Gorchov
Assistant Director

Leonard M. Skoros, B.S.
Director of Athletic Publications


Vice President for Facilities and Operations

^ TOP

Joseph M. Barkwill, B.E., M.B.A.
Vice President

Pamela Manzer
Administrative Assistant

CAMPUS SUPPORT SERVICES
Denise Kouril
Director of Campus Support Services

Rosemary Lenahan
Administrative Assistant

Michael Ogazon, M.B.A.
Associate Director of Campus Support Servicess

Teri Armstrong, A.A.S.
Administrative Assistant, Commencement Office

Christopher Adams, Ed.D.
Director of Event Management and Conference Services

Martin Gonzalez, B.A.
Senior Associate Director of Event Management

Serge Pierre Charles, M.S.
Assistant Director of Academic Audio Visual Services

Vacant
Associate Director of Conference Services

Becky Gabriel, B.A.
Event Manager Supervisor

Kristin Galeone, B.A.
Event Manager Supervisor

Marybeth Jacovides, B.A.
Associate Director of Event Management Planning

Kathleen Dwyer, M.S.
Associate Director of Event Management Systems

Vivan Passuello, A.A.S.
Manager, Special Campus Projects

Teri Armstrong, A.A.S.
Administrative Assistant

PHYSICAL PLANT DEPARTMENT
Vacant
Director, Physical Plant

Michael King
Kenneth Tyler, B.S.
Associate Directors

Richard Leddy, M.B.A.
Michael Rocchio
Paul Romano
Assistant Directors

Alessandra Sumowicz, J.D.
Director of Campus Planning Design and Construction

Vacant
Director, Campus Operations

Vacant
Campus Fire Marshall

Sheryl Neubauer
Fire Safety Coordinator

Nancy Walter, B.S.
Administrative Coordinator

Teresa Greis, M.B.A.
Energy, Environmental, Health and Safety Manager

John Skura
Director of Warehousing and Supply Services

Fred Soviero, A.A.S.
Director of Grounds

Michael Knowles
Grounds Manager

Patrice Dimino, B.F.A.
Landscape Designer/Assistant Curator

Alan Lukas, B.E.
Administrative Chief Engineer

James Annese
Kevin Cooney, B.S.
Roger Hudak
Benjamin Nieves
Steven Tietze
Plant Managers

Andrew Hrynyshn, B.S.
Technical Assistant

Rosaria Romano
Budget Coordinator/Office Manager

Michael Scholnick, B.S.
Information Systems Manager, Plant