The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
   
2009-2010 Undergraduate Bulletin
Hofstra University
   
 
  Oct 17, 2017
 
 
    
2009-2010 Undergraduate Bulletin [ARCHIVED BULLETIN]

Administrative Staff


as of February 2008

Stuart Rabinowitz, President
Herman A. Berliner, Provost & Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
M. Patricia Adamski, Senior Vice President for Planning & Administration
Dolores Fredrich, Vice President for Legal Affairs & General Counsel
Sandra S. Johnson, Vice President for Student Affairs
Melissa A. Connolly, Vice President for University Relations
Catherine Hennessy, Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer
Robert W. Juckiewicz, Vice President for Information Technology
Alan J. Kelly, Vice President for Development & Alumni Relations
Joseph Barkwill, Vice President for Facilities and Operations
Richard V. Guardino, Jr., Vice President for Business Development
Jack Hayes, Director of Athletics

 

 


President’s Office

^ TOP

Stuart Rabinowitz, J.D.
President; Andrew M. Boas and Mark Claster Distinguished Professor of Law

M. Patricia Adamski, J.D.
Senior Vice President for Planning and Administration; Adolph J. and Dorothy R. Eckhardt Distinguished Professor of Corporate Law

Isabel Frey
Laura Mason, A.A.S.
D. Lani McElgun, B.A., M.A.
Administrative Assistants

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS
Jack Hayes, M.A.
Director of Athletics

Lauren Ashman, B.S.
Assistant Director of Compliance

Peter Alfano, B.S.
Second Assistant Cross Country Coach

Joseph Amplo, B.A.
Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach

Larissa Anderson, B.S.
Associate Head Softball Coach

Robert Anspach. B.A.
First Assistant Wrestling Coach

Jay Artinian, B.A.
Director of Athletic Facilities

Kevin Baumann, B.S.
Defensive Line Assistant Coach

Chrissy Arnone, B.S.
Athletic Facilities Coordinator

Jessie Bonfiglio, M.B.A.
Director of Promotions and Marketing in Intercollegiate Athletics

Tom DiMuzio, B.A.
Tight Ends Coach

Ryan Realmuto, B.A.
Assistant Softball Coach

David M. Cohen, M.S.
Head Football Coach

Cornelius Collins, B.S.
Assistant Director of Athletic Facilities

Ann Combes-Baller, M.S. Ed.
Associate Director of Sports Facilities

Alison Emmet-Schombs, B.A.
Assistant Director of Athletic Facilities

John Corso, M.A.
Assistant to the Athletic Director

Virginia Boggess, B.B.A.
Assistant Head Women’s Basketball Coach

Tim McMahon, B.B.A.
Associate Athletic Director for External Affairs

Seth Tierney, M.S.
Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach

Kathy De Angelis, B.S.
Head Field Hockey Coach

Andrew Wetstein, B.S.
Athletic Trainer

Chris Dotolo, M.A.
Head Baseball Coach

David Duke, B.A.
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach

William Edwards, M.A.
Head Softball Coach

Jaime Elizondo, J.D.
Wide Receivers Coach/Recruiting

Michael Elko, B.S.
Defensive Coordinator

Edward Foley, M.S.
Assistant Head Coach/Offensive Line Coach

James Gramstad, B.A.
Sports Facilities Coordinator

Asa Gruenwald, B.S.
First Assistant Baseball Coach

April Cornell, M.S.
First Assistant Field Hockey Coach

Edward Hausdorf, B.S.
Athletic Facilities Coordinator

Lyle Hemphill, M.A.
Defensive Back Assistant Coach

Carol Peterka, B.S.
Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

Adam Kahn, B.S.
Assistant Athletic Trainer

Lauren Netherby, M.S.
Head Volleyball Coach

Colm Kennedy, A.A.
Assistant Director of Athletic Facilities

Abby Morgan, M.S.
Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach

Krista Kilburn-Stevesky, B.S.
Head Women’s Basketball Coach

Cindy Lewis, M.S.
Senior Associate Director of Athletics

Van Macon, B.A.
Assistant Basketball Coach

Joseph Makovec, B.S.
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach

Evan Malings, B.S.
Head Athletic Trainer

Ryan Martin, M.S.
Strength and Conditioning Program Director

Anthony Battaglia
Equipment Room Manager

Danny McCabe, M.B.A.
Executive Associate Director of Athletics

Daniel B. McCarthy, M.S.
Associate Athletic Director for University Eligibility, Financial Aid and NCAA Compliance

Danielle Piercy, B.S.
First Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach

Kaipo Kealalio, B.A.
Assistant Volleyball Coach

Richard Nuttall, B.S.
Head Men’s Soccer Coach

William Palmer III, B.A.
Athletic Facilities Coordinator

Michael Kelly, B.A.
Assistant Basketball Coach

Thomas Pecora, B.S.
Head Men’s Basketball Coach

John Perry, B.A.
Offensive Line Coordinator

Joe Debuque, B.A.
Assistant Wrestling Coach

Maria Corvino, B.A.
Ticket Office Manager

Joy Richford, M.A.
Assistant Athletic Trainer

Simon Riddiough, B.S.
Head Women’s Soccer Coach

Harry Royle, M.S.
Director of Athletic Development

Thomas Shifflet, B.S.
Head Wrestling Coach

Bob Schwalb, M.A.
Head Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach

James Sewell, B.B.A.
Director of Student-Athlete Services; Head Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Coach

Jack Simes, B.S., M.S.
Assistant Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach

Matt Rewkowski
Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach

Danielle Santos, B.S.
Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

Ryan Watson, B.A.
Athletic Facilities Coordinator

Sean Spencer, B.S.
Defensive Line Coach

Mark Stoddart, M.A.
Head Football Trainer/Senior Assistant Athletic Trainer

Robert C. Sullivan, M.S.
Athletic Trainer

Brian Suskiewicz, M.S.
First Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach

Stacey Taradash, M.S.
Athletic Trainer

Kathleen Theiling, B.S.
Equipment Room Manager

Anthony Thompson, M.A.
Linebackers’ Coach/Special Teams Coordinator

Linda Hamilton
Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach

Joe Portigiano , B.S.
Assistant Director for Marketing and Promotions

Michael Sowter
Head Men’s and Women’s Tennis Coach

Cheri Eleazer
Director of Women’s Basketball

Jessica O’Connell
Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach

Ron Caputo
Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach

 

Vice President for Planning and Administration

^ TOP

M. Patricia Adamski, J.D.
Senior Vice President for Planning and Administration

Laura Mason, A.A.S.
Administrative Assistant

INSTITUTIONAL AND MARKET RESEARCH

Stephanie Bushey, M.S.
Assistant Vice President for Institutional & Market Research and Administrative Assessment

Elissa Sharp, M.A.
Director

Jennifer Kamph, B.A.
Associate Director

Michael Torres, B.A.
Associate Director/Strategic Analyst

Kristie Mason, B.A.
Assistant Director

Chavon Stuparich, B.A.
Assistant Director

INTERNAL AUDIT
Lauren Nichols
Director

Bryan Horz, B.A.
Senior Auditor

Lisa Pfisterer, B.S.
Internal Auditor

Debra Schmitt, M.A.
Staff Auditor

Information Systems Security Specialist

Vice President for University Relations

Melissa Kane Connolly, B.A.
Vice President for University Relations

Alicia Battinelli, B.A.
Public Relations Coordinator

Stuart Vincent, B.A.
Assistant Vice President

Ginny S. Greenberg , B.A.
Director of Public Relations

Lindsey Calabrese, B.A.
Associate Director of Public Relations

Suzanne M. Shareef, B.A.
Associate Director of Marketing

Linda Merklin
Manager of Editorial Services

Jacklyn Blaney, B.A.
Alison Zorn, B.S.
Assistant Editors

Mina Freehill, B.A.
University Copywriter

Helen Stefanidis, B.S., M.B.A.
Director of Marketing and Planning

Mary L. Schmitt
Director of Advertising

Jimena Cote, A.A.
Marketing Coordinator

Kimberly A. Orlic, B.A., M.B.A.
University Bulletin Editor

Mary R. Manning, B.S.
Assistant Editor

Francis A. Rizzo, B.A.
Director of Interactive Media and Design

Kelvin Fonville
Creative Director

Alan Dans, B.F.A.
Assistant Creative Director

Mary Droppa, B.F.A.
Nicole Lombino, B.S.
Elvia L. Reynolds, B.A.
Denise Sarian
Graphic Artists

Lockheed Lee
Web Designer

Donna Nyhan
Web Producer

Michael Dubow, B.S.
Advanced Design Coordinator

Janine Macedo, B.S., M.B.A.
Manager of Mail Services

Vicki L. Dwyer, B.A.
Director of Printing and Publications

Leonard Thon, B.F.A.
Director of Hofstra Multimedia Productions

Brian Potts, B.A.
Assistant Director

James Sheehan, B.A.
Director of Athletic Communications

Jeremy S. Kniffin, B.A.
Associate Director

Stephen A. Gorchov
Assistant Director

Leonard M. Skoros, B.S.
Director of Athletic Publications

Provost’s Office

^ TOP

Herman A. Berliner, Ph.D.
Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs; Lawrence Herbert Distinguished Professor

Tina Morris
Administrative Assistant to the Provost & Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs; and Office Manager

Liora Pedhazur Schmelkin, Ph.D.
Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs and Dean of Graduate Studies; Leo A. Guthart Distinguished Professor

Jennifer L. Skorzawski-Ross, B.A.
Assistant Provost for Academic Outreach

Ralph S. Polimeni, Ph.D.
Vice Provost for Accreditation and Assessment; Chaykin Endowed Chair in Accounting

Janet Lenaghan, Ph.D.
Coordinator of Outcomes Assessment

Steven R. Costenoble, Ph.D.
Acting Associate Provost for Planning & Budget

Jean Finnerty
Coordinator of Planning & Budget Systems

Angela Davis, B.B.A., M.B.A.
Acting Coordinator of Faculty Records

Freda LePrevost, B.A.
Administrative Assistant to the Associate Provost for Planning and Budget

Sofia Kakoulidis, M.B.A.
Associate Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs

Alice Diaz-Bonhomme, B.A.
Assistant Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs

Christopher Egan, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Dean for Research and Sponsored Programs

GRADUATE ADMISSIONS
Carol J. Drummer, M.S.
Dean of Graduate Admissions

Jodi Duffy, B.B.A.
Associate Dean of Graduate Admissions

Margaret Steinhauer, B.B.A.
Director of Graduate Admissions Operations

HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY MUSEUM
Beth E. Levinthal, M.S.
Director

Karen T. Albert, M.A.
Assistant Director of Exhibitions and Collections

Eileen M. Matte, M.S.
Development and Membership Coordinator

Andrea Donley, M.A.
Museum Education Coordinator

Eleanor Rait, B.S.
Curator of Collections

CAREER CENTER
Fred Burke, M.P.S.
Executive Director

Suzanne L. Dagger, M.P.A.
Director of Career Services

Keesha Cameron, M.A., Ed.M.
Associate Director

Eugenia Liakaris, M.B.A.
Senior Assistant Director

Deanna Falcone, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Director

Danielle Dellilo, B.A.
Recruiting Coordinator

Enza Vario, B.B.A., Cert. HR Mgt.
Director of Operations

CENTER FOR TEACHING AND SCHOLARLY EXCELLENCE
Susan Martin, J.D.
Director

CULTURAL CENTER
Natalie Datlof, B.A.
Executive Director, Cultural Center

Athlene Collins, B.B.A.
Senior Associate Director

Deborah S. Lom, B.A.
Assistant Director

Carol D. Mallison, B.B.A.
Conference Coordinator

Alexej Ugrinsky, Ph.D.
Editorial Consultant

Stanislao Pugliese, Ph.D.
Hofstra Cultural Center Fellow

NEW OPPORTUNITIES AT HOFSTRA (NOAH) PROGRAM, ARTHUR O. EVE HIGHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM
Sybil Mimy-Johnson, M.S.
Executive Director

Regla Belizaire, M.S.
Senior Assistant Dean and Director of Developmental Studies; Freshman/Sophomore Counselor

Roosevelt Smith Jr., B.B.A.
Assistant Dean and Learning Resource Center Coordinator; Junior/Senior Counselor

SALTZMAN COMMUNITY SERVICES CENTER

CLINICAL SERVICES

MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPY CLINIC
Madeline Seifer, M.A.
Director

PSYCHOLOGICAL, EVALUATION, RESEARCH, AND COUNSELING CLINIC
Joseph R. Scardapane, Ph.D.
Director

READING/WRITING LEARNING CLINIC
Andrea Garcia, Ph.D.
Director

SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING CLINIC
Wendy Silverman, M.S.
Director

DIANE LINDNER-GOLDBERG CHILD CARE INSTITUTE
Donna Tudda, M.S.
Director

PRIOR LEARNING/CREDIT BY EXAMINATION
Barbara Bohannon, Ph.D.
Prior Learning Coordinator

Gail Schwab, Ph.D.
Credit by Examination Coordinator

HOFSTRA ENTERTAINMENT
Robert Spiotto, M.F.A.
Artistic Director of Community Arts Program & Executive Producer

THEATER FACILITIES
Alan Pittman, B.F.A.
Director of Theater Facilities

Stacy Lane, B.A.
Manager of Theater Facilities

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES
Bernard J. Firestone, Ph.D.
Dean

Helene Morris
Administrative Assistant to the Dean

Barbara Bohannon, Ph.D.
Associate Dean, Academic Affairs

Richard Apollo
Senior Assistant Dean

Gail Schwab, Ph.D.
Associate Dean for Curriculum and Personnel

Terry Godlove, Ph.D.
Associate Dean, First-Year Programs

ANIMAL LABORATORY; BIOLOGY LABORATORIES
Dennis M. Burke, M.B.A.
Director

CHEMISTRY LABS
Christine Anderson
Director

CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF LABOR AND DEMOCRACY
Gregory DeFreitas, Ph.D.
Director

DRAMA AND DANCE
James Hart
Production Manager

ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OPERATIONS
Richard Donnan
Laboratory Technician Supervisor

Robert A. Cerro
Senior Laboratory Technician

ENGLISH LANGUAGE PROGRAM
George L. Greaney, Ph.D.
Director

FINE ARTS LABORATORIES
Richard Odell
Director of Fine Arts Laboratories

LANGUAGE LABORATORY
Mustapha Masrour, Ph.D.
Director

PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT STUDIES
Anne Bozzarelli, M.S.
Director

PHYSICS
Doyna Tudor
Laboratory Director

PSYCHOLOGICAL EVALUATION, RESEARCH, AND COUNSELING CLINIC
Joseph R. Scardapane, Ph.D.
Director

PUBLISHING STUDIES
Alexander Burke
Director of Publishing Studies Program

SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING CLINIC
Wendy Silverman, M.S.
Director

Denise Ruscio
Clinical Supervisor

Melissa Fitzgerald, M.A.
Coordinator of Speech-Language Pathology

Rose Valvezan
Coordinator of Audiology Services

STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMS
Maria Fixell, M.A., M.S.
Coordinator of Study Abroad Programs

Twentieth Century Literature
Lee Zimmerman, Ph.D.
Editor

F. Scott Fitzgerald Newsletter and F. Scott Fitzgerald Review
Ruth M. Prigozy, Ph.D.
Editor

Leviathan: A Journal of Melville Studies Melville Society Extracts
John L. Bryant, Ph.D.
Editor

Hofstra Hispanic Review
Miguel-Ángel Zapata, Ph.D.
Editor

NEW COLLEGE
Barry N. Nass, Ph.D.
Vice Dean

Peter Sherwood, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

Rene Giminiani-Caputo, B.A.
Assistant Dean

Diana Ben-Merre, Ph.D.
Writing Program Coordinator

ZARB SCHOOL OF BUSINES
Salvatore F. Sodano, M.B.A.
Dean

Anil Mathur, Ph.D.
Vice Dean

Rose Anne Manfredi, M.A.
Executive Assistant Dean for Administration

Gioia P. Bales, M.B.A.
Acting Assistant Dean

Director of Graduate Programs

Lisa Welch, B.A.
Associate Director of Graduate Programs

Luke C. Ng, M.B.A.
Director of Recruitment for Graduate Business Programs

Barry Berman, Ph.D.
Director of the Executive M.B.A. Program

Barbara Church-Kattan, M.Ed.
Director of Graduate Business Career Services

Lisa Kellerman, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Director of Graduate Business Career Services

Maria C. McCarey, B.A.
Director of Undergraduate Business Advisement

Brian Caligiure, M.B.A.
Instructional Technologist

SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION
Sybil A. DelGaudio, Ph.D.
Dean

Laurie Felix, A.A.S.
Administrative Coordinator for Personnel and Budget

Cliff Jernigan, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

Marc Oppenheim, B.A.
Assistant Dean

Susan Murphy, B.A.
Assistant Dean

Matthew Sobnosky, Ph.D.
Graduate Director

Timothy R. Fehmel, M.B.A.
Facilities Manager

James Cohen, B.A.
Assistant Facilities Manager

Randal K. Hillebrand, M.B.A.
Training Coordinator

Douglas Morrow, M.B.A.
Teaching Administrator

Bruce Avery, M.A.
General Manager, WRHU

John Mullen
Operations Manager, WRHU

Joseph J. Valerio, B.S.
Chief Video Engineer

Joe Giordano
Video Engineer

Joseph DeRosa
Audio Engineer

George Nicholas, B.F.A.
Equipment Manager

Victoriano Lazo, B.S.
Electronic Maintenance Engineer

Ed Ingles
Professional-in-Residence

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
David F. Foulk, Ph.D.
Dean

Karin J. Spencer, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

Martin Blum, M.A., P.D.
Assistant ⬯Dean⬯ for⬯ Professional⬯ Development⬯ Services

Karleen Edwards, M.A.
Assistant Dean for Advisement and Certification Services

Donna Levinson, M.S.
Assistant Dean of External Relations

Anthony Robinson, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean for Special Programs; Executive Director of STEP, CSTEP, TQLP

Joanne Flood
Assistant Director of Field Services

DIANE LINDNER-GOLDBERG CHILD CARE INSTITUTE
Donna Tudda, M.S.
Director

CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF ATTITUDES TOWARD PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
Darra Pace, Ed.D.
Coordinator

READING/WRITING LEARNING CLINIC
Andrea Garcia, Ph.D.
Director

MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPY CLINIC
Madeline Seifer, M.A.
Director

STEP, CSTEP, TLQP
Anthony Robinson, Ph.D.
Executive Director

LIBERTY PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM
Kimberly Havens, M.S.
Project Director

HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY HONORS COLLEGE
Warren G. Frisina, Ph.D.
Dean

Neil H. Donahue, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

SCHOOL OF LAW
Nora V. Demleitner, B.A., J.D., LL.M.
Dean and Professor of Law

Tobie-Lynn Accardi, B.F.A.
Assistant Director of Communications

Miriam R. Albert, B.A., J.D., M.B.A., LL.M.
Vice Dean for Administration, Development and Planning and Clinical Professor of Law

Toni Aiello, B.A., J.D., M.S.L.S.
Reference Librarian

Yasmin Alexander, B.A., J.D., M.L.I.S.
Reference/Electronic Services Librarian

Gerard Anderson B.A., M.A.
Director of Financial Aid

Kimberly A. Arias, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Assistant Dean for Student Affairs

Yvonne V. Atkinson, B.S.
Office Manager Paralegal, Law School Clinical Program

Lisa Berman, B.A.
Assistant Dean for External Relations

Elaine M. Bourne, B.A., J.D.
Senior Assistant Dean for Enrollment Management and Student Services

C. Peter Chao, B.A., M.A., M.L.S.
Catalog Librarian

David Dames, B.A., M.A., M.L.I.S
Reference Librarian

Jeffrey Dodge, B.A., J.D.
Director of Alumni Relations & CLE Programs

Michael J. Ende, B.A., J.D.
Assistant Dean for Career Services

Franca Fanizzi, B.A., J.D.
Coordinator of Family Law Programs and the LGBT Fellowship

Astrid Gloade, B.A., J.D.
Director of Academic Support Programs

Mary Godfrey-Rickards, B.A., J.D.
Reference/Access Services Librarian

Dominick J. Grillo, B.A., M.S.L.S., J.D.
Assistant Director for Technology and Collection Services

Joanna L. Grossman, B.A., J.D.
Associate Dean for Faculty Development and Professor of Law

Vernadette Horne, B.A., J.D.
Director of Career Services

Brian Kaspar, B.S., M.B.A.
Registrar

Patricia Ann Kasting, A.B., M.L.S., J.D.
Reference/Government Documents Librarian

Rosann Kelly, B.A., M.S., M.B.A., C.A.S.
Assistant Dean for Academic Records

Seth Kritzman, B.A.
Assistant Director of Enrollment Management

Rou-Chia Lin, B.A., M.L.S.
Acquisitions/Serials Librarian

Deborah Martin, B.A.
Acting Enrollment Management Specialist

Margie Martin, B.A., J.D.
Director of Enrollment Management- Recruiting

Dawn M. Marzella. B.A., M.S.
Director of Special Projects

Lisa McCluskey, B.A., J.D.
Director of Student Affairs

Gregory Monfiletto, B.A., M.A.
Director of Annual Fund

Gary Moore, B.S., CISSP
Assistant Dean for Information Systems

Allen Morrison, B.A.
Director of Communications

Noreen O’Brien, B.A.
Director of Enrollment Management-Operations

Claire O’Keefe, B.A., J.D.
Director of Advising and Part-time Programs

Linda Russo, B.A., M.L.S.
Assistant Director for Technical Services

Diane Schwartzberg
Director of Career Services

Kevin Shelton, B.A., M.A., J.D., M.S.L.I.S.
Reference Librarian

Lisa A. Spar, B.A., M.S., J.D.
Acting Director of the Law Library & Assistant Director for Law Library

Tamara Stephen, B.S., J.D.
Director of Public Sector Career Services

Elaine Vukov, B.A., M.A.
Executive Director of International Programs

Jennifer Wagner, B.S., J.D., M.L.S.
Reference/Access Services Librarian

Michael Wagner, B.S.
Web Master

Joel Weintraub, A.B., M.D., J.D.
Co-Director of Health Law Studies

Andrew Wilson, B.A.
Assistant Director of Information Systems

Michelle M. Wu, B.A., J.D., M.Libr.
Interim Senior Vice Dean for Academic Affairs and Professor of Law

LIBRARY
Daniel R. Rubey, Ph.D., M.L.S.
Dean of Library and Information Services

Carol A. Sasso
Manager of the Office of the Dean of Library and Information Services

Deborah V. Dolan, M.A., M.L.S.
Interim Assistant Dean for Reference Services and Collection Development

Director of Film and Media Library

Howard E. Graves, M.L.S., M.A.
Senior Assistant Dean of Library Systems; Assistant Dean of Library Services/Chair of Technical Services

Bronwyn Hannon, B.S.
Acquisitions Curator

Michael O’Connor, M.A.
Curator for Special Collections

Sarah E. McCleskey, M.L.S., M.A.
Head of Access Services

Joshua P. Liebman, B.A.
Computer Operations Facilitator

Geri E, Solomon, M.A., Cert. Archival Mgt.
Assistant Dean and University Archivist

SCHOOL FOR UNIVERSITY STUDIES
Paula Uruburu, Ph.D.
Vice Dean

Peggy Figueroa
Administrative Assistant to the Executive Director

Douglas R. Friedlander, Ph.D.
Director of the Writing Program

Diane Herbert, Ph.D.
Director of Academic Support

Elizabeth Unruh, Ed.D.
Director, Freshman and Transfer Programs

CENTER FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL ADVANCEMENT
Richard V. Guardino Jr., J.D.
Vice President for Business Development and Executive Dean, Wilbur F. Breslin Center for Real Estate Studies

PROGRAM DIRECTORS
Colleen A. Slattery, M.S.
Deputy Executive Director

Kenneth A. Newman, D.D.S.
Managing Director

Dorothy Germano, Ph.D.
Managing Director

Terence G. Ryan, M.S.
Managing Director

Vice President for Business Development
Richard V. Guardino, Jr., J.D.
Vice President for Business Development and ⬯ Executive Dean, Wilbur F. Breslin Center for Real Estate Studies

Theresa M. Haller
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President and Office Manager

Judith Tyne, M.A.
Director, Center for Entrepreneurship and Community Development, Assistant Dean of the Business Development Center

Laura DiVergilio, B.A.
Programs Administrator

Elaine Sherman, Ph.D.
Director, News12 Polls

George Papaionnou, Ph.D.
Director, The Center for the Study of International Financial Services and Markets

Vice President for Student Affairs

^ TOP

Sandra S. Johnson, Ed.M.
Vice President

Marie Leuci
Administrative Assistant

Jayne E. Brownell, Ed.D.
Assistant Vice President

Barbara Moran
Administrative Assistant

CENTER FOR UNIVERSITY ADVISEMENT
Anabella Martinez, M.A.
Dean of University Advisement

Jennifer Boscarino-Green, M.S.Ed.
Senior Associate Dean

Ellen C. DaVolio, M.S.Ed.
Rachel Peel, M.S.
Phyllis Stone, M.A.
Associate Deans

Matthew L. Hickling, M.S.Ed.
Senior Assistant Dean

Gillian Atkinson, M.B.A.
Susan Bauer, B.S.
Brendan Caputo, B.A.
Sammy Gergis, M.Ed.
Randa Hodges, M.S.W.
Meghan Kiley, M.Ed.
Jason Koyoma, M.B.A.
Jaime Madden. M.Ed.
Alison Milewski, B.A.
Marianne Nargentino, M.A.
William Palmer. M.S. Ed.
Bridget Sledz, M.S. Ed.
Linda Wood, M.S. Ed.
Assistant Deans

Caitlin Lavoie, B.A.
Program Coordinator

COMMUNITY STANDARDS
Cheryl Betz, M.Ed.
Assistant Dean for Community Standards

COMMUTING STUDENT AFFAIRS
Arianne Romeo, M.S.Ed.
Director

Jaclyn Congello, B.A.
Assistant Director

DEAN OF STUDENTS
Peter J. Libman, M.Ed.
Dean of Students

Lynda O⬔Malley, M.B.A.
Associate Dean of Students

Sara E. Hinkle, Ph.D.
Associate Dean for Student and Community Development

Johanna Ceccarini
Administrative Assistant

HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTER
Maureen Houck, RN, MS, FNP
Director

Angela Steinberg, RN, ANP
Maryann Walsh, B.A.
Assistant Directors

HOFSTRACARD SERVICES
Muhammed Nazli, M.B.A.
Director

Justin T. Mehr
Associate Director of Access Security

INTERFAITH CENTER
Katie McEvoy
Bill Unanue
Campus Ministers, Catholic Chaplain

Rabbi M. Mitelman
Jewish Chaplain, Executive Director of Hofstra Hillel

Dr. Mamdouh Farid
Muslim Chaplain

Rev. Richard Hayes
Protestant Chaplain

MULTICULTURAL AND INTERNATIONAL STUDENT PROGRAMS
Ryan Greene, M.Ed.
Director

Michelle Hall, B.A.
Pamela Phayme, M.Ed.
Assistant Directors

ORIENTATION AND NEW STUDENT PROGRAMS
Stanley Cherian, M.A.
Director

Maria Duckett, M.Ed.
Assistant Director

PARENT AND FAMILY PROGRAMS
Branka Kristic, Ed.M.
Director

PUBLIC SAFETY
Edward Bracht, M.S.Ed., C.P.P., C.H.S.
Director

Charles Forrest, A.S.
Associate Director of Training Patrol Transportation & Parking

John O⬔Malley
Assistant Director of Patrol & Investigations

Mercedes Ravelo, J.D.
Senior Assistan Director of Residential
Operations

Melissa Schoenberger
Auxiliary Services

RECREATION AND INTRAMURAL PROGRAMS
Patricia Montagano, M.S.Ed.
Senior Assistant Dean of Students and Director

Brian Austin
Stefano Fasulo, B.A.
Assistant Directors

RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS
Christopher Muller, M.Ed.
Director of Living Learning Communities

Amanda Horvat, M.Ed.
Director of Staff Training and Development

Jean Anne Smith
Novia Ramsay, B.B.A.
Associate Directors

Michael Arno, M.S.
Sean Dowd, M.S.
Assistant Directors

Mia Casey, B.A.
Meghan Gaffney, B.A.
Susan Guarrieri, M.A.
Monique Hill, B.A.
Vanessa Parent, M.S.
Timothy Reilly, M.S.
John Zilvinskis, B.A.
Resident Directors

SERVICES FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
Robyn Weiss, LMSW
Director of Disability Services

Suzanne Carl, M.S. Ed.
Assistant Director/Learning Specialist

Marilyn Buono, M.A.
Jennifer Davis, M.Ed.
Learning Specialists

STUDENT LEADERSHIP AND ACTIVITIES
Anita Ellis, M.S.
Assistant Dean of Students and Director

Diane Perillo, M.B.A.
Kimberly Rhyan, M.A.
Assistant Directors

STUDENT AFFAIRS SERVICES AND OMBUDSPERSON
James M. Cusack, M.B.A.
Director

Michael P. Devlin, M.S.
Coordinator of Information Systems

STUDENT COUNSELING SERVICES
John G. Guthman, Ph.D.
Director

Despina Konstas, Ph.D.
Merry McVey-Noble, Ph.D.
Staff Psychologists


Vice President for Enrollment Management

^ TOP

ADMISSIONS
Jessica Eads, M.A., Ed.M.
Dean of Admission and Financial Aid

Barbara Probeyahn, M.S.
Administrative Assistant

Sunil Samuel, M.B.A.
Jane LaRocco, B.A.
Senior Associate Deans of Admission

Andrea Nadler, M.A., M.S.Ed.
Maria Campanella, M.A.
Associate Deans of Admission

Danielle Carpenter, B.A.
Jeffrey Mon, M.B.A.
Clarice Washington, B.S.
Senior Assistant Deans of Admission

Claire Fitzgibbon, B.B.A.
Michael Hearne, B.B.A.
Eryn Hornung, M.A.
Jessica Kowalewski, B.A.
Taneen Legree, B.A.
Jack Nelson, B.A.
Elizabeth Pass, M.Ed.
Jason Rubinstein, B.S.
Laura Shallash, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Deans of Admission

Elizabeth O⬔Toole, M.A.
Executive Director of Operations

Mansoor Khan, M.B.A.
Director of Enrollment Data Operations and Reporting

Roy Leone, B.S.
Assistant Director Data Reporting

Kelly Groves, B.S.
Associate Director for Information Systems

Evan Koegl, B.A.
Associate Director of Operations

Meredith Gerard, B.A.
Assistant Director of Operations

Melanie McAuliffe, B.B.A.
Director of Marketing and Communications

Angelica Moncada, B.B.A.
Office Manager

Part-time Evening Counselor

FINANCIAL AID

Director of Financial Aid

Amy Kahn, M.S.Ed.
Senior Associate Director of Financial Aid

Kay Prainito
Sandra Filbry, B.A.
Associate Directors of Financial Aid

Donna Miranda, B.S.
Financial Aid Technical Director

Tom O⬔Toole
Technical Assistant

Lisa Boone, M.A.
Coordinator of Financial Aid Services

Leslie Bennett, B.S.
Ramona Hudson, B.A.
Oswald Mervius, M.S. Ed
Korinne Nolan, M.S.
Jason Scharf, B.S.
Financial Aid Counselors

Vice President for Information Technology

^ TOP

Robert W. Juckiewicz, M.S.
Vice President

Eileen Keyes
Administrative Assistant

Linda J. Hantzschel, M.B.A.
Assistant Vice President for Information Technology

ADMINSTRATIVE COMPUTING

Martin Gross, M.S.W.
Linda Ilovic, A.A.S.
Project Leaders

Craig Becker, B.S.
Cathy Cheek, B.B.A.
Brian Collins, B.A.
Maria Cudabac, B.S.
Vera Gibson, M.A.
William Jerold, A.A.S.
Mohammad Joudah, A.A.S.
Rosane Mordt, B.S.
Linda Pilnick, B.S.
Penny Piro, B.S.
David Urcan, B.S.
Thomas Wagner
Programmer/Analysts

PRODUCTION CONTROL
Eric Beckler
Production Control Supervisor

WEB DEVELOPMENT
Brian Ferris, B.S.
Web Technical Coordinator

Howard Hamlin, A.A.S.
Kevin Pechin, M.B.A.
Web Advanced Technology Coordinator

Roy Roberti, M.B.A.
Director for Information Technology Planning

Antonio Leo, B.A.
Director of Systems & Operations

OPERATIONS
Kenneth Norman, M.S.
Manager

SYSTEMS
Steve Greenwald, B.B.A.
Project Manager

Peter DiFiore, M.S.
Open Systems/Database Administrator

Toon-Chien Wong, B.A.
Senior Open Systems Architect

Michael Cancemi, B.A.
Lead Database Administrator

Jeffrey Colasacco, M.B.A.
Devin Malabunga, B.B.A.
Eric Pina, B.S.
Client/Servers Administrators

Raymond McClure, B.A.
IT Security Project Manager

Laurie Harvey, M.B.A.
Director of Student Computing Services, Help Desk Services & Technological Services

STUDENT COMPUTING SUPPORT SERVICES
James R. Shuart
Manager of Student Computing Support Services

Daniel H. Ramirez, B.B.A.
Dayne Fiorello
Mark Anthony, B.S.
Technical Coordinators

Training Coordinator

HELP DESK SERVICES
Frank Gallo, B.S.
Manager of Help Desk Services

Jesse Webster, B.S.
Assistant Manager of Help Desk Services

Teri Martin, B.S.
Karen Kwon, B.B.A.
Chad Marchong, B.A.
Jhohan Rodriguez
Nikia Nuhin
Keith Battista, B.A.
Help Desk Analysts
Macario DeLaCruz
Morris Gomez
Matthew Orenstein, B.B.A.
George Raab
Joseph Reggi
Help Desk Technicians

Sean Donohue
Inventory & Quality Control Specialist

Patricia Voll, M.S.
Banner Support Specialist

Judith Tabron, Ph.D.
Director of Faculty Computing Services

FACULTY COMPUTING SERVICES
Joshua Daubert, B.S.
Instructional Facilities Manager

Ronald Chalmers, M.S.
Senior Instructional Technologist

Brian Caligiure, M.B.A.
Paul Carson, M.A.
Michael Ferruzzi, B.B.A.
Catherine Fisher, M.B.A.
Marda Denece Gains, M.S.
David A. Klein, Ph.D.
Alexander Smiros, B.S.
Adeel Raja, B.A.
Rose Tirotta, M.S.
Monica Yatsyla, B.S.
Joseph Zona, B.A.
Instructional Technologists

Helen Latimer, M.B.A.
Director of Networks and Telecommunications

NETWORKS
Bruce Carlson, A.A.S.
Networks Projects Manager

Thomas Nohs, B.B.A.
Johnny Piquion
Robert Taurozzi, B.S.
Networks Support Specialists

TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Robert Trusheim, A.A.S.
Telecommunications Technicians Supervisor

Joseph Dalto
Henry Meyer, B.A.
Telecommunications Technicians

Scott J. Singhel, M.A.
Executive Director of the Office of the Registrar and Student Accounts

OFFICE OF ACADEMIC RECORDS
Gertrude M. Cucciniello, M.A.
Dean of Academic Records

Linda Jean-Louis, B. A.
Associate Dean of Academic Records

Christine Seely, M.S.Ed.
Associate Director of Academic Records

Aparna Chettipally, B.B.A.
Lynne Dougherty, B.B.A.
Jill Glatter, M.A.
Patricia Restivo, A.A.S.
Assistant Directors of Academic Records

OFFICE OF STUDENT ACCOUNTS
Teri Cox
Director of Student Account Services

Deborah Mulligan, B.B.A., C.P.A.
Director of Student Account Operations

Gloria Daniell, B.A.
Christina Salonen, B.A.
Associate Director of Student Accounts

Carol Hayle, M.B.A.
Assistant Director and Collections Manager

Ambeeka Seoparsan, B.S.
Assistant Director of Student Accounts

Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations

^ TOP

Alan J. Kelly, B.A.
Vice President

Janet Harkins, B.S.
Administrative Assistant

Meredith H. Celentano, B.A.
Assistant Vice President

Carmen Secada
Administrative Assistant

Glenn Hackett, B.S.
Director for Alumni Development Systems

Gabrielle A. McCartin, A.A.S.
Director for Development Operations

Benjamin R. Vogt, B.A., M.P.A.
Senior Director for Major Gifts

Margaret Marsh, B.A.
Assistant Director for Major Gifts

Janelle Hraiki, B.A.
Director of the Capital Campaign

Lisbeth Rerecich
Administrative Assistant

Rossano Rovello, M.A.
Assistant Director for Major Gifts & Planned Giving

Diana Richardson, B.A., M.A.
Director for Corporate Relations and Major Gifts

Margaret A. Shields, B.S.
Director for Stewardship

Debra Rosen
Administrative Assistant

Palma Costello-Cohen, B.A.
Director for Annual Giving

Mary Fuchs, B.F.A., M.A.
Annual Giving Coordinator

Terrence Moore, B.A., M.S.
Director for Development Research

Michael D⬔Amato, B.B.A.
Special Assistant to the President for Alumni Affairs

Bob Saltzman, B.A.
Senior Director for Alumni Relations

Ann Cornelius
Administrative Assistant and Office Manager

Noel O. Correnti, B.A.
Associate Director of Alumni Relations

Gwendolyn A. Wade, A.A.S.
Associate Director of Alumni Relations

Adeshola O. Akintobi, B.S.
Special Events Coordinator

Billi Vernillo, B.A.
Special Events Coordinator

Nicole Piampiano, B.S.
Special Events Coordinator

Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

^ TOP

Dolores Fredrich, J.D.
Vice President for Legal Affairs & General Counsel

Julie Block, J.D.
Associate Counsel

Kathleen T. Zanoni, B.A.
Administrative Director

Marie Diamond, A.A.
Tricia Garvey
Carol Auwarter, A.A.
Administrative Assistants

HUMAN RESOURCES
Evelyn V. Miller-Suber, M.P.A.
Director of Human Resources

Mary Levine
Human Resources Coordinator

Shanelle Murrell, B.A.
Human Resources Assistant

Carrie Healy, B.S., P.H.R.
Associate Director of Human Resources

Lillian Colella, B.A.
Associate Director of Human Resources, Compensation

Roberta Frisch, M.A.
Associate Director of Human Resources, Student Employment

Kate Scanlon, B.A., M.S.
Human Resources Coordinator

Jennifer Jacques
Administrative Assistant

Ira Kolko, M.B.A., M.S.L.I.R.
Associate Director of Human Resources, Employee Benefits

Concetta Amalfitano
Human Resources Administrator

Terence Keach, M.A.
Senior Human Resources Administrator

Kathryn Austin, B.B.A.
Human Resources Administrator

Jennifer Narbut, M.H.A.
Human Resources Coordinator

Cynthia Hernandez, M.B.A.
Senior Human Resources Administrator

Harriet R. Rubenfeld, B.S.
Human Resources Administrator

Susan Czuwak, B.A.
Human Resources Administrator, Training and Development

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
Erika Ann Schaub, M.A., MESC
Director of Emergency Management

OFFICE OF EQUAL RIGHTS AND OPPORTUNITY
Maureen O. Murphy, Ph.D.
Equal Rights and Opportunity Officer

Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer

^ TOP

Catherine Hennessy, M.B.A., C.P.A.
Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer

Karen Lettini
Administrative Assistant

James Spero, J.D., C.P.A.
Assistant Vice President for Financial Affairs and Controller

Vacant
Administrative Assistant

Jim Orlando, M.B.A.
Director of Business Affairs

Richard Francos
Director of Purchasing

Rosemary McConkey, B.A.
Assistant Director of Purchasing

Joanne Del Prete, B.B.A.
Purchasing Coordinator

Bernadette Patterson
Purchasing Assistant

Michael Heischmann, A.S.
Director of Payroll

Joanne Bellissimo, B.B.A.
Assistant Payroll Director

Diane Rauff
Payroll Supervisor

Patrice Coleman, B.A.
Payroll Coordinator

Barbara Mendoza
Payroll Administrator

Betty Dotson
Payroll Specialist

John Noto, B.B.A., M.B.A.
Coordinator for Business Operations

Paul Sirianni
Bookstore General Manager

Darlene Leininge
Bookstore Assistant Manager and Merchandising

Frank DeLuca
Associate Controller

Maureen Sullivan
Junior Accountant

William McGuinness, B.S.
Grants Manager

Vacant
Grants Accountant

Vacant
Senior Accountant (Endowment/Gifts)

Stacey O⬔Donnell, B.S.
Assistant Controller

Stephanie Infante, B.B.A.
Senior Accountant (Capital/Fixed Assets)

Natasha Jackson
Senior Accountant (Reconciliations)

Martino Cascio, B.B.A.
Accounts Payable Manager

David Malanga, B.B.A.
Budget Director

Maureen Sullivan
Junior Accountant

Christopher Sparta
Senior Budget Analyst

Susan Dickes, A.S., B.S.
Budget Analyst

Sean Cover, M.B.A.
Assistant Treasurer

Marie Munroe, B.A.
Cash Manager


Vice President for Facilities and Operations

^ TOP

Joseph M. Barkwill, B.E., M.S., M.B.A.
Vice President

Michael Scholnick, B.S.
Information Systems Manager

Pamela Manzer
Administrative Assistant

PHYSICAL PLANT DEPARTMENT
Michael King
Director, Physical Plant

Richard Leddy, M.B.A.
Associate Director

Paul Romano
Assistant Director

Teresa Greis, M.B.A.
Energy, Environmental, Health and Safety Manager

Alan Lukas, B.E.
Administrative Chief Engineer

John La Femina
Campus Fire Marshall

Andrew Hrynyshn, B.S.
Technical Assistant and Design

Rosaria Romano
Budget Coordinator and Office Manager

Alessandra Sumowicz, J.D.
Director of Campus Planning Design and Construction

Sheryl Neubauer
Project Coordinator, Code Compliance

John (Dom) Lavin
Director, Campus Operations

Kenneth Tyler, B.S.
Associate Director, Custodial Services

Michael Rocchio
Assistant Director, Custodial Services

John Skura
Director of Warehousing and Supply Services

Nancy Walter, B.S.
Administrative Coordinator

Fred Soviero, A.A.S.
Director of Grounds and Landscaping

Michael Knowles
Assistant Director of Grounds

Patrice Dimino, B.F.A.
Landscape Designer/Assistant Curator

EVENTS MANAGEMENT
Vacant
Director of Events Management

Martin Gonzalez, B.A.
Senior Associate Director of Events Management

Serge Pierre Charles, M.S.
Assistant Director of Events Management

Rebecca Gabriel, B.A.
Associate Director, Conference Services

Kristin Galeone, B.A.
Event Manager Supervisor

Marybeth Jacovides, B.A.
Associate Director of Event Planning

Kathleen S. Dwyer, M.S.
Associate Director, Event Management Systems

CAMPUS SUPPORT SERVICES
Denise Kouril
Director of Campus Support Services

Rosemary Lenahan
Administrative Assistant

Michael Ogazon, M.B.A.
Associate Director of Campus Support Servicess

Teri Armstrong, A.A.S.
Administrative Assistant, Commencement Office

Vivan Passuello, A.A.S.
Coordinator, Campus Sales and Marketing

Teri Armstrong, A.A.S.
Administrative Assistant

CAMPUS FOOD SERVICES
Vacant
Director of Campus Food Services