The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
   
2009-2010 Undergraduate Bulletin
Hofstra University
   
 
  Oct 16, 2017
 
 
    
2009-2010 Undergraduate Bulletin [ARCHIVED BULLETIN]

University Senate Committees


As of December 2008

Senate Executive Committee
William Nirode, Chair
Herman Berliner, Michael LaFemina, Jonathan Lightfoot, Gloria
Lodato-Wilson, Georgina Martorella, Richard Pioreck, Liora Schmelkin

Undergraduate Academic Affairs Committee
Gloria Lodato-Wilson, Chair
Jayne Brownell, Guillermo Caliendo, Gertrude Cucciniello, Jessica Eads,  Paul Fritz, Matthew Hickling, Elena Jurasite-Harbison, Songpol Kulviwat, Samantha Laboissiere, Charles Peterson, Benita Sampedro, Ronald Sarno, Liora Schmelkin

Academic Records Committee
Gertrude Cucciniello, Chair
Barbara Bohannon, Rene Giminiani-Caputo, Li-Lian Gao, George Greaney, Matthew Hickling, Peter Libman, Behailu Mammo, Maria C. McCarey, Sybil Mimy, Marc Oppenheim, Karin Spencer, Elizabeth Unruh, Nanette Wachter-Jurcsak     

Student  Affairs Committee
Michael LaFemina, Chair
Gertrude Cucciniello, Zenia DaSilva, Peter DiSolvio, Lisa Filippi, Matthew Hickling, Carolyn Johansen, Eric Lane, Kate Legnetti, Peter Libman, G. Stuart Smith

Graduate Academic Affairs Committee
Jonathan Lightfoot, Chair
Balbiner Bhogal, Jayne Brownell, Carol Drummer, Ann Grafstein, Vicente Lledo-Guillem, Linda Jean-Louis, Laurie Johnson, John Krapp, Irene Plonczak, Liora Schmelkin, Andrew Spieler

Planning and Budget Committee
Georgina Martorella, Chair
Stuart Bass, Maureen Brown, Steven Costenoble, Craig Johnson, Aleksander Naymark,  Jenny Roberts, Daniel Rubey, Johanna Shih, Silvia Silberger, Carol Simon, Martha Weisel

Environmental Priorities Committee
Margarent Hunter, Chair
Ralph Acampora, Alan Bailin, Joseph Barkwill, Stuart Bass, Russell Burke, Laura Comer, Paul Doherty, Neil Donahue, Christa Farmer, Victoria Geyer, Teresa Greis, Sandra Johnson, Michael LaFemina, Kate Legnetti, Anthony Lucci
        
Academic Computing Committee
John Hardiman, Chair
Alan Bailin, Steven Costenoble, Richard Curtiss, John Hardiman, Roberto Joseph, Robert Juckiewicz, Chuck Liang, Victor Lopez, Daniel Rubey, Judith Tabron, Karyn Valerius, Laura Vallier

Library Committee
Kaushik Sengupta, Chair
Suzanne Berman, Amy Catalano, Arulappah Eswarathasan, Daniel Rubey, Carol Simon, Annmarie Singh, Blindi Stemn, Michelle Wu, Miguel-Angel Zapata

Faculty Affairs Committee
Richard Pioreck, Chair
Mahesh Chandra, Bernie Firestone, Robin Flaton, Esther Fusco, Estelle Gellman, Pam Harpel-Burke, Robert Licata, Behailu Mammo, Richard Pioreck, John Pulis, Liora Schmelkin, K. G. Viswanathan, Zuyan Zhou
    
Grievances Committee
Margaret Burke, Grany Hayden, Janet Lenaghan, Claire Lindgren, Lisa Merrill, Phyllis Ohr, Dorothy Pumo, Daniel Sciarra, Zuyan Zhou   

Special Committees of the Senate

Athletic Policy Committee
Ed Ingles, Chair
Michael Barnes, Danielle Carpenter, Jessica Eads, Sandra Filbry, Ann Grafstein, Jack Hayes, Sandra Johnson, Cindy Lewis, William Mangino, Dan McCabe, Maureen Murphy, Lynda O’Malley, Liora Schmelkin,  Bruce Torff, Liz Venuti

Special Committee on Recruitment, Elections and Nominations (SCREAN)
Laurie Lopatin, Chair
Mira Bhargava, William Nirode, Krishnan Pillaipakkamnatt, Liora Schmelkin, Caroline Schreiner

Academic Calendar Committee
Raymond Greenwell, Chair
Maureen Brown, Gertrude Cucciniello, Kenneth Henwood, Sandra Johnson, Keun Lee, Mark McEvoy, William Nirode, Patricia Restivo, Liora Schmelkin

Special Committee on Environmental Safety
Maureen Krause, Chair
Safwan Akbik, Dennis Burke, Russell Burke, Rodney Finzel, Teresea Greis, James Hart, Sofia Kakoulidis, Alexander Roskin, Dennis Ryan, Vern Walker

Honors College Council
Susan Berman, Beverly Clendening, Brian Clocksin, L. Stephanie Cobb, James Kolb, Shawn Thelen