Jul 17, 2018  
2005-2006 Undergraduate Bulletin 
    
2005-2006 Undergraduate Bulletin [ARCHIVED BULLETIN]

Administrative Staff


as of April 2005

Click on a link to be taken to the entry below.

 


Stuart Rabinowitz, President
Herman A. Berliner
, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
M. Patricia Adamski
, Senior Vice President for Planning and Administration
Michael D’Amato
,Vice President for Development
Dolores Fredrich
, Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel
Richard V. Guardino,
Vice President for Business Development
Catherine Hennessy
, Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer
Robert W. Juckiewicz
, Vice President for Information Technology
Holly J. Seirup, Vice President for Campus Life
Melissa Connolly, Assistant Vice President for University Relations
Jack Hayes, Director of Athletics

President’s Office

^ TOP

Stuart Rabinowitz, J.D.
President; Andrew M. Boas and Mark Claster
Distinguished Professor of Law

M. Patricia Adamski, J.D.
Senior Vice President for Planning and
Administration; Adolph J. and Dorothy R. Eckhardt Distinguished Professor of Corporate Law

Isabel Frey
Laura Mason, A.A.S.
D. Lani McElgun, B.A.
Administrative Assistants
INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS
Jack Hayes, M.A.
Director of Athletics
Danny McCabe, M.B.A.
Executive Associate Director of Athletics
Cindy Lewis, M.S
Senior Associate Athletic Director
Mark Cox, M.S.
Associate Athletic Director for External Affairs
Daniel McCarthy
Associate Athletic Director for Compliance
Robert Cohen, B.A.
Director of Advertising Sales
Jesse Bonfiglio, M.B.A.
Director for Marketing Promotions
John Danowski, M.S.
Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach
Kathy De Angelis, B.S.
Head Field Hockey Coach
Chris Dotolo, M.A.
Head Baseball Coach
Bill Edwards, M.A.
Head Softball Coach
Joe Gardi, B.S.
Head Football Coach
Bill Gerdts, B.S.
Head Men and Women’s Tennis Coach
Fran Kalafer, M.S.
Head Volleyball Coach
Shelley Klaes-Bawcombe, B.S.
Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach
Felisha Legette-Jack, B.S.
Head Women’s Basketball Coach
Evan Malings, B.S.
Head Athletic Trainer
Richard Nuttall, B.S.
Head Men’s Soccer Coach
Tom Pecora, B.S.
Head Men’s Basketball Coach
JoAnne Russell, B.S.
Head Women’s Soccer Coach
Tom Ryan, B.S.
Head Wrestling Coach
Bob Schwalb, M.A.
Head Men and Women’s Golf Coach
James Sewell, B.B.A.
Head Men and Women’s Cross Country Coach

Vice President for Planning and Administration

^ TOP

M. Patricia Adamski, J.D.
Senior Vice President for Planning and
Administration

Laura Mason, A.A.S.
Administrative Assistant
Melissa Kane Connolly, B.A.
Assistant Vice President for University Relations
Jimena Cote, A.A.
University Relations Coordinator
Ginny S. Greenberg , B.A.
Director of University Relations
Stacey Franzke, M.A.
Assistant Director of University Relations
Suzanne M. Shareef, B.A.
Associate Director of Marketing
Mary L. Schmitt
Director of Hofstra Advertising
INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Walter Ebe, B.A.
Director of Electronic Marketing and
Communications

Francis A. Rizzo, B.A.
Director of Interactive Media
Michael Wagner, B.S.
Michael Dubow, B.S.
Web Designers
ATHLETIC COMMUNICATIONS
James Sheehan, B.A.
Associate Athletic Director of Athletic
Communications

Jeremy S. Kniffin, B.A.
Senior Assistant Director of Athletic
Communications

Stephen A. Gorchov
Assistant Director of Athletic Communications
ATHLETIC PUBLICATIONS
Leonard M. Skoros, B.S.
Director, Athletic Publications
HOFSTRA VIDEO PRODUCTIONS
Leonard Thon, B.F.A.
Director of Hofstra Multi-Media Productions; Associate Director of University Relations
Brian Potts, B.A.
Assistant Producer of Hofstra Multi-Media Productions
PUBLICATIONS AND PRINTING
Scott Stefan, B.A.
Executive Director of Marketing and Creative Services
Vicki L. Dwyer, B.A.
Director of Publications and Printing
Kelvin Fonville
Creative Director of Publications
Cheryl McBride, M.S.
Mary Droppa, B.F.A.
Elvia L. Reynolds, B.A.
Heather A. Rysanek, B.S.
Dana Siljander, B.T.
Graphic Artists
UNIVERSITY BULLETINS
Kimberly A. Orlic, B.A., M.B.A.
University Bulletin Editor
Mary Manning, B.S.
Assistant Editor
EDITORIAL SERVICES
Linda Merklin
Administrative Supervisor
Jim Forkin, B.A.
Copywriter
Alison Zorn, B.S.
Daria Hong, B.A.
Associate Editors
MAIL SERVICES
Lou Bruno
Manager of Mail Services
THEATER PROGRAMS
Robert Spiotto, M.F.A.
Artistic Director, Community Arts Programs and Executive Producer, Hofstra USA
Productions

CULTURAL CENTER
Natalie Datlof, B.A.
Executive Director, Cultural Center
Athlene Collins, B.B.A.
Associate Director for Projects Development Budgeting and Office Procedures
Deborah S. Lom, B.A.
Assistant Director for Conferences and
Special Events Conference Coordinator

Lauren Mennell, B.A.
Coordinator, Conferences and Special Events
HOFSTRA MUSEUM
Dean David C. Christman, M.A.
Director
Linda Mondello
Director for Education Resources
Eleanor Rait, B.S.
Curator of Collections
Karen Albert, M.A.
Exhibitions Coordinator
Heather Johnson, M.A.
Information Coordinator
INSTITUTIONAL AND MARKET
RESEARCH

Stephanie Bushey, M.S.
Director
Elissa Sharp, M.A.
Associate Director
Anne Michiels, B.A.
Assistant Director

Provost’s Office

^ TOP

Herman A. Berliner, Ph.D.
Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs; Lawrence Herbert Distinguished Professor

Tina Morris
Administrative Assistant to the Provost & Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs; & Office Manager

Liora Pedhazur Schmelkin,Ph.D.
Vice Provost for Academic Affairs; Leo A. Guthart Distinguished Professor of Teaching Excellence

Jennifer Skorzawski-Ross
Administrative Assistant to the Vice Provost for Academic Affairs

Susan S. Lukesh, Ph.D.
Associate Provost for Planning and Budget
Jean Finnerty
Coordinator for Planning and Budget Systems
Melissa Castello, M.B.A.
Coordinator of Faculty Records
Sofia Kakoulidis, M.B.A.
Associate Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs
Wendy Becker, M.S.A.
Assistant Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs
CENTER FOR UNIVERSITY ADVISEMENT
Karin J. Spencer, Ph.D.
Dean of University Advisement;
Director of PHED
Richard A. Giannetta, B.B.A.
Matthew L. Hickling, M.S.Ed.
Roger J. Marti, B.A.
Senior Assistant Deans of Advisement
Ellen C. DaVolio, M.S.
Senior Assistant Dean of Advisement;
Director of Pre-Health Advisement
Ann Marie Ferro, B.A.
Michael V. Granelli, B.B.A.
Allison M. King, B.S
Robert A. Pearson, B.A.
Paul J. Satriano, B.B.A.
Michelle L. Spaterella, B.A.
Assistant Deans of Advisement
Rachel J. Peel, M.S.
Assistant Dean of Advisement and Coordinator of the University Tutorial Program
CENTER FOR TEACHING AND
SCHOLARLY EXCELLENCE

Susan Martin, J.D.
Director
Steven Knowlton, Ph.D.
Associate Director
NEW OPPORTUNITIES AT HOFSTRA (NOAH)
Sybil Mimy, M.S.
Executive Director of the NOAH Program
Patricia Feemster
Senior Assistant Dean, Director of
Developmental Studies

Regla Belizaire, M.S.
Assistant Dean and Freshman/Sophomore
Counselor

Baraka Corley
Senior Assistant Dean, Junior/Senior
Counselor

SALTZMAN COMMUNITY SERVICES CENTER
CLINICAL SERVICES

MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPY CLINIC
Joan D. Atwood, Ph.D.
Director
PSYCHOLOGICAL, EVALUATION,
RESEARCH, AND COUNSELING CLINIC

Joseph R. Scardapane, Ph.D.
Director
STUDENT AND CAREER COUNSELING CENTER
John G. Guthman, Ph.D.
Director
READING/WRITING LEARNING CLINIC
Andrea Garcia-Obregon, Ph.D.
Director
SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING CLINIC

Wendy Silverman, M.S.
Director
DIANE LINDNER-GOLDBERG CHILD CARE INSTITUTE
Donna Tudda, M.A., E.C.E.
Director
PRIOR LEARNING/CREDIT BY
EXAMINATION

*Barbara Bohannon, Ph.D.
Prior Learning Coordinator
*Barry N. Nass, Ph.D.
Credit by Examination Coordinator
HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY HONORS
COLLEGE

J. Stephen Russell, Ph.D.
Dean
Gillian Z. Elston, Ph.D.
Associate Dean
COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND
SCIENCES

Bernard J. Firestone, Ph.D.
Dean
Helene Morris
Administrative Assistant to the Dean of the
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Barbara Bohannon, Ph.D.
Steven Costenoble, Ph.D.
Barry N. Nass, Ph.D.
Associate Deans
ANIMAL LABORATORY; BIOLOGY
LABORATORIES

Dennis M. Burke, M.B.A.
Director
LANGUAGE LABORATORY
Mustapha Masrour, M.Ed.
Director
CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF LABOR AND DEMOCRACY
Gregory DeFreitas, Ph.D.
Director
ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
John LeGault
Laboratory Supervisor
ENGLISH LANGUAGE PROGRAM
George L. Greaney, Ph.D.
Director
PSYCHOLOGICAL EVALUATION, RESEARCH, AND COUNSELING CLINIC
Joseph R. Scardapane, Ph.D.
Director
SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING CLINIC
Wendy Silverman, M.S.
Director
Heather Grossman, M.S.
(Speech-Language)
Rose Valvezan, M.S.
(Audiology)
Melissa Fitzgerald, M.A.
(Speech-Language)
Clinical Coordinators
*Gail Bender, M.A.
(Speech-Language)
*Deborah Senza, M.A.
(Speech-Language)
*Suzanne Shelley, M.S.
(Audiology)
*Barbara Hartford, M.A.
(Speech-Language)
*Beth Ann Kendricks, M.S.
(Speech-Language)
*Barbara Lederer, M.S.
(Speech-Language)
*Peggy Levitan, M.A.
(Speech-Language)
*Laura Milone, M.A.
(Speech-Language)
*Mary Zito-Finn, M.A.
(Audiology)
Clinical Supervisors
LIBRARY
Daniel R. Rubey, Ph.D., M.L.S.
Dean of Library and Information Services
Carol Sasso
Manager of the Office of the Dean of Library and Information Services
Suzanne Bandiero
Senior Assistant to Dean of Library and
Information Services
Paul Glassman, M.Arch., M.S.
Assistant Dean for Reference Services and
Collection Development

David Dapogny, M.F.A.
Director of Media Services
Howard Graves, M.L.S., M.A.
Senior Assistant Dean of Library Systems; Assistant Dean of Library Services/Chair of Technical Services
Sergei Shovkun
Library Computer Operations Facilitator
Joshua P. Liebman, B.A.
Technical Coordinator
Geri Solomon, M.A.
Assistant Dean for Special Collections and University Archivist
TWENTIETH CENTURY LITERATURE
Lee Zimmerman, Ph.D.
Editor
F. Scott Fitzgerald Newsletter
and F. Scott Fitzgerald Review
Ruth M. Prigozy, Ph.D.
Editor
Leviathan: A Journal of Melville
Studies Melville Society Extracts
John L. Bryant, Ph.D.
Editor
NEW COLLEGE
David C. Christman, M.A. (until August 31, 2005)
Dean
Heidi Contreras, M.S.
Senior Assistant Dean and Master of Arts Program Administrator
Melissa Cheese, M.S.
Administrative Associate and University Without Walls Administrator
Alex Adragna, B.A.
Administrative Associate for Technology
Rene Giminiani-Caputo, B.A.
Senior Administrative Associate
Jeffrey Romano, B.A.
Director, New College Theater
Diana Ben-Merre, Ph.D.
Writing Coordinator
ZARB SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
Ralph S. Polimeni, Ph.D.
Dean; Chaykin Endowed Chair in Accounting
Anil Mathur, Ph.D.
Associate Dean
Rose Anne Manfredi, M.A.
Executive Assistant Dean for Administration
Maria C. McCarey, B.A.
Acting Director of Undergraduate Business Advisement
Stuart L. Bass, J.D.
Director of Graduate Programs
Lisa Welch, B.A.
Associate Director of Graduate Programs
Luke C. Ng, M.B.A.
Acting Director of Recruitment for Graduate Business Programs
Barry Berman, Ph.D.
Director of the Executive M.B.A. Program
Barbara Church-Kattan, M.Ed.
Director of Graduate Business Career Services
Lisa Kellerman, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Director of Graduate Business Career Services
Brian Caligiure, M.B.A.
Computer Facilitator
SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION
Sybil A. DelGaudio, Ph.D.
Dean
Laurie Felix, A.A.S.
Administrative Coordinator for Planning and Budget
Cliff Jernigan, Ph.D.
Associate Dean
Ellen C. DaVolio, C.A.S.
Assistant Dean
Susan Murphy, B.A.
Acting Assistant Dean
Timothy R. Fehmel, M.B.A.
Facilities Manager
Randal K. Hillebrand, M.B.A.
Training Coordinator
Bruce Avery, M.A.
General Manager, WRHU
John Mullen
Operations Manager, WRHU
Joseph DeRosa
Audio Engineer
Victoriano M. Lazo, B.S.
Joseph J. Valerio, B.S.
Joe Giordano
Video Engineers
Joe Zona, B.A.
Instructional Technology Facilitator
Daniel Moratti, B.A.
Evening/Weekend Supervisor
George Nicholas, B.F.A.
Equipment Manager
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION AND ALLIED HUMAN SERVICES
James R. Johnson, Ph.D. (until August 31, 2005)
Dean
Penelope J. Haile, Ph.D.
Associate Dean
Jane M. Goldman, M.S.Ed.
Senior Assistant Dean of External Relations and Director of Field Services
Karleen Edwards, M.A.
Assistant Dean for Advisement and
Certification Services

Michael Ayewoh, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean for Special Programs
DIANE LINDNER-GOLDBERG CHILD CARE INSTITUTE
Donna Tudda, M.S.
Director
CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF
ATTITUDES TOWARD PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES

Daniel Sciarra, Ph.D.
Coordinator
READING/WRITING LEARNING CLINIC

Andrea Garcia Obregon, Ph.D.
Director
MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPY CLINIC

Joan D. Atwood, Ph.D.
Director
UPWARD BOUND, STEP, CSTEP, TLQP

Michael Ayewoh, Ph.D.
Executive Director
LIBERTY PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM
Ruth Redlener, B.A.
Director
SCHOOL OF LAW
Alan N. Resnick, J.D.
Interim Dean (until June 30, 2005); The Benjamin Weintraub Distinguished Professor in Bankruptcy Law
Aaron D. Twerski, J.D.,
Dean (as of July 1, 2005)
Marshall E. Tracht, J.D./M.B.A.
Vice Dean and Professor of Law
Miriam R. Albert, J.D./M.B.A.
Director of Law School Admissions
Gerard Anderson, M.A.
Director of Financial Aid
Lynn R. Anders, J.D.
Clinical Instructor
Nell Atashpoush, B.B.A.
Student Computer Coordinator
Yvonne V. Atkinson, A.A.
Office Manager and Paralegal, Law School Clinical Program

Lisa Berman, B.A.
Grantwriter and Coordinator for the Center for Children, Families and the Law
C. Peter Chao, M.L.S.
Catalog Librarian
Lauren V. Chite, J.D.
Director of Student Affairs
Marjorie M. Daniels, B.A.
Assistant Dean for Academic Records and Registrar
Elliot Dawes, J.D.
Director of Multicultural Affairs
Patricia Desrochers, B.A.
External Relations Officer
Dominick J. Grillo, J.D.
Assistant Director for Technology
Joanna L. Grossman, J.D.
Associate Dean for Faculty Development and Professor of Law
Patricia Ann Kasting, J.D.
Reference/Government Documents Librarian
Maureen C. Kessler, J.D.
Director of Part-Time Programs and Graduate Admissions
Cindie Leigh, J.D.
Reference Librarian
Caroline Levy, J.D.
Senior Assistant Dean for Career Services
Theodore S. Liebmann, J.D.
Clinical Instructor
Rou-Chia Lin, M.L.S.
Acquisitions/Serials Librarian
Deborah Martin, B.A.
Assistant Dean for Enrollment Management
Dawn M. Marzella, M.S.
Director of Special Projects and Supervisor of Support Staff
Gary Moore, B.S.
Assistant Dean for Law School Information Systems
JoAnne Ramirez
Administrative Assistant to the Dean
Law School Report Writer/Trainer
Fay L. Rosenfeld, J.D.
Senior Assistant Dean for Student Affairs and Executive Director of International and Comparative Law Programs
Nancy Rudolph, B.S.
Director of Law School Alumni Relations
Linda Russo, M.L.S.
Assistant Director for Technical Services, Law Library
Diane Schwartzberg
Director of Career Services
Margaret Sirot, M.S.
Assistant Dean for External Relations
Lisa A. Spar, J.D.
Assistant Director for Reference and Instructional Services, Law Library
Tamara Stephen, J.D.
Director of Public Sector Career Services; Associate Dean for Faculty Development and Professor of Law
Kathryn E. Stein, J.D.
Clinical Instructor
Jennifer B. Wagner, J.D.
Reference Librarian/Access Services
Lauris P. Wren, J.D.
Clinical Instructor
Michelle Wu, J.D.
Director, Deane Law Library
SCHOOL FOR UNIVERSITY STUDIES
David C. Christman, M.A. (until Aug. 31, 2005)
Dean
Annette Sandhaas, B.A.
Senior Assistant Dean for Administration
Elizabeth Unruh, Ed.D.
Director, Freshman Division
Linda DeMotta, M.S.
Director, Program for Academic Learning Skills (PALS)
Douglas R. Friedlander, Ph.D.
Coordinator of the Writing Program
Jennifer Loscialpo, M.A.
Teaching Administrator, Transfer Division and Degree Division
Pamela Mason-Egan, M.A.
Assistant Director, PALS Division
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE FOR
CONTINUING EDUCATION

Rosann Kelly, M.B.A.
Executive Director, UCCE
Walter Ebe, B.A.
Director, Marketing and Communications
Valerie Conigliaro, B.A.
Director, Information Systems
Judith H. Reed, M.A.
Associate Director, Culture and Leisure
Colleen Slattery, M.S.
Director, Business Studies
Lisa McCluskey, J.D.
Director, Legal Studies
Terence G. Ryan, P.D.
Director, Summer Camps
Janice Sawyer, Ed.D.
Director, Saturday Classes for Young People and PEIR

Vice President for Campus Life

^ TOP

Holly J. Seirup, Ed.D.
Vice President
Marie Leuci
Administrative Assistant to the Vice
President for Campus Life

Denise A. Kouril
Director of Campus Life Operations
Rosemary Lenahan
Administrative Assistant to the Director of Campus Life Operations
Michael D. Ogazon, M.B.A.
Associate Director of Campus Life
Operations

Mary Beth Jacovides, B.A.
Associate Director of Campus Life Special Projects
Jean Anne Smith
Associate Director of Campus Life Events
EVENT MANAGEMENT
Christopher J. Adams, Ed.D.
Director of Event Management
Jo Ann M. Felix, M.A.
Associate Director of Conference Services
Kathleen S. Dwyer, M.S.Ed.
Associate Director of Event Management Systems
Martin Gonzalez, B.A.
Associate Director of Event Management Planning
Serge PierreCharles, M.A.
Assistant Director of Event Management
Alicia D. Carew, B.A.
Event Management Supervisor
Karyn L. DiDominici, B.S.
Event Management Supervisor
SALES MARKETING AND PROMOTION
Vivian Passuello
Coordinator
CAMPUS LIFE SERVICES
J. Cusack, M.B.A.
Director of Campus Life Services and
Ombudsperson

Michael P. Devlin
Coordinator of Information Systems
CAREER CENTER
Marvin E. Reed, Ph.D.
Director of Career Center
Enza Vario
Office Manager
Suzanne Dagger, M.P.A.
Associate Director for the Career Center
Jennifer Ruggiero, M.Ed.
Senior Assistant Dir. for the Career Center
Eugenia Liakaris, M.B.A.
Assistant Director for the Career Center
DEAN OF STUDENTS OFFICE
Gina-Lyn Crance, M.Ed.
Dean of Students
Johanna Ceccarini
Administrative Assistant to the Dean of
Students

Lynda J. O’Malley, M.B.A.
Associate Dean of Students
Cheryl Betz, M.Ed.
Assistant Dean of Students and Director of
Judicial Affairs

CENTER FOR NEW STUDENT
SUPPORT SERVICES

Jennifer Boscarino-Green, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Dean of Students and Director of
New Student Support Services

Heather Bray, M.A.
Stanley Cherian, M.A.
Siobhan Federici, M.A.
Assistant Deans of New Student Support
Services

HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTER
Maureen Houck, RN, MS, FNP
Director of the Health and Wellness Center
Angela Steinberg, RN, ANP
Assistant Director
Maryann Walsh, B.A.
Administrative Coordinator
INTERFAITH CENTER
Catholic Chaplain, Sister Kathy Riordan, OP
Jewish Chaplain, Rabbi Meir Mitelman
Muslim Chaplain, Dr. Mamdouh Farid
Protestant Chaplain, Pastor Alan Bentz-Letts
INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
Jennifer Marsalis, M.A.
Director of International Students Office and Study Abroad Programs
Jason Koyama, M.B.A.
Assistant Director
Michelle Hall, B.A.
International Students Coordinator
OFFICE OF SPIRIT SUPPORT
Denise Harris, M.A.
Assistant Director of Student Activities
RECREATION AND INTRAMURALS
Patricia Montagano, M.S.Ed.
Senior Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Intramurals
Nicholas Marcantonio, B.B.A.
Associate Director
Brian Austin
Assistant Director
RESIDENTIAL LIFE
Craig Hauser, M.S.
Director
Maryanne Pavlick, M.A.
Associate Director
Sean Burke, M.A.
Erin Donahue, M.Ed.
Chris Muller, M.Ed.
Assistant Directors
Novia Whyte, B.B.A.
Housing Assignment Coordinator
Angelique Velez
Administrative Coordinator
STUDENT ACTIVITIES
Anita Ellis, M.S.
Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Student Activities
Arianne Romeo, B.A.
Dennis Comacho, M.A.
Denise Harris, M.A.
Assistant Directors
DINING SERVICES
John DiGregorio, A.A.S.
Director of Dining Services
FACILITIES MANAGEMENT AND
OPERATIONS SPORT FACILITIES

Larry Bloom, M.S.Ed.
Director of Sports Facilities
Ann Combes-Baller, M.S. Ed.
Associate Director
Jay Artinian, B.A.
Cornelius Collins, B.S.
Tara Coppola, B.A.
Colm Kennedy, A.A.
Assistant Directors
PUBLIC SAFETY
Edward N. Bracht, M.S.Ed., C.P.P., C.H.S.
Director of Public Safety
Nancy Vannata
Administrative Assistant
Charles Forrest, A.S
Associate Director of Public Safety
Mercedes Ravelo, J.D.
Assistant Director of Residential Operations
John O’Malley
Assistant Director of Patrol and Investigations
William Shuart, B.A.
Assistant Director
HOFSTRACARD SERVICES
Christopher Westby, M.B.A.
Director
Justin T. Mehr
Associate Director for Access Security
UNIVERSITY TECHNICAL SERVICES
Edward Scanlan
Director
Gioacchino D’Aleo
John Lakotta
Electronic Technical Engineers
Tom Vogel
Electronic Maintenance Engineer
THEATER PROGRAMS
Alan Pittman, B.F.A.
Director of Theater Facilities
Stacey Lane, B.A.
Theater Facilities Manager

Vice President for Enrollment Management

^ TOP


Barbara Probeyahn, M.S.
Administrative Assistant
Mansoor Khan, B.B.A.
Director of Enrollment Data Operations and Reporting
Suzanne Dagger, M.P.A.
Stephen Albano, B.A.
Director of Enrollment and Retention Services
ADMISSIONS
Peter Farrell, M.A.
Dean of Admissions
Sunil Samuel, M.B.A.
Sr. Associate Dean of Admissions
Jane LaRocco, B.A.
Maria Campanella, M.A.
Patricia Cunningham, B.A.
Andrea Nadler, B.A.
Associate Deans of Admissions
James McCabe, B.A.
Senior Assistant Deans of Admissions
Melissa Lopez, B.A.
Cherise Ogle, B.A.
Sammy Gergis, B.A.
Jeffrey Mon, B.S.
Jason Rubinstein, B.S
Sherry Varughese, B.A.
Assistant Deans for Admissions
William DePeppe, M.A.
Frank Petrulla, M.A.
Counselors
Marian Nelson-Villafana, M.S.
Part-Time Evening Counselor
GRADUATE ADMISSIONS
Carol Drummer, M.S.
Dean of Graduate Admissions
Victor Bhasin
Director of Graduate Admissions Operations
Financial Aid

Amy Kahn, M.S.
Associate Director of Financial Aid
Donna Miranda, B.S.
Technical Director of Financial Aid
Kay Prainito
Associate Director of Financial Aid
Vincent Perniciaro, B.A.
Associate Director of Information Systems
Sandra Filbry, B.A.
Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Lisa Boone, M.A.
Coordinator of Financial Aid Services
Hussain Ahmad, M.B.A.
Assistant Dean of Enrollment Services
Desiree Battagliola, B.S.
Financial Aid Counselor
Daniel Bod, B.A.
Financial Aid Counselor
Justin Green, B.B.A
Financial Aid Counselor
Oswald Mervius, B.A.
Financial Aid Counselor

Vice President for Information Technology

^ TOP

Robert W. Juckiewicz, M.S.
Vice President
Eileen Keyes
Administrative Assistant
Linda J. Hantzschel, M.B.A.
Executive Director of Administrative
Computing

MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS DESIGN
Martin Gross, M.A.
Linda Ilovic, A.A.S.
Project Leaders
Craig Becker, B.S.
Cathy Cheek, B.B.A.
Brian Collins, B.A.
Maria Cudabac, B.S.
Kevin Nakamura, B.A.
William Jerold, A.A.S.
Mohammad Joudah, A.A.S.
Rosane Mordt
Linda Pilnick, B.S.
Penny Piro, B.S.
David Urcan, B.S.
Thomas Wagner
Programmer/Analysts
PRODUCTION CONTROL
Eric Beckler
Production Control Supervisor
Kevin Pechin, B.B.A.
Web Advanced Technology Coordinator
Lanny R. Udey, Ph.D.
Director for Information Technology Planning
Roy Roberti, B.S., M.B.A.
Manager of Systems, Operations and
Technological Services

SYSTEMS
Bruce Carlson, A.A.S.
Steve Greenwald, B.B.A.
Project Managers
Peter DiFiore, M.S.
Systems/Database Administrator
Thomas Nohs, B.B.A.
Jason Burgoyne, B.S.
Jeffrey Colasacco, M.B.A.
Allon Massil, B.B.A.
Mauro Nicoletto, B.A.
James Walker, B.B.A.
Toon-Chien Wong, B.A.
Network & Systems Support Specialists
Christopher Harvey
Peter Trimarchi, B.B.A.
Telecommunications Network Specialists
Raymond McClure, B.B.A.
IT Security Project Manager
OPERATIONS
Stuart Reisman, B.A.
Operations Supervisor
TECHNOLOGICAL SERVICES
Paige McGuirk, B.A.
Manager of Technological Services
Rose Diaz, B.A., M.S.
Morris Gomes
Matthew Gonsch
Elizabeth Pellechi
Johnny Piquion
George Raab
Joseph Reggi
Aida Santiago
End-User Support Specialists
Arthur Mikowski
Inventory & Quality Control Specialist
Laurie Harvey, M.B.A., P.D., M.I.S.
Director of Student Computing Services & Help Desk Services
STUDENT COMPUTING SUPPORT
SERVICES

James R. Shuart
Manager of Student Computing Support Services
Joshua Fedor, B.B.A.
Assistant Manager of Student Computing
Support Services
Rafal Czpapski, B.A.
Jason Ilardo, B.S.
Technical Coordinators
Steven Giovino, B.A.
Training Coordinator
HELP DESK SERVICES
Matthew Monahan, B.B.A.
Manager of Help Desk
Frank Gallo
Assistant Manager of Help Desk
Ralph Fornoles
Mary Levine
Richard Suh, B.B.A.
Help Desk Coordinators
Patricia Voll, M.S.
Hofstra Online Information Services Support
FACULTY COMPUTING SERVICES
Judith Tabron, A.B., M.A., Ph.D.
Director of Faculty Computing Services
Alessandro Adragna, B.A.
Administrative Associate and Instructional Technologist
Brian Caligiuire, B.B.A., M.B.A.
Instructional Technology Facilitator
Frank G. Zarb School of Business
Paul Carson, M.A.
Instructional Technology Facilitator
Hofstra College of Liberal Arts and Science

Barry Germond
A/C Service Coordinator for Multi- Media Services
David A. Klein, Ph.D.
Sr. A/C Service Coordinator of Networking Services
Sherry M. Ross, M.B.A.
Sr. A/C Services Coordinator for Faculty/Student Outreach
Alexander Smiros, B.S.
Instructional Technology Facilitator
Hofstra College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Monica Yatsyla, B.S.
Instructional Technology Specialist
FACULTY COMPUTING SERVICES
-FACILITIES

Kathrina Broadwater, B.A.
Coordinator for Technology Enhanced
Classrooms

Michael Ferruzzi, B.B.A.
Hagedorn Hall Technical Support Specialist
Joshua P. Liebman, B.A.
Instructional Technology Facilitator Business Development Center Labs
Joseph Zona, B.A.
Instructional Technology Facilitator School of Communication
Helen Latimer, B.A.
Manager of Telecommunications
Robert Trusheim, A.A.S.
Supervisor of Telecommunications Technicians
Joseph Dalto
Henry Meyer, B.A.
Telecommunications Technicians
Scott J. Singhel, M.A.
Executive Director of the Office of the Registrar and Student Accounts
OFFICE OF ACADEMIC RECORDS
Gertrude M. Cucciniello, M.A.
Dean of Academic Records
Linda Jean-Louis, B. A.
Associate Dean of Academic Records
Christine Seely, M.S.Ed.
Associate Director of Academic Records
Aparna Chettipally, A.A.S., B.B.A.
Teri Cox
Lynne Dougherty
Jill Glatter, M.A.
Patricia Restivo, A.A.S.
Assistant Directors of Academic Records
OFFICE OF STUDENT ACCOUNTS
Gloria Daniel, B.A.
Margaret Steinhauer, B.B.A.
Associate Directors of Student Accounts
Joan Awai, M.S.Ed.
Sr. Assistant Director of Student Accounts
John Matheus, B.A.
Christina Salonen, B.A.
Ambeeka Seoparsan, A.A.S., B.S.
Assistant Directors of Student Accounts

Vice President for Development

^ TOP

Michael D’Amato, B.B.A
Vice President
Ann Cornelius
Administrative Assistant
Harry Royle, B.A., M.S.
Executive Director of Athletic Development and Endowment
Denise J. Bedeian, B.S., M.S. Ed
Director for Alumni Development
Carmen Secada
Special Events Coordinator
Linda O’Neil
Development Coordinator
Noelle Hylton, B.A.
Director for Alumni Development Systems
Gabrielle A. McCartin, A.A.S.
Director for Development Accounts
Diana Richardson, B.A., M.A.
Director for Scholarships and Endowments
George Richardson, B.S., M.B.A.
Director for Major Gifts and Director for Planned Giving
Palma Costello-Cohen, B.A.
Director for the Annual Fund
Terrence Moore, B.A.
Development Research Coordinator
Benjamin R. Vogt, B.A., M.P.A.
Director for Major Gifts
Janet Harkins B.S.
Administrative Assistant
Margaret A. Shields, B.S.
Executive Director for Alumni Relations
Anna D’Aleo B.A.
Administrative Assistant
Vincent Federici, B.A.
Director of Alumni Programs
Amy L. Buhler, B.B.A.
Assistant Director of Alumni Programs
Tara Vassallo B.A., M.S.Ed.
Director for Alumni Relations
Noel O. Correnti, B.A.
Associate Director of Alumni Relations
Gwendolyn A. Wade, A.A.S.
Assistant Director of Alumni Relations

Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

^ TOP


Dolores Fredrich, J.D.
Vice President and General Counsel
Laurie Cascino, J.D.
Associate Counsel
Kathleen T. Zanoni, B.A.
Administrative Director
Marie Huebner, A.A.S.
Administrative Assistant
Nichole Adams, B.A.
Administrative Assistant
HUMAN RESOURCES
Evelyn V. Miller-Suber, M.P.A.
Director of Human Resources
Mary Levine
Human Resources Coordinator
Carrie Healy, B.S., P.H.R.
Associate Director/Human Resources
Information Systems Manager

Lillian Colella, B.A.
Associate Director/Compensation Manager
Adrianne Sachs, M.S.
Associate Director of Human Resources and Director of Student Employment
Roberta Frisch, M.A.
Assistant Director of Student Employment
Kate Faulhaber
Human Resources Assistant
Daniel Driscoll, M.A., S.P.H.R
Benefits Manager
Concetta Amalfitano
Benefits Administrator
Terence Keach, B.A.
Pension Administrator
Kathy Austin
Benefits Representative
Jennifer Narbut
Benefits Representative
Barbara T. Pace, J.D.
International Human Resources Specialist
Harriet R. Rubenfeld, B.S.
Employee and Labor Relations Coordinator
Susan Czuwak, B.A.
Training and Development Coordinator
OFFICE OF EQUAL RIGHTS AND
OPPORTUNITY

Maureen O. Murphy, Ph.D.
Equal Rights and Opportunity Officer

Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer

^ TOP

Catherine Hennessy, M.B.A.,C.P.A.
Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer
Regina Gilson
Administrative Assistant to the Vice
President for Financial Affairs and
University Treasurer
James Spero, J.D., C.P.A.
Assistant Vice President for Financial Affairs and Controller
John Noto, B.B.A., M.B.A.
Coordinator for Business Operations
Jim Orlando
Director of Financial Analysis & Special Projects
Karen Lettini
Administrative Assistant
PURCHASING
Brian Caffrey
Director of Purchasing
Rosemary McConkey, B.A.
Assistant Director of Purchasing
Bernadette Patterson
Purchasing Coordinator
BOOKSTORE
Paul Sirianni
Bookstore General Manager
Darlene Leininger
Bookstore Assistant Manager and
Merchandising
Barbara Moran
Administrative Assistant
PAYROLL
Michael Heischmann, A.S.
Director of Payroll
Mary Phillips
Assistant Payroll Director
Joanne Bellissimo, B.B.A.
Payroll Coordinator
Patrice Coleman
Payroll Coordinator
Marty Cascio
Accounts Payable Manager
William McGuinness
Grants Manager
Sheila Rosales
Associate Controller
Stephen Casola
Assistant Controller
David Malanga, B.B.A.
Senior Financial Analyst
Mary Ann Schill
Senior Accountant
Accounting
Richard Apollo, M.B.A., C.M.A.
Budget Director
Stephanie Infante, B.B.A.
Budget Analyst
Sean Cover, M.B.A.
Assistant Treasurer
Marie Munroe, B.A.
Cash Manager

Vice President for Business Development

^ TOP

Richard V. Guardino, Jr., J.D.
Vice President for Business Development and
Executive Dean, Center for Suburban Studies

Theresa M. Haller
Administrative Assistant to the Vice
President and Office Manager

Judith Tyne, M.A.
Assistant Dean
Jeanne McElwain, B.A.
Program Administrator
Irwin L. Kellner, Ph.D.
August B. Weller Distinguished Chair of Economics
Julie Martinez, B.A.
Assistant to Dr. Kellner
Elaine Sherman, Ph.D.
Director, News 12 Polls
George J. Papaioannou, Ph.D.
Director, Merrill Lynch Center
New Construction
Alessandra Sumowicz, J.D.
Director of Campus Planning Design and Construction
Sheryl Neubauer
Fire Safety Coordinator
PHYSICAL PLANT DEPARTMENT
Richard Drury
Director
Michael King
Associate Director
Kenneth Tyler
Associate Director
Richard Leddy, M.B.A.
Assistant Director for Central Utilities Plant
Teresa Greis, M.B.A.
Energy, Environmental, Health and Safety Manager
John Skura
Director of Warehousing and Supply Service
Fred Soviero, A.A.S.
Director of Grounds and Landscaping
Alan Lukas, B.E.
Administrative Chief Engineer


^ TOP

*Part-time