Oct 17, 2018  
2008-2009 Undergraduate Bulletin 
    
2008-2009 Undergraduate Bulletin [ARCHIVED BULLETIN]

University Senate Committees


As of December 2007

Senate Executive Committee
William Nirode, Chair
Herman Berliner, David Diamond, Liena Gurevich, Michael LaFemina, Gregory Maney, Georgina Martorella, Liora Schmelkin

Undergraduate Academic Affairs Committee
Gregory Maney, Chair
Jayne Brownell, Guillermo Caliendo, Gertrude Cucciniello, Jessica Eads, Chistopher Eliot, Matthew Hickling, Dan Ismailescu, Kate Legnetti, James Levy, Gloria Lodato-Wilson, Dorothy Pumo, Liora Schmelkin, Andrea Schwartz, Brent Weitzberg, Boonghee Yoo

Academic Records Committee
Gertrude Cucciniello, Chair
Barbara J. Bohannon, L. Stephanie Cobb, Rene Giminiani-Caputo, Li-Lian Gao, George Greaney, Matthew Hickling, James Levy, Behailu Mammo, Anabella Martinez, Angela McAleese, Maria C. McCarey, Sybil Mimy, Marc Oppenheim, Karin Spencer, Elizabeth Unruh, Nanette Wachter-Jurcsak

Student Affairs Committee
Michael LaFemina, Chair
Matthew Bisanz, Carlos Cruz, Gertrude Cucciniello, Zenia DaSilva, Lisa Filippi, Annie Harwani, Matthew Hickling, Cristal Kayel, Yeyoung Lee, Lydia Pleiman, G. Stuart Smith, Brent Weitzberg

Graduate Academic Affairs Committee
Liena Gurevich, Chair
Matthew Bisanz, Jayne Brownell, Carol Drummer, Esther Fusco, Ann Grafstein, Vicente Lledo-Guillem, Linda Jean-Louis, Laurie Johnson, John Krapp, Jonathan Lightfoot, Liora Schmelkin, Shawn Thelen

Planning and Budget Committee
Georgina Martorella, Chair
Maureen Brown, Steven Costenoble, Steven Frierman, Zilkia Janer, Craig Johnson, Gerda Kamberova, Steven Petra, Jenny Roberts, Daniel Rubey, Carol Simon, Nathan Slavin

Environmental Priorities Committee
Margarent Hunter, Chair
Ralph Acampora, Alan Bailin, Joseph Barkwill, Stuart Bass, Russell Burke, Laura Comer, Neil Donahue, Christa Farmer, Victoria Geyer, Teresa Greis, Sandra Johnson, Michael LaFemina, Kate Legnetti, Serge Martinez, David Miller


Academic Computing Committee
Simona Doboli, Chair
Amy Armenia, Alan Bailin, Steven Costenoble, John Hardiman, Roberto Joseph, Robert Juckiewicz, Gerda Kamberova, Daniel Rubey, Andrew Spieler, Judith Tabron, Karyn Valerius, Inci Ucok, Laura Vallier

Library Committee
Kaushik Sengupta, Chair
Suzanne Berman, Arulappah Eswarathasan, Martha Kriesel, Daniel Rubey, Carol Simon, Michelle Wu, Miguel-Angel Zapata

Faculty Affairs Committee
David Diamond, Chair
Deborah Dolan, Bernie Firestone, Robin Flaton, Estelle Gellman, Songpol Kulviwat, Robert Licata, Richard Pioreck, John Pulis, Liora Schmelkin, Sylvia Silberger, K. G. Viswanathan, Zuyan Zhou

Special Committees of the Senate

Athletic Policy Committee
Ed Ingles, Chair
Michael Barnes, Jessica Eads, Andrew Frey, Jack Hayes, Sandra Johnson, Tom Klinkowstein, Janet Lenaghan, Cindy Lewis, Chuck Liang, Dan McCabe, Dan McCarthy, Maureen Murphy, Lynda O’Malley, Liora Schmelkin, James Sewell, Bruce Torff

Special Committee on Recruitment, Elections and Nominations (SCREAN)
Laurie Lopatin, Chair
Mira Bhargava, William Nirode, Krishnan Pillaipakkamnatt, Liora Schmelkin, Caroline Schreiner, Elizabeth Venuti

Special Committee on the Academic Calendar
Raymond Greenwell, Chair
Maureen Brown, Gertrude Cucciniello, Kenneth Henwood, Sandra Johnson, Keun Lee, Mark McEvoy, William Nirode, Patricia Restivo, Liora Schmelkin

Special Committee on Environmental Safety
Maureen Krause, Chair
Safwan Akbik, Dennis Burke, Russell Burke, Rodney Finzel, Teresea Greis, James Hart, Sofia Kakoulidis, Alexander Roskin, Dennis Ryan, Vern Walker

Honors College Council
Beverly Clendening, Brian Colcksin, James Kolb, Kristi McKim, Cheryl Mwaria, Shawn Thelen