Jun 24, 2024  
2008 Summer Sessions Bulletin 
    
2008 Summer Sessions Bulletin [ARCHIVED BULLETIN]

Administrative & Academic Offices


 

 

Administrative Offices

^ TOP

President; Andrew M. Boas and Mark L. Claster Distinguished Professor of Law
Stuart Rabinowitz, J.D.

Senior Vice President for Planning and Administration;
Adolph J. and Dorothy R. Eckhardt Distinguished Professor of
Corporate Law
M. Patricia Adamski, J.D.

Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs;
Lawrence Herbert Distinguished Professor
Herman A. Berliner, Ph.D.

Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs and Dean of Graduate Studies;
Leo A. Guthart Distinguished Professor of Teaching Excellence
Liora P. Schmelkin, Ph.D.

Vice Provost for Accreditation and Assessment
Ralph S. Polimeni, Ph.D.

Acting Associate Provost for Planning and Budget
Steven R. Costenoble, Ph.D.

Associate Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs
Sofia Kakoulidis, M.B.A.

Assistant Provost for Academic Outreach
Jennifer Skorzawski-Ross, B.A.

Assistant Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs
Alice Diaz-Bonhomme, B.A.

Vice President for Business Development, Breslin Center for Real Estate Studies, Executive Dean
Richard V. Guardino Jr., J.D.

Vice President for Development
Alan J. Kelly, B.A.

Vice President for Enrollment Management
(open at time of publication)

Vice President for Facilities and Operations
Joseph M. Barkwill, M.B.A.

Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer
Catherine Hennessy, M.B.A., C.P.A.

Vice President for Information Technology
Robert W. Juckiewicz, M.S.

Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel
Dolores Fredrich, J.D.

Vice President for Student Affairs
Sandra S. Johnson, Ed.M.

Vice President for University Relations
Melissa Connolly, B.A.

Dean of Admission and Financial Aid
Jessica Eads, M.A., Ed.M.

Dean of Graduate Admissions
Carol J. Drummer, M.S.

Dean of Academic Records
Gertrude M. Cucciniello, M.A.

Dean of University Advisement
Annabella Martinez, M.A.

Executive Director of the Office of the Registrar and Student Accounts
Scott Singhel, M.A.

Director of the NOAH Program
Sybil Mimy, M.S.

Dean of Students

 

Academic Areas

^ TOP

   

 

Hofstra College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

^ TOP

Dean
Bernard J. Firestone, Ph.D.

Associate Deans
Barbara Bohannon, Ph.D.
Terry Godlove, Ph.D.
Gail Schwab, Ph.D.

Senior Assistant Dean
Richard Apollo, M.B.A.
African Studies, Benjamin Talton, Ph.D.
American Studies, G. Thomas Couser, Ph.D. and Mark Landis, Ph.D.
Anthropology, Daniel Varisco, Ph.D.
Asian Studies, Patricia Welch, Ph.D.
Biology, Robert Seagull, Ph.D.
Chemistry and Forensic Science, Sabrina Sobel, Ph.D.
Comparative Literature and Languages, Robert Leonard, Ph.D.
Computer Science, Gerda Kamberova, Ph.D.
Disability Studies, G. Thomas Couser, Ph.D.
Drama and Dance, Jean Dobie Giebel, M.F.A.
Economics and Geography, Roberto Mazzoleni, Ph.D.
Engineering, Richard Puerzer, Ph.D.
English, Joseph Fichtelberg, Ph.D.
European Studies, Carolyn Dudek, Ph.D.
Fine Arts, Art History, and C.A.A.C., Warren Infield, M.A.
Geology, Charles Merguerian, Ph.D.
Global Studies, Grant Saff, Ph.D.
History, Susan Yohn, Ph.D.
Italian Studies, Pelligrino D’Acierno, Ph.D., Gregory Pell, Ph.D., and Lori Ultsch, Ph.D.
Jewish Studies, Terry Godlove, Ph.D.
Labor Studies, Gregory DeFreitas, Ph.D.
Latin American and Caribbean Studies, Takashi Kanatsu, Ph.D. and Benita Sampedro, Ph.D.
LEAP (Legal Education Accelerated Program), Mark Landis, Ph.D.
LGBT (Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender Studies), David A. Powell, Ph.D.
Mathematics, Marysia Weiss, Ph.D.
Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies, Daniel Varisco, Ph.D.
Military Science, Lt. Colonel William R. Abb
Music, Howard Cinnamon, Ph.D.
Philosophy, Ira Singer, Ph.D.
Physician Assistant Program, Anne Bozzarelli, M.S.
Physics and Astronomy, Harold Hastings, Ph.D.
Political Science, Mark Landis, Ph.D.
Psychology, Charles Levinthal, Ph.D.
Religion, Terry Godlove, Ph.D.
Romance Languages and Literatures, David Powell, Ph.D.
Sociology, Marc Silver, Ph.D.
Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences, Ronald L. Bloom, Ph.D.
Technology and Public Policy, Richard Puerzer, Ph.D.
Women⬔s Studies, Karyn Valerius, Ph.D. and Cindy Rosenthal, Ph.D.

New College

Vice Dean
Barry N. Nass, Ph.D.
Senior Assistant Dean
Peter W. Sherwood, Ph.D.

Frank G. Zarb School of Business

^ TOP

Dean
Salvatore F. Sodano, M.B.A.
Vice Dean
Anil Mathur, Ph.D.
Executive Assistant Dean for Administration
Rose Anne Manfredi, M.A.
Acting Assistant Dean
Gioia P. Bales, M.B.A.
Director of Graduate Programs
Stuart L. Bass, J.D.
Director of Undergraduate Business Advisement
Maria C. McCarey, B.A.
Director of the Executive M.B.A. Program
Barry Berman, Ph.D.
Accounting, Taxation, and Legal Studies in Business
Nathan S. Slavin , Ph.D.
Finance
Nancy A. White, Ph.D.
Information Technology and Quantitative Methods
John F. Affisco, Ph.D.
Management, Entrepreneurship, and General Business
Mamdouh I. Farid, Ph.D.
Marketing and International Business
Benny Barak, Ph.D.

School of Communication

^ TOP

Dean
Sybil DelGaudio, Ph.D.
Associate Dean
Cliff Jernigan, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean
Susan Murphy, B.S.
Assistant Dean
Marc Oppenheim, B.A.

Radio, Television, Film, Nancy Kaplan, Ph.D.
Journalism, Media Studies, and Public Relations, Robert Papper, M.S.
Speech Communication, Rhetoric, and Performance Studies,
Mary Anne Trasciatti, Ph.D.

School of Education and Allied Human Services

^ TOP

Interim Dean
Maureen O. Murphy, Ph.D.
Associate Dean
Karin J. Spencer, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean for Professional Studies
Martin Blum, M.A., P.D.
Assistant Dean for Advisement and Certification Services
Karleen Edwards, M.A.
Assistant Dean for External Relations and Field Services
Donna Levinson, M.S.
Assistant Dean for Special Programs
Anthony Robinson, Ph.D.

Foundations, Leadership, and Policy Studies, Karen Osterman, Ph.D.
Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, Eustace Thompson, Ph.D.
Educational and Policy Leadership, Monica Byrne-Jimenez, Ed.D. and
Jonathan Lightfoot, Ph.D.

Educational Studies, Jonathan Lightfoot, Ph.D.
Foundations of Education, Donna Barnes, Ph.D.

Counseling, Research, Special Education, and Rehabilitation, Darra Pace, Ed.D.
Counseling, Laurie Johnson, Ph.D.
Creative Arts Therapy, Joan Bloomgarden, Ph.D.
Gerontology, Jeffrey Rosenfeld, Ph.D.
Rehabilitation Counseling, Jamie Mitus, Ph.D.
Program Evaluation, Estelle Gellman, Ph.D.
Special Education, George Giuliani, Ph.D. and Diane Schwartz, Ed.D.

Curriculum and Teaching, Judith Kaufman, Ph.D.
Early Childhood Education, Doris Fromberg, Ph.D.
Elementary Education, Esther Fusco, Ph.D.
Math, Science and Technology, Jacqueline Grennon-Brooks, Ed.D. and Irene Plonczak, Ph.D.
Secondary Education
Art, Susan Zwirn, Ed.D.
Bilingual, Tatiana Gordon, Ed.D.
Business, Marsha Iverson, M.S.Ed.
English, Maureen O. Murphy, Ph.D.
Foreign Language, Mustapha Masrour, Ph.D. and David Powell, Ph.D.
Mathematics, Sharon Whitton, Ph.D.
Music, Nathalie G. Robinson, Ed.D.
Science, Janice Koch, Ph.D.
Social Studies, Alan J. Singer, Ph.D.
TESOL, Tatiana Gordon, Ed.D.

Health Professions and Family Studies, Michael J. Ludwig, Ph.D.
Community Health (undergraduate), Israel Schwartz, Ph.D.
Community Health (graduate), Lauren Mangino, M.A.
Health Administration, Lauren Mangino, M.A.
Health Education (undergraduate), Michael J. Ludwig, Ph.D.
Health Education (graduate), Andrew Herman, M.A.
Marriage and Family Therapy, Lauren Mangino, M.A.

Literacy Studies, Debra Goodman, Ph.D.
Literacy Studies, Theresa McGinnis, Ed.D. and Joan Zaleski, Ph.D.
Literacy Studies (doctoral programs), Denny Taylor, Ed.D.
Writing, Theresa McGinnis, Ed.D. and Joan Zaleski, Ph.D.

Physical Education and Sport Sciences, Nancy E. Halliday, Ph.D.
Adventure Education, Brian Clocksin, Ph.D.
Athletic Training, Jayne Kitsos-Ciarlante, M.A.
Exercise Specialist, Katie Sell, Ph.D.
Non-major Activity Program, Carol Alberts, Ed.D.
Physical Education (undergraduate), Nancy E. Halliday, Ph.D.
Physical Education (graduate), Brian Clocksin, Ph.D.

School of Law

^ TOP

Dean
Nora V. Demleitner, J.D./LLM
Interim Senior Vice Dean for Academic Affairs
Michelle M. Wu J.D./MLS
Vice Dean for Planning, Administration and Development
Miriam R. Albert J.D./M.B.A./LLM
Associate Dean for Faculty Development and Professor of Law
Joanna L. Grossman, J.D.

School for University Studies

^ TOP

Acting Vice Dean
Paula Uruburu, Ph.D.
Director of Counseling and Administration
Angela McAleese, M.S.Ed.
Director of Freshman and Transfer Programs
Elizabeth Unruh, Ed.D.
Director of Writing and Outcomes Assessment
Douglas R. Friedlander, Ph.D.
Director of Academic Support
Diane Herbert, Ph.D.

Center for Continuing Education and Professional Advancement

^ TOP

Vice President for Business Development, Breslin Center for Real Estate Studies, Executive Dean
Richard V. Guardino Jr., J.D.

Associate Executive Director and Senior Program Director, Hofstra Solutions
Colleen A. Slattery, M.B.A.

Senior Program Director, University College
Dorothy Germano, Ph.D.

Senior Program Director, Interactive Technologies and Applications
Kenneth A. Newman, D.D.S.

Senior Program Director, Lifelong Learning and Community Programs
Terence G. Ryan, M.S.

Director of Finance and Administration
Maryanne Langro, M.B.A.

Director of Marketing and Communications
Debbi S. Honorof, M.A.

Special Assistant to the Executive Director
Doris Ostrander, B.F.A.

University Library

^ TOP

Dean of Library and Information Services
Daniel R. Rubey, Ph.D., M.L.S.

Sr. Assistant Dean for Library Systems & Assistant Dean of Library
Services/Chair for Technical Services
Howard Graves, M.L.S., M.A.

Acting Assistant Dean for Reference Services & Collection Development
Deborah V. Dolan, M.L.S., M.A.

Assistant Dean of Special Collections/University Archivist
Geri Solomon, M.A., Certificate in Archival Management

Acting Director of Media Services
Sarah McCleskey, M.A., M.S.L.S.

Head of Access Services
Sarah McCleskey, M.A., M.S.L.S.

Coordinator of Library Instruction
Ann Grafstein, Ph.D., M.L.I.S.