Apr 11, 2021  
2007 Summer Sessions Bulletin 
    
2007 Summer Sessions Bulletin [ARCHIVED BULLETIN]

Administrative & Academic Offices


 

 

Administrative Offices

^ TOP

President; Andrew M. Boas and Mark L. Claster Distinguished Professor of Law
Stuart Rabinowitz, J.D.

Senior Vice President for Planning and Administration;
Adolph J. and Dorothy R. Eckhardt Distinguished Professor of
Corporate Law
M. Patricia Adamski, J.D.

Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs;
Lawrence Herbert Distinguished Professor
Herman A. Berliner, Ph.D.

Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs and Dean of Graduate Studies;
Leo A. Guthart Distinguished Professor of Teaching Excellence
Liora P. Schmelkin, Ph.D.


Associate Provost for Planning and Budget; Acting Executive Director, School for University Studies
Susan S. Lukesh, Ph.D.


Vice Provost for Accreditation and Assessment
Ralph S. Polimeni, Ph.D.

Associate Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs
Sofia Kakoulidis, M.B.A.


Associate Provost and Executive Director of Continuing Education
Stephen J. Anspacher, M.A.


Assistant Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs
Wendy E. Becker, M.F.A.


Vice President for Business Development and Executive Dean, Center for Suburban Studies
Richard V. Guardino Jr., J.D.


Vice President for Development
Alan J. Kelly, B.A.


Vice President for Enrollment Management
(open at time of publication)


Vice President for Facilities and Operations
Joseph M. Barkwill, M.B.A.


Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer
Catherine Hennessy, M.B.A., C.P.A.


Vice President for Information Technology
Robert W. Juckiewicz, M.S.


Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel
Dolores Fredrich, J.D.


Vice President for Student Affairs
Sandra S. Johnson, Ed.M.


Vice President for University Relations
Melissa Connolly, B.A.


Dean of Admission and Financial Aid
Jessica Eads, M.A., Ed.M.


Dean of Graduate Admissions
Carol J. Drummer, M.S.


Dean of Academic Records
Gertrude M. Cucciniello, M.A.

Dean of University Advisement
Annabella Martinez, M.A.


Executive Director of the Office of the Registrar and Student Accounts
Scott Singhel, M.A.


Director of the NOAH Program
Sybil Mimy, M.S.


Dean of Students
Gina-Lyn Crance, M.A., M.Ed.

Academic Areas

^ TOP

   

Hofstra College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

^ TOP

Dean
Bernard J. Firestone, Ph.D.
Associate Deans
Barbara Bohannon, Ph.D.
Steven R. Costenoble, Ph.D.
Terry Godlove, Ph.D.
Gail Schwab, Ph.D.
African Studies, Cheryl B. Mwaria, Ph.D.
American Studies, G. Thomas Couser, Ph.D. and Mark Landis, Ph.D.
Anthropology, Daniel Varisco, Ph.D.
Asian Studies, Patricia Welch, Ph.D.
Biology, Robert Seagull, Ph.D.
Chemistry, Rodney Finzel, Ph.D.
Comparative Literature and Languages, Robert Leonard, Ph.D.
Computer Science, Gerda Kamberova, Ph.D.
Disability Studies, G. Thomas Couser, Ph.D.
Drama and Dance, Jean Dobie Giebel, M.F.A.
Economics and Geography, Robert Guttmann, Ph.D.
Engineering, M. David Burghardt, Ph.D.
English, Paula Uruburu, Ph.D.
European Studies, Carolyn Dudek, Ph.D.
Fine Arts, Art History, & Graduate Humanities, M. Douglas Hilson, M.F.A.
Geology, Charles Merguerian, Ph.D.
History, Susan Yohn, Ph.D.
Jewish Studies, Warren Frisina, Ph.D.
Labor Studies, Gregory DeFreitas, Ph.D.
Latin American and Caribbean Studies, Takashi Kanatsu, Ph.D. and
Benita Sampedro, Ph.D.
LEAP (Legal Education Accelerated Program), Mark Landis, Ph.D.
Mathematics, Marysia Weiss, Ph.D.
Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies, Daniel Varisco, Ph.D.
Military Science, Lt. Colonel William R. Abb
Music, Howard Cinnamon, Ph.D.
Philosophy, Ira Singer, Ph.D.
Physician Assistant Program, Anne Bozzarelli, MS
Physics and Astronomy, Harold Hastings, Ph.D.
Political Science, Mark Landis, Ph.D.
Psychology, Charles Levinthal, Ph.D.
Religion, Warren Frisina, Ph.D.
Romance Languages and Literatures, David Powell, Ph.D.
Sociology, Marc Silver, Ph.D.
Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences, Ronald L. Bloom, Ph.D.
Women⬔s Studies, Karyn Valerius, Ph.D.
New College
Vice Dean
Barry N. Nass, Ph.D.

Frank G. Zarb School of Business

^ TOP

Salvatore F. Sodano, M.B.A.
Associate Dean
Anil Mathur, Ph.D.
Executive Assistant Dean for Administration
Rose Anne Manfredi, M.A.
Director of Graduate Programs
Stuart L. Bass, J.D.
Director of Undergraduate Business Advisement
Maria C. McCarey, B.A.

Director of the Executive M.B.A. Program
Barry Berman, Ph.D.
Accounting, Taxation, and Legal Studies in Business
Paul D. Warner, Ph.D.
Business Computer Information Systems and Quantitative Methods
John F. Affisco, Ph.D.
Finance
Nancy A. White, Ph.D.
Management, Entrepreneurship, and General Business
Mamdouh I. Farid, Ph.D.
Marketing and International Business
Benny Barak, Ph.D.

School of Communication

^ TOP

Dean
Sybil DelGaudio, Ph.D.
Associate Dean
Cliff Jernigan, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean
Susan Murphy, B.S.
Assistant Dean
Marc Oppenheim, B.A.
Audio/Video/Film, Nancy Kaplan, Ph.D.
Journalism, Media Studies, and Public Relations, Barbara Kelly, Ph.D.
Speech Communication, Rhetoric, and Performance Studies,
Mary Anne Trasciatti, Ph.D.

School of Education and Allied Human Services

^ TOP

Interim Dean
Maureen O. Murphy, Ph.D.
Associate Dean
Karin J. Spencer, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean for Advisement and Certification Services
Karleen Edwards, M.A.
Assistant Dean for External Relations and Field Services
Donna Levinson, M.S.
Assistant Dean for Special Programs
Anthony Robinson, Ph.D.
Foundations, Leadership, and Policy Studies, Karen Osterman, Ph.D.
Educational Administration & Policy Studies, Eustace Thompson, Ph.D.
Educational and Policy Leadership, Jonathan Becker, Ph.D.
Educational Leadership, Eustace Thompson, Ph.D.
Foundations of Education, Donna Barnes, Ph.D.
Counseling, Research, Special Education, and Rehabilitation,
Daniel Sciarra, Ph.D.
Counseling, Laurie Johnson, Ph.D.
Creative Arts Therapy, Joan Bloomgarden, Ph.D.
Gerontology, Jeffrey Rosenfeld, Ph.D.
Rehabilitation Administration, Jamie Mitus, Ph.D.
Research, Estelle Gellman, Ph.D.
Special Education, George Giuliani, Ph.D.
Curriculum and Teaching, Judith Kaufman, Ph.D.
Elementary Education, Esther Fusco, Ph.D.
Secondary Education
Art, Susan Zwirn, Ed.D.
Bilingual, Tatiana Gordon, Ed.D.
Business, Sandra L. Stacki, Ph.D.
English, Maureen O. Murphy, Ph.D.
Foreign Language, S. Maxwell Hines, Ph.D. and
David Powell, Ph.D.
Mathematics, Sharon Whitton, Ph.D.
Music, Nathalie G. Robinson, Ed.D.
Science, S. Maxwell Hines, Ph.D.
Social Studies, Alan J. Singer, Ph.D.
TESOL, Tatiana Gordon, Ed.D.
Health Professions and Family Studies, Israel M. Schwartz, Ph.D.
Community Health, Israel Schwartz, Ph.D. and
Nicholas Castrataro, M.S.
Health Administration, Lauren Mangino, M.A.
Health Education, Michael Ludwig, Ph.D. and
Andrew Herman, M.A.
Marriage and Family Therapy, Mel Goldstein, D.S.W.
Literacy Studies, Joan Zaleski, Ph.D.
Literacy Studies, Theresa McGinnis, Ed.D. and Barbara Cohen, Ed.D.
Literacy Studies (doctoral programs), Denalene C. Taylor, Ed.D.
Writing, Theresa McGinnis, Ed.D. and Barbara Cohen, Ed.D.
Physical Education and Sport Sciences, Nancy E. Halliday, Ph.D.
Adventure Education, Thomas R. Quimby, Ed.D.
Athletic Training, Jayne Kitsos-Ciarlante, M.A.
Exercise Specialist, Katie Sell, Ph.D.
Non-major Activity Program, Carol Alberts, Ed.D.
Physical Education, Nancy E. Halliday, Ph.D. and Thomas R. Quimby, Ed.D.

School of Law

^ TOP

Dean
Aaron D. Twerski, J.D. (until July 31, 2007)
Vice Dean and Professor of Law
Marshall E. Tracht, J.D/M.B.A.
Associate Dean for Faculty Development and Professor of Law
Joanna L. Grossman, J.D.
Senior Assistant Dean for Student Affairs and
Executive Director of International and Comparative Law Programs
Fay Rosenfeld, J.D.

School for University Studies

^ TOP

Associate Provost for Planning and Budget; Acting Executive Director, School for University Studies, Susan S. Lukesh, Ph.D., M.L.S.
Director of Counseling and Administration, Angela McAleese, M.S.Ed.
Director of Freshman and Transfer Programs, Elizabeth Unruh, Ed.D.
Director of Writing & Outcomes Assessment, Douglas R. Friedlander, Ph.D.
Director of Academic Support; Acting Director, Program for Academic Learning (PALS), Diane Herbert, Ph.D.

University College for Continuing Education

^ TOP

Associate Provost; Executive Director
Stephen J. Anspacher, M.A.

University Library

^ TOP

Dean of Library and Information Services
Daniel R. Rubey, Ph.D., M.L.S.
Sr. Assistant Dean for Library Systems & Assistant Dean of Library
Services/Chair for Technical Services
Howard Graves, M.L.S., M.A.
Assistant Dean for Reference Services & Collection Development

Assistant Dean of Special Collections/University Archivist
Geri Solomon, M.A., Certificate in Archival Management
Director of Media Services

Head of Access Services
Sarah McCleskey, M.A., M.S.L.S.
Coordinator of Library Instruction
Ann Grafstein, Ph.D., M.L.I.S.