Sep 19, 2018  
2009-2010 Graduate Studies Bulletin 
    
2009-2010 Graduate Studies Bulletin [ARCHIVED BULLETIN]

Administrative Staff


as of February 2009

Stuart Rabinowitz, President
Herman A. Berliner, Provost & Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
M. Patricia Adamski, Senior Vice President for Planning & Administration
Joseph Barkwill, Vice President for Facilities and Operations
Melissa A. Connolly, Vice President for University Relations
Jessica Eads, Vice President for Enrollment Management
Dolores Fredrich, Vice President for Legal Affairs & General Counsel
Richard V. Guardino, Jr., Vice President for Business Development
Catherine Hennessy, Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer
Sandra S. Johnson, Vice President for Student Affairs
Robert W. Juckiewicz, Vice President for Information Technology
Alan J. Kelly, Vice President for Development & Alumni Relations
Jack Hayes, Director of Athletics

 

 


President’s Office

^ TOP

Stuart Rabinowitz, J.D.
President; Andrew M. Boas and Mark Claster Distinguished Professor of Law

M. Patricia Adamski, J.D.
Senior Vice President for Planning and Administration; Adolph J. and Dorothy R. Eckhardt Distinguished Professor of Corporate Law

Isabel Frey
Laura Mason, A.A.S.
D. Lani McElgun, B.A., M.A.
Administrative Assistants

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS
Jack Hayes, M.A.
Director of Athletics

Lauren Ashman, B.S.
            Assistant Director of Compliance   
Peter Alfano, B.S.
            Second Assistant Cross Country Coach
Joseph Amplo, B.A.
            Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach
Larissa Anderson, B.S.
            Associate Head Softball Coach
Robert Anspach. B.A.
            First Assistant Wrestling Coach
Jay Artinian, B.A.
            Director of Athletic Facilities
Kevin Baumann, B.S.
            Defensive Line Assistant Coach
Chrissy Arnone, B.S.
            Athletic Facilities Coordinator
Jessie Bonfiglio, M.B.A.
            Director of Promotions and Marketing in
            Intercollegiate Athletics
Tom DiMuzio, B.A.
            Tight Ends Coach
Ryan Realmuto, B.A.
            Assistant Softball Coach
David M. Cohen, M.S.
            Head Football Coach
Cornelius Collins, B.S.
            Assistant Director of Athletic Facilities
Ann Combes-Baller, M.S. Ed.
            Associate Director of Sports Facilities
Alison Emmet-Schombs, B.A.
            Assistant Director of Athletic Facilities
John Corso, M.A.
            Assistant to the Athletic Director
Virginia Boggess, B.B.A.
            Assistant Head Women’s Basketball Coach
Tim McMahon, B.B.A.
            Associate Athletic Director for External
            Affairs
Seth Tierney, M.S.
            Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach
Kathy De Angelis, B.S.
            Head Field Hockey Coach
Andrew Wetstein, B.S.
            Athletic Trainer
Chris Dotolo, M.A.
            Head Baseball Coach
David Duke, B.A.
            Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
William Edwards, M.A.
            Head Softball Coach
Jaime Elizondo, J.D.
            Wide Receivers Coach/Recruiting
Michael Elko, B.S.
            Defensive Coordinator
Edward Foley, M.S.
            Assistant Head Coach/Offensive Line Coach
James Gramstad, B.A.
            Sports Facilities Coordinator
Asa Gruenwald, B.S.
            First Assistant Baseball Coach
April Cornell, M.S.
            First Assistant Field Hockey Coach
Edward Hausdorf, B.S.
            Athletic Facilities Coordinator
Lyle Hemphill, M.A.
            Defensive Back Assistant Coach
Carol Peterka, B.S.
            Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Adam Kahn, B.S.
            Assistant Athletic Trainer
Lauren Netherby, M.S.
            Head Volleyball Coach
Colm Kennedy, A.A.
            Assistant Director of Athletic Facilities
Abby Morgan, M.S.    
            Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach
Krista Kilburn-Stevesky, B.S.
            Head Women’s Basketball Coach
Cindy Lewis, M.S.
            Senior Associate Director of Athletics
Van Macon, B.A.
            Assistant Basketball Coach
Joseph Makovec, B.S.
            Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Evan Malings, B.S.
            Head Athletic Trainer
Ryan Martin, M.S.
            Strength and Conditioning Program Director
Anthony Battaglia
            Equipment Room Manager
Danny McCabe, M.B.A.
            Executive Associate Director of Athletics
Daniel B. McCarthy, M.S.
            Associate Athletic Director for University
            Eligibility, Financial Aid and NCAA
            Compliance
Danielle Piercy, B.S.
            First Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach
Kaipo Kealalio, B.A.
            Assistant Volleyball Coach
Richard Nuttall, B.S.
            Head Men’s Soccer Coach
William Palmer III, B.A.
            Athletic Facilities Coordinator
Michael Kelly, B.A.
            Assistant Basketball Coach
Thomas Pecora, B.S.
            Head Men’s Basketball Coach
John Perry, B.A.
            Offensive Line Coordinator
Joe Debuque, B.A.
            Assistant Wrestling Coach
Maria Corvino, B.A.
            Ticket Office Manager
Joy Richford, M.A.
            Assistant Athletic Trainer
Simon Riddiough, B.S.
            Head Women’s Soccer Coach
Harry Royle, M.S.
            Director of Athletic Development    
Thomas Shifflet, B.S.
            Head Wrestling Coach
Bob Schwalb, M.A.
            Head Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach
James Sewell, B.B.A.
            Director of Student-Athlete Services; Head Men’s and Women’s Cross
            Country Coach   
Jack Simes, B.S., M.S.
            Assistant Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach
Matt Rewkowski
            Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach
Danielle Santos, B.S.
            Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Ryan Watson, B.A.
            Athletic Facilities Coordinator
Sean Spencer, B.S.
            Defensive Line Coach
Mark Stoddart, M.A.
            Head Football Trainer/Senior Assistant
            Athletic Trainer
Robert C. Sullivan, M.S.
            Athletic Trainer
Brian Suskiewicz, M.S.
            First Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach
Stacey Taradash, M.S.
            Athletic Trainer
Kathleen Theiling, B.S.
            Equipment Room Manager
Anthony Thompson, M.A.
            Linebackers’ Coach/Special Teams
            Coordinator
Linda Hamilton
            Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach
Joe Portigiano , B.S.
            Assistant Director for Marketing and
            Promotions
Michael Sowter
            Head Men’s and Women’s Tennis Coach
Cheri Eleazer
            Director of Women’s Basketball
Jessica O’Connell
            Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach
Ron Caputo
            Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach

Vice President for Planning and Administration

^ TOP

M. Patricia Adamski, J.D.
Senior Vice President for Planning and Administration

Laura Mason, A.A.S.
Administrative Assistant

INSTITUTIONAL AND MARKET RESEARCH

Stephanie Bushey, Ph.D.
Assistant Vice President for Institutional
Research and Administrative Assessment

Elissa Sharp, M.A.
Director

Jennifer Kamph, B.A.
Associate Director

Michael Torres, B.A.
Associate Director/Strategic Analyst

Kristie Mason, B.A.
Assistant Director

Chavon Stuparich, B.A.
Assistant Director 

INTERNAL AUDIT
Lauren Nichols
Director

Bryan Horz, B.A.
Senior Auditor

Lisa Pfisterer, B.S.
Internal Auditor

Debra Schmitt, M.A.
Staff Auditor Information Systems Security Specialist

Vice President for University Relations^ TOP

Melissa Kane Connolly, B.A.
Vice President for University Relations

Alicia Battinelli, B.A.
Public Relations Coordinator

Stuart Vincent, B.A.
Assistant Vice President
 

Ginny S. Greenberg , B.A.
Director of Public Relations

Lindsey Calabrese, B.A.
Associate Director of Public Relations

Suzanne M. Shareef, B.A.
Director of Marketing and Public Relations
for Enrollment Management

Linda Merklin
Manager of Editorial Services

Jacklyn T. Blaney, B.A.
Alison Zorn, B.S.
Assistant Editors

Helen Stefanidis, B.S., M.B.A.
Director of Marketing and Planning

Mary L. Schmitt
Director of Advertising

Jimena Cote, A.A.
Marketing Coordinator

Kimberly A. Orlic, B.A., M.B.A.
University Bulletin Editor

Jacklyn T. Blaney, B.A.
Assistant Bulletin Editor

Francis A. Rizzo, B.A.
Director of Interactive Media and Design

Kelvin Fonville
Creative Director

Alan Dans, B.F.A.
Assistant Creative Director

Graphic Artists
Mary Droppa, B.F.A.
Nicole Lombino, B.S.
Elvia L. Reynolds, B.A.
Denise Sarian

Lockheed Lee
Web Designer

Donna Nyhan
Web Producer

Janine Macedo, B.S., M.B.A.
Manager of Mail Services

Vicki L. Dwyer, B.A.
Director of Printing and Publications

Leonard Thon, B.F.A.
Director of Hofstra Multimedia Productions

Brian Potts, B.A.
Assistant Director

Stephen A. Gorchov, B.A.
Acting Associate Director of Athletics for
Communications

James Sheehan, B.A.
Senior Sports Information Director

Jeremy S. Kniffin, B.A.
Associate Director

Leonard M. Skoros, B.S.
Director of Athletic Publications

Provost’s Office

^ TOP

Herman A. Berliner, Ph.D.
Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs; Lawrence Herbert Distinguished Professor

Tina Morris
Administrative Assistant to the Provost & Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs; and Office Manager

Liora Pedhazur Schmelkin, Ph.D.
Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs and Dean of Graduate Studies; Leo A. Guthart Distinguished Professor

Jennifer L. Skorzawski-Ross, B.A.
Assistant Provost for Academic Outreach

Antonia Fazler, B.A.
Administrative Assistant

Ralph S. Polimeni, Ph.D.
Vice Provost for Accreditation and Assessment; Chaykin Endowed Chair in Accounting

Janet Lenaghan, Ph.D.
Coordinator of Outcomes Assessment

Steven R. Costenoble, Ph.D.
Associate Provost for Planning & Budget

Jean Finnerty
Coordinator of Planning & Budget Systems

Angela Davis, B.B.A., M.B.A.
Coordinator of Faculty Records

Freda LePrevost, B.A.
Administrative Assistant to the Associate Provost for Planning and Budget

Sofia Kakoulidis, M.B.A.
Associate Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs

Alice Diaz-Bonhomme, B.A.
Assistant Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs

Christopher Egan, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Dean for Research and Sponsored Programs

GRADUATE ADMISSIONS
Carol J. Drummer, M.S.
Dean of Graduate Admissions

Anne M. Pagliuca, B.S., M.L.S.
Director of Graduate Admissions Operations

        Jodi Duffy, B.B.A.
        Associate Dean of Graduate Admissions

        Jason Koyama, M.B.A.
        Assistant Dean of Graduate Admissions

HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY MUSEUM
Beth E. Levinthal, M.S.
Director

Karen T. Albert, M.A.
Assistant Director of Exhibitions and Collections

Eileen M. Matte, M.S.
Development and Membership Coordinator

Marjorie Pillar
Museum Education Outreach Coordinator

Eleanor Rait, B.S.
Curator of Collections

Nancy Richner, M.A.
Museum Education Director

CAREER CENTER
Fred Burke, M.P.S.
Executive Director

Suzanne L. Dagger, M.P.A.
Director of Career Services

Enza Vario, B.B.A., Cert. HR Mgt.
Director of Operations

Keesha Cameron, M.A., Ed.M.
Associate Director

Deanna Rodin, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Director

Chaundra Daniels, B.A.
Assistant Director

Danielle Dellilo-Berardi, B.A.
Recruiting Coordinator

CENTER FOR TEACHING AND SCHOLARLY EXCELLENCE
Susan Martin, J.D.
Director

CULTURAL CENTER
Natalie Datlof, B.A.
Executive Director, Cultural Center

Athlene Collins, B.B.A.
Senior Associate Director

Deborah S. Lom, B.A.
Assistant Director

Carol D. Mallison, B.B.A.
Conference Coordinator

Alexej Ugrinsky, Ph.D.
Editorial Consultant

Stanislao Pugliese, Ph.D.
Hofstra Cultural Center Fellow

NEW OPPORTUNITIES AT HOFSTRA (NOAH) PROGRAM, ARTHUR O. EVE HIGHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM
Sybil Mimy-Johnson, M.S.
Executive Director

Allisa S. Stanislaus, B.B.A.
Assistant Dean and Director of Developmental Studies; Freshman/Sophomore Counselor

Roosevelt Smith Jr., B.B.A.
Assistant Dean and Learning Resource Center Coordinator; Junior/Senior Counselor

SALTZMAN COMMUNITY SERVICES CENTER

CLINICAL SERVICES

MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPY CLINIC
Madeline Seifer, M.A.
Director

PSYCHOLOGICAL, EVALUATION, RESEARCH, AND COUNSELING CLINIC
Joseph R. Scardapane, Ph.D.
Director

READING/WRITING LEARNING CLINIC
Andrea Garcia, Ph.D.
Director

SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING CLINIC
Wendy Silverman, M.S.
Director

DIANE LINDNER-GOLDBERG CHILD CARE INSTITUTE
Donna Tudda, M.S.
Director

PRIOR LEARNING/CREDIT BY EXAMINATION
Barbara Bohannon, Ph.D.
Prior Learning Coordinator

Gail Schwab, Ph.D.
Credit by Examination Coordinator

HOFSTRA ENTERTAINMENT
Robert Spiotto, M.F.A.
Artistic Director of Community Arts Program & Executive Producer

THEATER FACILITIES
Alan Pittman, B.F.A.
Director of Theater Facilities

Stacy Lane, B.A.
Manager of Theater Facilities

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES
Bernard J. Firestone, Ph.D.
Dean

Helene Morris
Administrative Assistant to the Dean

Richard Apollo
Senior Assistant Dean

Barbara Bohannon, Ph.D.
Associate Dean, Academic Affairs

Terry Godlove, Ph.D.
Associate Dean, First-Year Programs

Gail Schwab, Ph.D.
Associate Dean for Curriculum and Personnel

ANIMAL LABORATORY; BIOLOGY LABORATORIES
Dennis M. Burke, M.B.A.
Director

CHEMISTRY LABS
Christine Anderson
Director

CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF LABOR AND DEMOCRACY
Gregory DeFreitas, Ph.D.
Director

DRAMA AND DANCE
James Hart
Production Manager

ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OPERATIONS
Richard Donnan
Laboratory Technician Supervisor

Robert A. Cerro
Senior Laboratory Technician

ENGLISH LANGUAGE PROGRAM
George L. Greaney, Ph.D.
Director

FINE ARTS LABORATORIES
Richard Odell
Director of Fine Arts Laboratories

LANGUAGE LABORATORY
Mustapha Masrour, Ph.D.
Director

PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT STUDIES
Theresa Horvath, M.P.H.
Director

PHYSICS
Doyna Tudor
Laboratory Director

PSYCHOLOGICAL EVALUATION, RESEARCH, AND COUNSELING CLINIC
Joseph R. Scardapane, Ph.D.
Director

PUBLISHING STUDIES
Alexander Burke
Director of Publishing Studies Program

SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING CLINIC
Wendy Silverman, M.S.
Director

Denise Ruscio
Clinical Supervisor

Melissa Fitzgerald, M.A.
Coordinator of Speech-Language Pathology

Rose Valvezan
Coordinator of Audiology Services

STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMS
Maria Fixell, M.A., M.S.
Coordinator of Study Abroad Programs

Twentieth Century Literature
Lee Zimmerman, Ph.D.
Editor

F. Scott Fitzgerald Newsletter and F. Scott Fitzgerald Review
Ruth M. Prigozy, Ph.D.
Editor

Leviathan: A Journal of Melville Studies Melville Society Extracts
John L. Bryant, Ph.D.
Editor

NEW COLLEGE FOR INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES
Barry N. Nass, Ph.D.
Vice Dean

Peter Sherwood, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

Rene Giminiani-Caputo, B.A.
Assistant Dean

Diana Ben-Merre, Ph.D.
Writing Program Coordinator

ZARB SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
Salvatore F. Sodano, M.B.A.
Dean

Anil Mathur, Ph.D.
Vice Dean

Rose Anne Manfredi, M.A.
Executive Assistant Dean for Administration

Gioia P. Bales, M.B.A.
Assistant Dean

Kevin B. Taylor, M.B.A.
Director of Graduate Programs

Lisa Welch, B.A.
Associate Director of Graduate Programs

Jeffrey D. Mon, M.B.A.
Director of Recruitment for Graduate Business Programs

Barry Berman, Ph.D.
Director of the Executive M.B.A. Program

Barbara Church-Kattan, M.Ed.
Director of Graduate Business Career Services

Lisa Kellerman, M.S.Ed.
Associate Director of Graduate Business Career Services

Maria C. McCarey, B.A.
Director of Undergraduate Business Advisement

Brian Caligiure, M.B.A.
Instructional Technologist

SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION
Cliff Jernigan, Ph.D.
Interim Dean

Laurie Felix, A.A.S.
Administrative Coordinator for Personnel and Budget

Marc Oppenheim, B.A.
Assistant Dean

Susan Murphy, B.A.
Assistant Dean

Timothy R. Fehmel, M.B.A.
Facilities Manager

James Cohen, B.A.
Assistant Facilities Manager

Randal K. Hillebrand, M.B.A.
Training Coordinator

Douglas Morrow, M.B.A.
Teaching Administrator

Bruce Avery, M.A.
General Manager, WRHU

John Mullen
Operations Manager, WRHU

Joseph J. Valerio, B.S.
Chief Video Engineer

Joe Giordano
Video Engineer

Joseph DeRosa
Audio Engineer

George Nicholas, B.F.A.
Equipment Manager

Victoriano Lazo, B.S.
Electronic Maintenance Engineer

Ed Ingles
Professional-in-Residence

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
David F. Foulk, Ed.D.
Dean

Karin J. Spencer, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

Martin Blum, M.A., P.D.
Assistant Dean  for  Professional 
Development  Services

Karleen Edwards, M.A.
Assistant Dean for Advisement and Certification Services

Donna Levinson, M.S.
Assistant Dean of External Relations

Anthony Robinson, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean for Special Programs; Executive Director of STEP, CSTEP, TQLP

Joanne Flood
Assistant Director of Field Services

DIANE LINDNER-GOLDBERG CHILD CARE INSTITUTE
Donna Tudda, M.S.
Director

CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF ATTITUDES TOWARD PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
Darra Pace, Ed.D.
Coordinator

READING/WRITING LEARNING CLINIC
Andrea Garcia, Ph.D.
Director

MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPY CLINIC
Madeline Seifer, M.A.
Director

STEP, CSTEP, TLQP
Anthony Robinson, Ph.D.
Executive Director

LIBERTY PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM
Sabita Nayak, M.S.
Project Director

HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY HONORS COLLEGE
Warren G. Frisina, Ph.D.
Dean

Neil H. Donahue, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

Peggy Ann Matusiak
Administrative Assistant

SCHOOL OF LAW
Nora V. Demleitner, B.A., J.D., LL.M.
Dean and Professor of Law

Tobie-Lynn Accardi, B.F.A.
Creative Director

Miriam R. Albert, B.A., J.D., M.B.A., LL.M.
Vice Dean for Administration and Clinical Professor of Law

Toni Aiello, B.A., J.D., M.S.L.S.
Reference Librarian

Yasmin Alexander, B.A., J.D., M.L.I.S.
Reference Librarian

Gerard Anderson, B.A., M.A.
Director of Financial Aid

Yvonne V. Atkinson, B.S.
Office Manager/Paralegal, Law School Clinical Program

Lisa Berman, B.A.
Assistant Dean for External Relations

C. Peter Chao, B.A., M.A., M.L.S.
Catalog Librarian

David Dames, B.A., J.D., M.L.I.S.
Reference Librarian

Jeffrey Dodge, B.A., J.D.
Assistant Dean for Administration &Operation and Director of CLE Programs

Michael J. Ende, B.A., J.D.
Assistant Dean for Career Services

Franca Fanizzi, B.A., J.D.
Executive Director of Family Law Programs and the LGBT Rights Fellowship

Mary Godfrey-Rickards, B.A., J.D.
Reference/Access Services Librarian

Dominick J. Grillo, B.A., M.S.L.S., J.D.
Assistant Director for Technology andCollection Services

Jennifer Gundlach, B.A., J.D.
Vice Dean for Academic Affairs and Visiting Professor of Law

Vernadette Horne, B.A., J.D.
Director of Career Services

Brian Kaspar, B.S., M.B.A.
Registrar

Patricia Ann Kasting, A.B., M.L.S., J.D.
Reference/Government Documents Librarian

Marie Koch, B.A.
Communications Coordinator

Seth Kritzman, B.A.
Assistant Director of Enrollment Management

Rou-Chia Lin, B.A., M.L.S.
Acquisitions Librarian

Dawn M. Marzella, B.A., M.S.
Director of Special Projects

Lisa McCluskey, B.A., J.D.
Director of Student Affairs

Sun Min, B.A., J.D.
Director of Communications

Gregory Monfiletto. B.A., M.A.
Director of the Annual Fund

Gary Moore, B.S., CISSP
Assistant Dean for Law School Information Systems

Jessica Myers, B.A., M.A.
ISCT Coordinator

Noreen O’Brien, B.A.
Director of Enrollment Management - Operations

Claire O’Keefe, B.A., J.D.
Director of Student Affairs

Laura Pronesti
Executive Assistant to the Dean

David Resto
Assistant Director of Law School Information Systems

Linda Russo, B.A., M.L.S.
Assistant Director for Technical Services

Diane Schwartzberg
Director of Career Services

Colleen Scully, B.A.
Operations Coordinator

Kevin Shelton, B.A., M.A., J.D., M.S.L.I.S.
Reference Librarian

Lisa A. Spar, B.A., M.S., J.D.
Assistant Director for Law Library

Kelley Spencer, B.A., M.A.
Director of Alumni Relations

Elaine Vukov, B.A., M.A.
Executive Director of International Programs

Michael Wagner, B.S.
Webmaster

Andrew Wilson, B.A.
Director of Law School Information Systems

Michelle M. Wu, B.A., J.D., M.Libr.
Associate Dean for Information Services, Director of the Law Library and Professor of Law

LIBRARY

 

Daniel R. Rubey, Ph.D., M.L.S.
Dean of Library and Information Services

Carol A. Sasso
Manager of the Office of the Dean of Library and Information Services

Deborah V. Dolan, M.A., M.L.S.
Assistant Dean/Chair for Reference Services and Collection Development

Howard E. Graves, M.L.S., M.A.
Senior Assistant Dean of Library Systems/Chair of Technical ServicesJoshua P. Liebman, B.A.
    Computer Operations Facilitator
                Jamie Primo
                Electronic Services Coordinator

Sarah E. McCleskey, M.L.S., M.A.
Head of Access Services and Interim
Director of Film and Media Library

Geri E, Solomon, M.A., Cert. Archival Mgt.
Assistant Dean for Special Collections and University Archivist

    Bronwyn Hannon, B.S.
    Acquisitions Curator

    Michael O’Connor, M.A.
    Curator for Special Collections

SCHOOL FOR UNIVERSITY STUDIES
Paula Uruburu, Ph.D.
Vice Dean

Peggy Figueroa
Administrative Assistant to the Executive Director

Douglas R. Friedlander, Ph.D.
Director of the Writing Program and Assessment and Counseling

Diane Herbert, Ph.D.
Director of Academic Support

Elizabeth Unruh, Ed.D.
Director, Freshman and Transfer Programs

CONTINUING EDUCATION
Richard V. Guardino Jr., J.D.
Vice President for Business Development and Executive Dean, Wilbur F. Breslin Center for Real Estate Studies

PROGRAM DIRECTORS
Colleen A. Slattery, M.S.
Deputy Executive Director

Kenneth A. Newman, D.D.S.
Managing Director

Dorothy Germano, Ph.D.
Managing Director

Terence G. Ryan, M.S.
Managing Director

Vice President for Business Development
Richard V. Guardino, Jr., J.D.
Vice President for Business Development and Executive Dean, Wilbur F. Breslin Center for Real Estate Studies

Theresa M. Haller
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President and Office Manager

Scott Skodnek Business Development Center
Judith Tyne, M.A.
Senior Assistant Dean

Laura Fetter, B.A.
Programs Administrator

Wilbur F. Breslin Center for Real Estate Studies
Theresa M. Haller
Program Coordinator

Vice President for Student Affairs

^ TOP

Sandra S. Johnson, Ed.M.
Vice President

Marie Leuci
Administrative Assistant

Jayne E. Brownell, Ed.D.
Assistant Vice President

Barbara Moran
Administrative Assistant

CENTER FOR UNIVERSITY ADVISEMENT
Leah P. Hollis, Ed.D.
Dean of University Advisement

Jennifer Boscarino-Green, M.S.Ed.
Senior Associate Dean

Ellen C. Miller, M.S.Ed.
Rachel Peel, M.S.
Phyllis Stone, M.A.
Associate Deans

Matthew L. Hickling, M.S.Ed.
Senior Assistant Dean

Gillian Atkinson, M.B.A.
Susan Bauer, B.S.
Brendan Caputo, M.S.Ed.
Stefano V. Fasulo, M.S.Ed.
Asa Grunenwald, B.A.
Kristy Hare, M.S.
Jennifer Heffez, M.S.Ed.
Randa Hodges, M.S.W.
Iris Lieberman, M.S.
Alison Milewski, B.A.
Marianne Nargentino, M.S.
Hakeem Rahim, Ed.M., M.A.
Jennifer Rindler, M.S.W.
Danielle Robin, B.A.
Linda Wood, M.S. Ed.
Assistant Deans

Caitlin Lavoie, B.A.
Program Coordinator

COMMUNITY STANDARDS
Cheryl Betz, M.Ed.
Assistant Dean for Community Standards

COMMUTING STUDENT AFFAIRS
Arianne Romeo, M.S.Ed.
Director

Jaclyn Congello, B.A.
Assistant Director

DEAN OF STUDENTS
Peter J. Libman, M.Ed.
Dean of Students

Lynda O’Malley, M.B.A.
Associate Dean of Students

Sara E. Hinkle, Ph.D.
Associate Dean for Student and Community Development

Johanna Ceccarini
Administrative Assistant

HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTER
Maureen Houck, RN, MS, FNP
Director

Angela Steinberg, RN, ANP
Maryann Walsh, B.A.
Assistant Directors

HOFSTRACARD SERVICES
Muhammed Nazli, M.B.A.
Director

Justin T. Mehr
Associate Director of Access Security

INTERFAITH CENTER
Katie McEvoy
Bill Unanue
Campus Ministers, Catholic Chaplain

Rabbi M. Mitelman
Jewish Chaplain, Executive Director of Hofstra Hillel

Dr. Mamdouh Farid
Muslim Chaplain

Rev. Richard Hayes
Protestant Chaplain

MULTICULTURAL AND INTERNATIONAL STUDENT PROGRAMS
Ryan Greene, M.Ed.
Director

Michelle Hall, B.A.
Pamela Phayme, M.Ed.
Assistant Directors

ORIENTATION AND NEW STUDENT PROGRAMS
Stanley Cherian, M.A.
Director

Maria Duckett, M.Ed.
Assistant Director

PARENT AND FAMILY PROGRAMS
Branka Kristic, Ed.M.
Director

Mary Coleman, M.A.
Program Coordinator

PUBLIC SAFETY
Edward Bracht, M.S.Ed., C.P.P., C.H.S.
Director

Charles Forrest, A.S.
Associate Director of Training Patrol Transportation & Parking

John O’Malley
Assistant Director of Patrol & Investigations

Mercedes Ravelo, J.D.
Senior Assistant Director of Residential
Operations

Melissa Schoenberger
Auxiliary Services

RECREATION AND INTRAMURAL PROGRAMS
Patricia Montagano, M.S.Ed.
Senior Assistant Dean of Students and Director

Brian Austin
Stefano Fasulo, B.A.
Assistant Directors

RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS
Christopher Muller, M.Ed.
Director of Living Learning Communities

Amanda Horvat, M.Ed.
Director of Staff Training and Development

Jean Anne Smith
Novia Ramsay, B.B.A.
Associate Directors

Michael Arno, M.S.
Sean Dowd, M.S.
Assistant Directors

Mia Casey, B.A.
Kate Grossman, B.A.
Susan Guarrieri, M.A.
Monique Hill, B.A.
Christina King, B.A.
Vanessa Parent, M.S.
Timothy Reilly, M.S.
John Zilvinskis, B.A.
Resident Directors

SERVICES FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
Robyn Weiss, LMSW
Director of Disability Services

Suzanne Carl, M.S. Ed.
Assistant Director/Learning Specialist

Alicia Carew, M.S.            .
Jennifer Davis, M.Ed.
Learning Specialists

STUDENT LEADERSHIP AND ACTIVITIES
Anita Ellis, M.S.
Assistant Dean of Students and Director

Mario Bolanos, M.P.A.
Christopher Botti, M.S.Ed.
Kimberly Rhyan, M.A.
Assistant Directors

STUDENT AFFAIRS SERVICES AND OMBUDSPERSON
James M. Cusack, M.B.A.
Director

Michael P. Devlin, M.S.
Coordinator of Information Systems

STUDENT COUNSELING SERVICES
John G. Guthman, Ph.D.
Director

Dodie Gillett, Ph.D.
Merry McVey-Noble, Ph.D.
Staff Psychologists


Vice President for Enrollment Management

^ TOP

ADMISSIONS
Jessica Eads, M.A., Ed.M.
Vice President for Enrollment
Management

loria Marrow, M.H.A.
Administrative Assistant

Sunil Samuel, M.B.A.
Director of Admission

Jane LaRocco, B.A.
Senior Associate Dean of Admission

Danielle Carpenter, B.A.
Andrea Nadler, M.A., M.S.Ed.
Maria Campanella, M.A.
Clarice Washington, B.S.
Associate Deans of Admission

Claire Fitzgibbon, B.B.A.
Event Coordinator

Eryn Hornung, M.A.
Elizabeth Pass, M.Ed.
 Senior Assistant Deans

Amy Armstrong, B.A.
Michael Hearne, B.B.A.
Jessica Kowalewski, B.A.
Taneen Legree, B.A.
Jack Nelson, B.A.
Gerard Pallotta, B.B.A.
Assistant Deans of Admission

Elizabeth O’Toole, M.A.
Executive Director of Operations

Mansoor Khan, M.B.A.
Director of Enrollment Data Operations and Reporting

Roy Leone, B.S.
Assistant Director Data Reporting

Kelly Groves, B.S.
Associate Director for Information Systems

Evan Koegl, B.A.
Associate Director of Operations

Meredith Gerard, B.A.
Assistant Director of Operations

Melanie McAuliffe, B.B.A.
Director of Marketing and Communications

Angelica Moncada, B.B.A.
Office Manager

Sheri Anselmo, B.S.
Gigi Clarkson, M.B.A.
Part-time Evening Counselors

FINANCIAL AID

Director of Financial Aid

Amy Kahn, M.S.Ed.
Senior Associate Director of Financial Aid

Kay Prainito
Sandra Filbry, B.A.
Associate Directors of Financial Aid

Donna Miranda, B.S.
Financial Aid Technical Director

Tom O’Toole
Technical Assistant

Lisa Boone, M.A.
Coordinator of Financial Aid Services

Leslie Bennett, B.S.
Ramona Hudson, B.A.
Oswald Mervius, M.S. Ed
Korinne Nolan, M.S.
Jason Scharf, B.S.
Financial Aid Counselors

Scott J. Singhel, M.A.
Executive Director of the Office of the Registrar and Student Accounts

OFFICE OF ACADEMIC RECORDS
Gertrude M. Cucciniello, M.A.
Dean of Academic Records

Linda Jean-Louis, B. A.
Associate Dean of Academic Records

Christine Seely, M.S.Ed.
Associate Director of Academic Records

Lynne Dougherty, B.B.A.
Jill Glatter, M.A.
Patricia Restivo, A.A.S.
Scott Safara, B.S.
Assistant Directors of Academic Records

OFFICE OF STUDENT ACCOUNTS
Teri Cox
Director of Student Accounts Services

Deborah Mulligan, B.B.A., C.P.A.
Director of Student Account Operations

Gloria Daniell, B.A.
Christina Salonen, B.A.
Associate Directors of Student Accounts

Carol Hayle, M.B.A.
Assistant Director/Collections Manager

Ambeeka Seoparsan, B.S.
Assistant Director of Student Accounts

Bryan Horz, B.A.
Associate Director of Student Administrative Services Reporting
 

Vice President for Information Technology

^ TOP

Robert W. Juckiewicz, M.S.
Vice President

Eileen Keyes
Administrative Assistant

Linda J. Hantzschel, M.B.A.
Assistant Vice President for Information Technology

ADMINSTRATIVE COMPUTING

Martin Gross, M.S.W.
Linda Ilovic, A.A.S.
Project Leaders

Cathy Cheek, B.B.A.
Brian Collins, B.A.
Maria Cudabac, B.S.
Vera Gibson, M.A.
William Jerold, A.A.S.
Mohammad Joudah, A.A.S.
Rosane Mordt, B.S.
Linda Pilnick, B.S.
Penny Piro, B.S.
David Urcan, B.S.
Thomas Wagner
Programmer/Analysts

PRODUCTION CONTROL
Eric Beckler
Production Control Supervisor

WEB DEVELOPMENT
Brian Ferris, B.S.
Web Technical Coordinator

Howard Hamlin, A.A.S.
Kevin Pechin, M.B.A.
Web Advanced Technology Coordinators

Roy Roberti, M.B.A.
Director for Information Technology Planning

Antonio Leo, B.A.
Director of Systems & Operations

SYSTEMS
Steve Greenwald, B.B.A.
        Project Manager

Peter DiFiore, M.S.
        Open Systems/Database Administrator

Toon-Chien Wong, B.A.
        Senior Open Systems Architect

Michael Cancemi, B.A.
        Lead Database Administrator


Jeffrey Colasacco, M.B.A.
Eric Pina, B.S.
Client Server Administrators

        Milton Kong, B.S.
        Open Systems Administrator
        Orian Diaz, B.S.
        Stephen LuShing, M.S.
        Systems Administrators
        Alex Fertmann
        Carlos Rendon, B.S.
        Jr. Systems Administrators

        Raymond McClure, B.A.
        IT Security and Data Center Operations

        Trevor White
        Datacenter Coordinator
 

Laurie Harvey, M.B.A.
Director of Student Computing Services, Help Desk Services & Technological Services

STUDENT COMPUTING SUPPORT SERVICES
James R. Shuart
Manager of Student Computing Support Services

Daniel H. Ramirez, B.B.A.
Dayne Fiorello
Mark Anthony, B.S.
Nigel Brooks
Matthew Ficken
Technical Coordinators

HELP DESK SERVICES
Frank Gallo, B.S.
Manager of Help Desk Services

Jesse Webster, B.S.
Assistant Manager of Help Desk Services

Keith Battista, B.A.
Chad Marchong, B.A.
Teri Martin, B.S.
Nikia Nuhin
Ryan Waskewich, A.A.S.
Karen Qwon, B.B.A.
Help Desk Analysts

        Raulwin Bailey, B.A.
        Macario DeLaCruz
        Morris Gomez
        Nezam Khan
        Matthew Orenstein, B.B.A.
        George Raab
        Joseph Reggi
        Help Desk Technicians

        Sean Donohue
        Jhohan Rodriguez
        Inventory & Quality Control Specialists

Patricia Voll, M.S.
Banner Support Specialist

Judith Tabron, Ph.D.
    Director of Faculty Computing Services

MEDIA ENGINEERING TEAM
        Joshua Daubert, B.S.
        Instructional Facilities & AV Project Manager

        Michael Ferruzzi, B.B.A.
        Instructional Technologist

        Jack D’Aleo
        Peppy Lakotta
        Electronic Technical Engineers

        Leo Zuppani
        Audio-Visual System Technician

        INSTRUCTIONAL DESIGN TEAM
        Ronald Chalmers, M.S.
        Senior Instructional Technologist

        Adeel Raja, B.A.
        Rose Tirotta, M.S.
        Monica Yatsyla, B.S.
        Joseph Zona, B.A.
        Instructional Technologists

        ACADEMIC OPERATIONS TEAM
        Brian Caligiuire, M.B.A.
        Paul Carson, M.A.
        Catherine Fisher, M.B.A.
        David A. Klein, Ph.D.
        Instructional Technologists
       
ADVANCED PROJECTS
        Alexander Smiros, B.S.
        Instructional Technologists

Helen Latimer, M.S.
Director of Networks and Telecommunications

NETWORKS
Bruce Carlson, A.A.S.
Networks Projects Manager

Thomas Nohs, B.B.A.
Johnny Piquion
Robert Taurozzi, B.S.
Networks Support Specialists

TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Robert Trusheim, A.A.S.
Telecommunications Technicians
 Supervisor

Joseph Dalto
Henry Meyer, B.A.
Telecommunications Technicians

Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations

^ TOP

Alan J. Kelly, B.A.
Vice President

Janet Harkins, B.S.
Administrative Assistant

Meredith H. Celentano, B.A.
Assistant Vice President

Carmen Secada
Administrative Assistant

Gabrielle A. McCartin, A.A.S.
Director for Development Operations

Benjamin R. Vogt, B.A., M.P.A., Ed.S.
Senior Director for Major Gifts

Dawn M. Alvarado, B.A.
Director for Major Gifts

Adria Marlowe, B.S.
Director for Major Gifts

        Lisbeth Rerecich
        Administrative Assistant

Terrence Moore, B.A., M.S.                     
Director for Foundation Relations and Major Gifts

Margaret A. Shields, B.S.
Director for Stewardship

        Lindsay Cohen, B.A.
        Administrative Assistant

    Mary Fuchs, B.F.A., M.A.
    Director for Annual Giving

    Ruth Franklin, B.S.
    Annual Giving Coordinator

    Bryan A. Horz, B.A.
    Director for Alumni Development Systems

    Billi Vernillo, B.A., M.A.
    Special Coordinator for Research

    Bob Saltzman, B.A.
    Senior Director for Alumni Relations

        Ann Cornelius
        Administrative Assistant and Office
        Manager
Stacey Goldyn-Moller, B.A., M.A.
Director of Alumni Relations

    Jacqueline Carlson, B.S., M.Ed.
    Associate Director for Alumni Relations

    Gwendolyn A. Wade, A.A.S.
    Associate Director of Alumni Relations

    Lisa Comegna, B.A.
    Director for Special Events

    Nicole Piampiano, B.S.
    Assistant Director for Special Events

    Kristen Ehrling, B.A.
    Special Events Coordinator

Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

^ TOP

Dolores Fredrich, J.D.
Vice President for Legal Affairs & General Counsel

Julie Block, J.D.
Associate Counsel

Kathleen T. Zanoni, B.A.
Administrative Director

Marie Diamond, A.A.
Tricia Garvey
Carol Auwarter, A.A.
Administrative Assistants

HUMAN RESOURCES

Evelyn V. Miller-Suber, M.P.A.
Director of Human Resources

Mary Levine
Human Resources Coordinator

Pearl Hinds
Human Resources Assistant

Carrie Healy, B.S., P.H.R.
Associate Director of Human Resources

Lillian Colella, B.A.
Associate Director of Human Resources, Compensation

Roberta Frisch, M.A.
Associate Director of Human Resources, Student Employment

Betty Dotson
Human Resources Coordinator

Ira Kolko, M.B.A., M.S.L.I.R.
Sr. Associate Director of Human Resources

Jeanna-Michelle Shelley
Human Resources Administrator

Christine Burns
Senior Human Resources Administrator

Cynthia Hernandez, M.B.A.
Senior Human Resources Administrator

Erin Ye
Human Resources Administrator

Harriet R. Rubenfeld, B.S.
Human Resources Administrator

Susan Czuwak, B.A.
Human Resources Administrator, Training and Development

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT

Erika Ann Schaub, M.A., MESC
Director of Emergency Management

OFFICE OF EQUAL RIGHTS AND OPPORTUNITY
Maureen O. Murphy, Ph.D.
Equal Rights and Opportunity Officer 

Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer

^ TOP

Catherine Hennessy, M.B.A., C.P.A.
Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer 

Karen Lettini
Administrative Assistant

James Spero, J.D., C.P.A.
Assistant Vice President for Financial Affairs and Controller

Stacy Crutch
Administrative Assistant

Jim Orlando, M.B.A.
Director of Financial Analysis/Special Projects

Richard Francos, B.A., M.B.A. 
Director of Purchasing

David Dale, B.S.
Associate Director of Purchasing

Joanne Del Prete, B.B.A.
Purchasing Assistant

Bernadette Patterson, A.S., B.S.
Purchasing Coordinator

Michael Heischmann, A.S.
Director of Payroll

Joanne Bellissimo, B.B.A.
Assistant Payroll Director

Diane Rauff
Payroll Supervisor

Rosanna Mohammed
Payroll Specialist

Barbara Mendoza
Payroll Administrator

Vikki Wright
Payroll Specialist

John Noto, B.B.A., M.B.A.
Coordinator for Business Operations

Steve Babbit
Bookstore General Manager

Darlene Leininger
Bookstore Assistant Manager and Merchandising

Stacey O’Donnell, B.S.
Associate Controller

Bill McGuinness, B.S.
Grants Manager

Evelyn Sim, B.S.
Grants Accountant

Stephanie Infante, B.B.A.
Assistant Controller

Laura Ansell, B.A., M.B.A.
Senior Accountant (Endowment/Gifts)

Christine Maniscalco, B.S.
Senior Accountant (Capital/Fixed Assets)

Natasha Jackson, B.S.
Senior Accountant (Reconciliations)

Lorraine Scattone, B.B.A.
Senior Accountant (Financial Reports/Student Accounts)

Maureen Sullivan, B.S.
Junior Accountant

Martino Cascio, B.B.A.
Accounts Payable Director

David Malanga
Budget Director

Chris Sparta, B.S.
Budget Analyst

Susan Dickes, A.S., B.S.
Budget Analyst

Sean Cover, M.B.A.
Assistant Treasurer

Marie Munroe, B.A.
Cash Manager   


Vice President for Facilities and Operations

^ TOP

Joseph M. Barkwill, B.E., M.S., M.B.A.
Vice President

Richard S. Leddy, M.B.A.
Director of Project Engineering 

    Pamela Manzer
    Administrative Assistant

PHYSICAL PLANT DEPARTMENT

Michael King
Director of Physical Plant

Paul Romano
Associate Director

Teresa Greis, M.B.A.
Energy, Environmental Health & Safety Manager    

Vacant
Campus Fire and Life Safety

Andrew Hrynyshyn, B.S.
Technical Assistant and Design

Rosaria Romano
Budget Coordinator and Office Manager

Thomas Masciale
Assistant Director of Central Utilities

Alan Lukas, B.E.
Administrative Chief Engineer

CAMPUS DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION

Alessandra Sumowicz, J. D.
Director of Campus Planning, Design and Construction

Sheryl Neubauer
Project Coordinator, Code Compliance

CAMPUS DINING SERVICES

Matthew Quinn
Director of Campus Food Services

CAMPUS OPERATIONS

Dom Lavin
Director of Campus Operations

Kenneth Tyler
Associate Director of Custodial Services

Kevin Cooney
Assistant Director of Custodial Services

James Annese
Assistant Director of Custodial Services

John Skura
Director of Warehousing and Supply Services

Frederick Soviero
Director of Grounds and Landscaping

Michael Knowles
Assistant Director of Grounds

Patrice Dimino
Landscape Designer/Assistant Curator

Michael Scholnick
Information Systems Manager    

Nancy Walter
Administrative Coordinator

EVENT MANAGEMENT & CONFERENCE SERVICES

Rich Wolcott
Director of Event Management

Martin Gonzalez
Associate Director of Events

Serge Pierre Charles, M.S.
Asst. Director of Event Management

Lauren Purcaro
Event and Conference Coordinator

Rebecca Gabriel
Associate Director of Conference Services

Marybeth Jacovides
Associate Director of Event Planning

Kathleen S. Dwyer
Associate Director Event Management Systems

Michael Ogazon
Associate Director of Event  Management

Teri Armstrong
Administrative Assistant

CAMPUS SUPPORT SERVICES

Denise Kouril
Director of Campus Support Services

Vivian Passuello, A.A.S.
Coordinator of Special Events

Rosemary Lenahan
Administrative Assistant