Oct 16, 2018  
2004-2005 Undergraduate Bulletin 
    
2004-2005 Undergraduate Bulletin [ARCHIVED BULLETIN]

Administrative Staff


as of April 2004

Stuart Rabinowitz, President
Herman A. Berliner, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
M. Patricia Adamski, Senior Vice President for Planning and Administration
Michael D’Amato, Vice President for Development
Dolores Fredrich, Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel
Richard Guardino, Vice President for Business Development
Catherine Hennessy, Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer
Robert W. Juckiewicz, Vice President for Information Technology
Gigi Lamens, Vice President for Enrollment Management
Holly J. Seirup, Vice President for Campus Life

Entries appear in alphabetical order. Click on a link to be taken to the entry below.

 

 


President’s Office

^ TOP

Stuart Rabinowitz, J.D.
President; Andrew M. Boas and Mark Claster Distinguished Professor

M. Patricia Adamski, J.D.
Senior Vice President for Planning and Administration; Adolph J. and Dorothy R. Eckhardt Distinguished Professor

Isabel Frey
Laura Mason, A.A.S.
D. Lani McElgun, B.A.
Administrative Assistants

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS
Harry Royle, M.S
Director of Athletics

Cindy Lewis, M.S
Senior Associate Athletic Director
Harold Starks, B.A.
Associate Athletic Director, Student Enhancement
Mark Cox, M.S.
Associate Athletic Director for External Affairs
Dan McCarthy
Associate Athletic Director for Compliance and University Eligibility

Assistant Athletic Director, Marketing & Advertising Sales

Jesse Bonfiglio
Director for Marketing & Promotions
John Danowski, M.S.
Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach
Kathy De Angelis, B.S.
Head Field Hockey Coach
Chris Dotolo, M.A.
Head Baseball Coach
Bill Edwards, M.A.
Head Softball Coach
Joe Gardi, B.S.
Head Football Coach
Bill Gerdts, B.S.
Head Men and Women’s Tennis Coach
Fran Kalafer, M.S.
Head Volleyball Coach
Shelley Klaes-Bawcombe, B.S.
Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach
Felisha Legette-Jack, B.S.
Head Women’s Basketball Coach
Evan Malings
Head Athletic Trainer
Richard Nuttall, B.S.
Head Men’s Soccer Coach
Tom Pecora, B.S.
Head Men’s Basketball Coach
JoAnne Russell, B.S.
Head Women’s Soccer Coach
Tom Ryan, B.S.
Head Wrestling Coach
Bob Schwalb, M.A.
Head Men and Women’s Golf Coach
James Sewell, B.B.A.
Head Men and Women’s Cross Country Coach

Vice President for Planning and Administration

^ TOP

M. Patricia Adamski, J.D.
Senior Vice President for Planning and Administration;

Laura Mason, A.A.S.
Administrative Assistant

Melissa Kane Connolly
Assistant Vice President for University Relations

Jimena Cote, A.A.
University Relations Coordinator

Ginny S. Greenberg, B.A.
Director of University Relations
Suzanne M. Shareef, B.A.
Associate Director of University Relations
Mary L. Schmitt
Director of Hofstra Advertising

Ann M. Cornelius
Director of University Relations Planning and Budget

INTERNET MARKETING
Walter Ebe, B.A.
Director of Electronic Marketing and Communications

Stacey Franzke, B.S.
Electronic Information Administrator

ATHLETIC COMMUNICATIONS
James Sheehan, B.A.
Associate Athletic Director of Athletic Communications

Jeremy S. Kniffin, B.A.
Senior Assistant Director of Athletic Communications
Stephen A. Gorchov
Assistant Director of Athletic Communications


ATHLETIC PUBLICATIONS
Leonard M. Skoros, B.S.
Director, Athletic Publications

HOFSTRA VIDEO PRODUCTIONS
Leonard Thon, B.F.A
Director of Hofstra Video Productions
Brian Potts, B.A.
Assistant Producer of Hofstra Video Productions

PUBLICATIONS AND PRINTING
Vicki L. Dwyer, B.A.
Director of Publications and Printing
Kelvin Fonville
Creative Director of Publications
Cheryl McBride, M.S.
Production Manager
Mary Droppa, B.F.A.
Elvia L. Reynolds, B.A.
Heather A. Rysanek, B.S.
Dana Siljander. B.T.
Graphic Artists

UNIVERSITY EDITING OFFICES
UNIVERSITY BULLETINS

Kimberly A. Orlic, B.A., M.B.A.
Interim Bulletin Editor
Mary Manning, B.S.
Assistant Editor

SPECIAL SECRETARIAL SERVICES
Linda Merklin
Supervisor

MAIL SERVICES
Lou Bruno
Manager of Mail Services

THEATER PROGRAMS
Robert Spiotto, M.F.A.
Artistic Director, Community Arts Programs and Executive Producer, Hofstra USA Productions

CULTURAL CENTER
Natalie Datlof, B.A.
Executive Director, Cultural Center
Athlene Collins, B.B.A.
Associate Director for Projects Development Budgeting and Office Procedures
Deborah S. Lom, B.A.
Assistant Director for Conferences and Special Events Conference Coordinator

HOFSTRA MUSEUM
Dean David C. Christman, M.A.
Director
Linda Mondello
Director for Education Resources
Eleanor Rait, B.S.
Curator of Collections
Edward Albert, M.A.
Exhibitions Coordinators

INSTITUTIONAL AND MARKET RESEARCH
Stephanie Bushey, M.S.
Director
Elissa Sharp, M.A.
Associate Director
Anne Michiels, B.A.
Assistant Director

Provost’s Office

^ TOP

Herman A. Berliner, Ph.D.
Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs; Lawrence Herbert Distinguished Professor

Tina Morris
Administrative Assistant to the Provost & Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs & Office Manager

Liora Pedhazur Schmelkin, Ph.D.
Vice Provost for Academic Affairs; Leo A. Guthart Distinguished Professor of Teaching Excellence

Jennifer Skorzawski-Ross
Administrative Assistant to the Vice Provost for Academic Affairs

Susan S. Lukesh, Ph.D.
Associate Provost for Planning and Budget

Jean Sanford
Coordinator for Planning and Budget Systems
Melissa Castello, M.B.A.
Coordinator of Faculty Records

Sofia Kakoulidis, M.B.A.
Associate Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs

Cynthia Diaz Wilson, Esq.
Assistant Provost and Executive Director of NOAH; Acting Equal Rights and Opportunity Officer


CENTER FOR UNIVERSITY ADVISEMENT
Karin J. Spencer, Ph.D.
Dean of University Advisement; Director of PHED

Richard A. Giannetta, B.B.A.
Matthew L. Hickling, M.S.Ed.
Roger J. Marti, B.A.
Marc E. Oppenheim, B.A.
Senior Assistant Deans of Advisement
Keith L. Diehm, B.A.
Ann Marie Ferro, B.A.
Allison M. King, B.S
Robert A. Pearson, B.A.
Paul J. Satriano, B.B.A.
Michelle L. Spaterella, B.A.
Assistant Deans of Advisement
Michal Yunger, M.S.Ed.
Part-time Adviser
Rachel J. Peel, B.A.
Assistant Dean of Advisement and Coordinator of the University Tutorial Program


CENTER FOR TEACHING AND SCHOLARLY EXCELLENCE
Susan Martin, J.D.
Director

Steven Knowlton, Ph.D.
Associate Director

NEW OPPORTUNITIES AT HOFSTRA (NOAH)
Cynthia Diaz-Wilson, J.D.
Assistant Provost; Executive Director of the NOAH Program; Acting Equal Rights and Opportunity Officer

Monique Berryhill, J.D.
Senior Associate Dean, Associate Director of the NOAH Program
Nadine Brown, B.A.
Baraka Corley, B.A.
Assistant Deans
Roland Jean Charles, B.A.
Director of Developmental Studies

SALTZMAN COMMUNITY SERVICES CENTER

CLINICAL SERVICES

MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPY CLINIC
Joan D. Atwood, Ph.D.
Director

PSYCHOLOGICAL, EVALUATION, RESEARCH, AND COUNSELING CLINIC
Joseph R. Scardapane, Ph.D.
Director

STUDENT AND CAREER COUNSELING SERVICES
John G. Guthman, Ph.D.
Director

READING/WRITING LEARNING CLINIC
Andrea Garcia-Obregon, Ph.D.
Director

SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING CLINIC
Wendy Silverman, M.S.
Director

DIANE LINDNER-GOLDBERG CHILD CARE INSTITUTE
Donna Tudda, M.A., E.C.E.
Director

PRIOR LEARNING/CREDIT BY EXAMINATION
*Barbara Bohannon, Ph.D.
Prior Learning Coordinator
*Barry N. Nass, Ph.D.
Credit by Examination Coordinator

HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY HONORS COLLEGE
J. Stephen Russell, Ph.D.
Dean

Gillian Z. Elston, Ph.D.
Associate Dean


COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES
Bernard J. Firestone, Ph.D.
Dean

Helene Morris
Administrative Assistant to the Dean of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Barbara Bohannon, Ph.D.
Steven Costenoble, Ph.D.
Barry N. Nass, Ph.D.
Associate Deans

ANIMAL LABORATORY; BIOLOGY LABORATORIES
Dennis M. Burke, M.B.A.
Director

CHEMISTRY LABORATORIES LANGUAGE LABORATORY
Mustapha Masrour, M.Ed.
Director

CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF LABOR AND DEMOCRACY
Gregory DeFreitas, Ph.D.
Director

ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
John LeGault
Laboratory Supervisor

ENGLISH LANGUAGE PROGRAM
George L. Greaney, Ph.D.
Director

PSYCHOLOGICAL EVALUATION, RESEARCH, AND COUNSELING CLINIC
Joseph R. Scardapane, Ph.D.
Director

SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING CLINIC
Wendy Silverman, M.S.
Director
Heather Grossman, M.S. (Speech-Language)
Nancy Mascia, M.A. (Audiology)
Clinical Coordinators

*Gail Bender, M.A. (Speech-Language)
*Melissa Fitzgerald, M.A. (Speech-Language)
*Suzanne Shelley, M.S. (Audiology)
*Barbara Hartford, M.A. (Speech-Language)
*Beth Ann Kendricks, M.S. (Speech-Language)
*Barbara Lederer, M.S. (Speech-Language)
*Peggy Levitan, M.A. (Speech-Language)
*Linda Orgel, M.A. (Speech-Language)
*Mary Zito-Finn, M.A. (Audiology)
Clinical Supervisors

LIBRARY
Daniel R. Rubey, Ph.D., M.L.S.
Dean of Library & Information Services

Carol Sasso
Manager of the Office of the Dean of Library and Information Services
Suzanne Bandiero
Senior Assistant to Dean of Library and Information Services
Paul Glassman, M.A., M.L.S.
Assistant Dean for Reference Services and Collection Development
David Dapogny, M.F.A.
Director of Media Services
Howard Graves, M.L.S., M.A.
Senior Assistant Dean of Library Systems; Assistant Dean of Library Services/Chair of Technical Services
Sergei Shovkun
Computer Operations Facilitator
Joshua P. Liebman, B.A.
Technical Coordinator
Geri Solomon, M.A.
Assistant Dean for Special Collections and University Archivist

TWENTIETH CENTURY LITERATURE
Lee Zimmerman, Ph.D.
Editor
F. Scott Fitzgerald Newsletter and F. Scott Fitzgerald Review
Ruth M. Prigozy, Ph.D.
Editor
Leviathan: A Journal of Melville Studies Melville Society Extracts
John L. Bryant, Ph.D.
Editor

NEW COLLEGE
David C. Christman, M.A.
Dean

Heidi Contreras, M.S.
Senior Assistant Dean and Master of Arts Program Administrator
Melissa Cheese, M.S.
Administrative Associate and University Without Walls Administrator
Alex Adragna, B.A.
Administrative Associate for Technology
Rene Giminiani-Caputo, B.A.
Senior Administrative Associate
Robert L. Hall, Ph.D.
Special Academic Adviser to the Dean
Jeffrey Romano, B.A.
Director, New College Theater
Diana Ben-Merre, Ph.D.
Writing Coordinator


ZARB SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
Ralph S. Polimeni, Ph.D.
Dean; Chaykin Endowed Chair in Accounting

Robert E. Brockway, B.S.
Special Assistant to the Dean
Anil Mathur, Ph.D.
Associate Dean
Rose Anne Manfredi, M.A.
Executive Assistant Dean for Administration
Ellen C. DaVolio, C.A.S.
Director of Undergraduate Business Advisement
Stuart L. Bass, J.D.
Director of Graduate Programs
Lisa Welch, B.A.
Associate Director of Graduate Programs
Maria C. McCarey, B.A.
Assistant Director of Graduate Programs
Barry Berman, Ph.D.
Director of the Executive M.B.A. Program
Brian Caligiure, B.B.A.
Computer Facilitator


SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION
Sybil A. DelGaudio, Ph.D.
Interim Dean

Laurie Felix, A.A.S.
Administrative Coordinator for Planning and Budget

Cliff Jernigan, Ph.D.
Associate Dean
Carol J. Drummer, M.S.
Senior Assistant Dean
Sybil S. Mimy, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Dean
Timothy R. Fehmel, M.B.A.
Facilities Manager
Randal K. Hillebrand, M.B.A.
Training Coordinator
Bruce Avery, M.A.
General Manager, WRHU
Joel Meyer, B.S.
Operations Manager, WRHU
Joseph DeRosa
Audio Engineer
Victoriano M. Lazo, B.S.
Joseph J. Valerio, B.S.
Sal Paglia
Video Engineers
John Petralito, B.S.
Instructional Technology Facilitator
Daniel Moratti, B.A.
Evening/Weekend Supervisor
Jordan Jannone, B.A.
Equipment Manager

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION AND ALLIED HUMAN SERVICES
James R. Johnson, Ph.D.
Dean

Penelope J. Haile, Ph.D.
Associate Dean
Jane M. Goldman, M.S.Ed.
Senior Assistant Dean of External Relations and Director of Field Services
Karleen Edwards, M.A.
Assistant Dean for Advisement and Certification Services
Michael Ayewoh, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean for Special Programs

DIANE LINDNER-GOLDBERG CHILD CARE INSTITUTE
Donna Tudda, M.S.
Director

CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF ATTITUDES TOWARD PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
Daniel Sciarra, Ph.D.
Coordinator

READING/WRITING LEARNING CLINIC
Andrea Garcia Obregon, Ph.D.
Director

MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPY CLINIC
Joan D. Atwood, Ph.D.
Director

UPWARD BOUND, STEP, CSTEP, TLQP
Michael Ayewoh, Ph.D.
Executive Director

LIBERTY PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM
Ruth Redlener, B.A.
Director

SCHOOL OF LAW
Alan N. Resnick, J.D.
Interim Dean (As of June 1, 2004); The Benjamin Weintraub Distinguished Professor in Bankruptcy Law

Marshall E. Tracht, J.D./M.B.A.
Vice Dean and Professor of Law
Lynn R. Anders, J.D.
Clinical Instructor
Nell Atashpoush, B.B.A.
Student Computer Coordinator
Yvonne V. Atkinson, A.A.
Office Manager and Paralegal, Law School Clinical Program
Lisa Berman, B.A.
Grantwriter and Coordinator for the Center for Children, Families and the Law
Lauren V. Chite, J.D.
Director of Student Affairs
Marjorie M. Daniels, B.A.
Assistant Dean for Academic Records and Registrar
Patricia Desrochers, B.A.
External Relations Officer
Rosemary Ferrucci, M.S.
Director of Financial Aid
Victor Futter, J.D.
Special Consultant to the Dean
Oral C. Hope, M.S.
Assistant Registrar
Kristin I. Kiepler, B.B.A.
Administrative Assistant to the Dean
Caroline Levy, J.D.
Senior Assistant Dean for Career Services
Theodore S. Liebmann, J.D.
Clinical Instructor
Deborah M. Martin, B.A.
Director of Law School Admissions
Dawn M. Marzella, M.S.
Director of Special Projects and Supervisor of Support Staff
Gary Moore, B.S.
Assistant Dean for Law School Information Systems
Orlando Pichardo, B.B.A.
Law School Report Writer/Trainer
Fay L. Rosenfeld, J.D.
Senior Assistant Dean for Student Affairs and Executive Director of International and Comparative Law Programs
Nancy Rudolph, B.S.
Director of Law School Alumni Relations
Diane Schwartzberg
Director of Career Services
Margaret Sirot, M.S.
Assistant Dean for External Relations

Assistant Dean for Enrollment Management
Peter T. Spiro, J.D.
Associate Dean for Faculty Development and Professor of Law
Kathryn E. Stein, J.D.
Clinical Instructor
Tamara Stephen, J.D.
Director of Public Sector Career Planning
Lauris P. Wren, J.D.
Clinical Instructor
C. Peter Chao, M.L.S.
Catalog Librarian
Dominick J. Grillo, J.D.
Head of Electronic Services
Patricia Ann Kasting, J.D.
Reference Librarian
Cindie Leigh, J.D.
Reference Librarian
Rou-Chia Lin, M.L.S.
Acquisitions/Serials Librarian
Linda Russo, M.L.S.
Head of Technical Services, Law Library
Lisa A. Spar, J.D.
Head of Public Services, Law Library
Jennifer B. Wagner, J.D.
Reference Librarian/Access Services

SCHOOL FOR UNIVERSITY STUDIES
David C. Christman, M.A.
Dean

Samantha Quattrucci, M.A.
Assistant Dean
Annette Sandhaas, B.A.
Administrative Associate
Elizabeth Unruh, Ed.D.
Director, Freshman Division
Linda DeMotta, M.S.
Director, Program for Academic Learning Skills (PALS)
Douglas R. Friedlander, Ph.D.
Coordinator of the Writing Program
Jennifer Loscialpo, M.A.
Teaching Administrator, Transfer-Division and Degree Division
Pamela Mason-Egan, M.A.
Assistant Director, PALS Division

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION
Rosann Kelly, M.B.A.
Executive Director, UCCE

Margaret Connolly
Administrative Assistant
Walter Ebe, B.A.
Director, Marketing and Communications
Valerie Conigliaro, B.A.
Director, Information Systems
Marion Flomenhaft, M.S.
Director, Arts, Culture and Leisure
Judith H. Reed, M.A.
Associate Director
Colleen Slattery, M.S.
Director, Business Studies
Robert Kratzke, B.S.
Associate Director, Information Technology and Applications
Lisa McCluskey, J.D.
Director, Legal Studies
Roxanne Fernandez
Coordinator
Terence G. Ryan, P.D.
Director, Summer Camps
Frances Bruscino
Assistant Director
Janice Sawyer, Ed.D.
Director, Saturday Classes for Young People and PEIR

Vice President for Campus Life

^ TOP

Holly J. Seirup, Ed.D.
Vice President

Marie Leuci
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Campus Life

CAMPUS LIFE OPERATIONS
Denise A. Kouril
Director of Campus Life Operations

Rosemary Lenahan
Administrative Assistant to the Director of Campus Life Operations
Michael D. Ogazon, B.B.A.
Associate Director of Campus Life Operations
Jean Anne Smith
Associate Director of Campus Life Events
Mary Beth Jacovides, B.A.
Associate Director of Campus Life Special Projects

EVENT MANAGEMENT
Christopher Adams, M.S.Ed.
Director of Event Management
Joanne Felix, M.A.
Associate Director of Conference Services
Kathleen S. Dwyer, M.S.Ed.
Associate Director of Event Management Systems
Martin Gonzalez, B.A.
Associate Director of Event Management Planning

Assistant Director of Event Management

Serge Pierre Charles, B.A.
Event Management Supervisor
Alicia D. Carew, B.A.
Event Management Supervisor

SALES, MARKETING, & PROMOTION
Vivian Passuello
Coordinator

CAMPUS LIFE SERVICES
James W. Cusack, M.B.A.
Director of Campus Life Services and Ombudsperson

Coordinator of Information Systems

Director of Campus Life Planning and Budget

CAREER CENTER
Marvin E. Reed, Ph.D.
Director of Career Center

Enza Vario
Office Manager

Suzanne Dagger, M.P.A.
Associate Director for the Career Center
Lisa Kellerman, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Director for the Career Center
Jennifer Ruggiero, M.Ed.
Assistant Director for the Career Center


DEAN OF STUDENTS OFFICE
Gina-Lyn Crance, M.Ed.
Dean of Students

Johanna Ceccarini
Administrative Assistant to the Dean of Students

Lynda J. O’Malley, M.B.A.
Associate Dean of Students
Vincent Federici, B.A.
Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Judicial Affairs

CENTER FOR NEW STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES

Jennifer Boscarino-Green, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Dean of Students and Director of New Student Support Services

Leah Cassellia B.A.
Stanley Cherian, M.A.
Siobhan Federici, M.A.
Assistant Deans of New Student Support Services


HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTER
Maureen Houck, RN, MS, FNP
Director of the Health & Wellness Center
Angela Steinberg, RN, ANP
Assistant Director
Maryann Walsh, B.A.
Administrative Coordinator

INTERFAITH CENTER
Catholic Chaplain, Sister Kathy Riordan, OP
Jewish Chaplain, Rabbi Meir Mitelman
Muslim Chaplain, Dr. Mamdouh Farid
Protestant Chaplain, Pastor Alan Bentz-Letts

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
Jennifer Marsalis, M.A.
Director of International Students Office and Study Abroad Programs

Elisa Emeritz, B.A.
Assistant Director

Michelle Hall, B.A.
International Students Coordinator

OFFICE OF SPIRIT SUPPORT
Edward A. Lynch, M.S.
Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Spirit Support Services

RECREATION AND INTRAMURALS
Patricia Montagano, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Intramurals

Chris Cascio, M.S.
Associate Director
Nicholas Marcantonio, B.B.A.
Assistant Director


RESIDENTIAL LIFE
Cheryl Betz, M.Ed.
Director

Maryanne Pavlick, M.A.
Craig Hauser, M.S.
Assistant Directors
Sean Burke, M.A.
Christopher Muller, M.Ed.
Scott Westervelt, M.S.
Assistant Directors
Novia Whyte, B.B.A.
Housing Assignment Coordinator
Dolores Hancock
Assistant to the Director
Angelique Valez
Administrative Coordinator


STUDENT ACTIVITIES
Anita Ellis, M.S.
Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Student Activities

Arianne Berritto, B.A.
Dennis Comacho, M.A.
Denise Harris, M.A.
Assistant Directors


DINING SERVICES
John Di Gregorio, A.A.S.
Director of Dining Services

FACILITIES MANAGEMENT AND OPERATIONS SPORT FACILITIES
Larry Bloom, M.S.Ed.
Director of Sports Facilities

Anne Combes-Baller, M.S. in Ed.
Associate Director
Cornelius Collins, B.S.
Colm Kennedy, A.A.
Tara McGonigal, B.A.
Assistant Directors


PUBLIC SAFETY
Edward N. Bracht, M.S.Ed., C.P.P., C.H.S.
Director of Public Safety

Nancy Vannata
Administrative Assistant
Charles Forrest, A.S.
Associate Director of Public Safety
Mercedes Ravelo, J.D.
Assistant Director of Residential Operations
John O’Malley
Assistant Director of Patrol and Investigation
William Shuart, B.A.
Assistant Director

HOFSTRACARD SERVICES
Christopher Westby, M.B.A.
Director

UNIVERSITY TECHNICAL SERVICES
Edward Scanlan
Director
John Lakotta
Gioacchino D’Aleo
Electronic Technical Engineers
Tom Vogel
Electronic Maintenance Engineer


THEATER PROGRAMS
Alan Pittman, B.F.A.
Director of Theater Facilities

Stacey Lane, B.A.
Theater Facilities Manager


Vice President for Enrollment Management

^ TOP

Gigi Lamens, M.A.
Vice President

Barbara Probeyahn, M.S.
Administrative Assistant

Susan Reantillo, M.A.
Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management

ADMISSIONS
Peter Farrell, M.A.
Dean of Admissions
Jessica Anderson, M.A., Ed.M.
Dean of Undergraduate Admissions Operations
Ely Kaplan, B.A.
Associate Director of Information Systems
Sunil Samuel, M.B.A.
Jane LaRocco, B.A.
Maria Campanella, M.A.
Patricia Cunningham, B.A.
Associate Deans of Admissions
Andrea Nadler, B.A.
James McCabe, B.A.
Senior Assistant Deans of Admissions
Lisa Bertrand, J.D.
Megan Connors, B.A.
Melissa Lopez, B.A.
Cherise Ogle, B.A.
Alana Peterson, B.A.
Assistant Deans for Admissions
Steven Atkinson, B.A.
Marion Nelson-Villafana, M.S.Ed.
Part Time Counselors
William DePeppe, M.A.
Frank Petrulla, M.A.
Counselors

GRADUATE ADMISSIONS

Tina Montgomery-Sneed, M.A.
Dean of Graduate Admissions
Victor Bhasin
Director of Graduate Admission Operations

Vice President for Information Technology

^ TOP

Robert W. Juckiewicz, M.S.
Vice President

Eileen Keyes
Administrative Assistant

Linda J. Hantzschel, M.B.A.
Vice Dean of Administrative Computing

MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS DESIGN
Martin Gross, M.A.
Linda Ilovic, A.A.S.
Project Leaders
Craig Becker, B.S.
Cathy Cheek, B.B.A.
Brian Collins, B.A.
Maria Cudabac, B.S.
William Jerold, A.A.S.
Mohammad Joudah, A.A.S.
Rosane Mordt
Linda Pilnick, B.S.
Penny Piro, B.S.
David Urcan, B.S.
Thomas Wagner
Programmer/Analysts

PRODUCTION CONTROL
Eric Beckler
Production Control Supervisor

INTERNET TECHNOLOGY
Michael Dubow, B.S.
Advanced Design Coordinator
Brian Ferris, B.S.
Web Technical Coordinator
Kevin Pechin, B.B.A.
Web Advanced Technology Coordinator
Michael Wagner, B.S.
Web Design Coordinator

Lanny Udey, Ph.D.
Associate Dean for Information Technology Planning
Roy Roberti, Ph.D.
Manager of Systems, Operations and Technological Services

SYSTEMS
Bruce Carlson, A.A.S
Steve Greenwald, B.B.A.
Project Managers
Peter DiFiore, M.S.
Systems/Database Administrator
Jason Burgoyne, B.S.
Jeffrey Colasacco, M.B.A.
Allon Massil, B.B.A.
Raymond McClure, B.B.A.
Mauro Nicoletto, B.A.
James Walker, B.B.A.
Toon-Chien Wong, B.A.
Network & Systems Support Specialists
Christopher Harvey
Peter Trimarchi, B.B.A.
Telecommunications Network Specialists

OPERATIONS

Stuart Reisman, B.A.
Operations Supervisor

TECHNOLOGICAL SERVICES

Paige McGuirk, B.A.
Manager of Technological Services
Rose Diaz, B.A.
Morris Gomes
Elizabeth Pellechi
Johnny Piquion
George Raab
Joseph Reggi
Aida Santiago
End-User Support Specialists
Arthur Mikowski
Inventory & Quality Control Specialist
Matthew Gonsch
Tech Services Second Line Specialist

Laurie Harvey, M.B.A., P.D., M.I.S.
Associate Dean of Student Computing Services & Help Desk Services

STUDENT COMPUTING SUPPORT SERVICES
James R. Shuart
Manager of Student Computing Support Services
Joshua Fedor, B.B.A
Assistant Manager of Student Computing Support Services
Rafal Czpapski, B.A.
Jason Ilardo, B.S.
Technical Coordinators
Steven Giovino, B.A.
Training Coordinator

HELP DESK SERVICES

Michael Nickich
Manager of Help Desk
Ceasar Trinidad, B.B.A.
Assistant Manager of Help Desk
Frank Gallo
Keith Hum, B.B.A.
Kenny Lo, B.S
Richard Suh, B.B.A.
Help Desk Coordinators
Patricia Voll, M.S.
Hofstra Online Information Services Support


Associate Dean of Faculty Computing Support

FACULTY COMPUTING SUPPORT
Harry Baya, M.S.
FCS Service Coordinator for Computer Laboratory Services
Kathrina Broadwater, B.A.
Coordinator for Technology- Enhanced Classrooms
Barry Germond
FCS Service Coordinator for Multi- Media Services
Michael Ferruzzi, B.B.A.
Technical Support Specialist
David A. Klein, Ph.D.
Sr. FCS Service Coordinator of Networking Services
Sherry M. Ross, M.B.A.
Sr. FCS Services Coordinator for Faculty/Student Outreach
Monica Yatsyla, B.S.
Instructional Technology Specialist

INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY FACILITATORS
Alessandro Adranga, B.A.
Instructional Technology Facilitator
New College & School of University Studies
Brian Caligiuire, B.B.A.
Instructional Technology Facilitator
Frank G. Zarb School of Business

Paul Carson, M.A.
Instructional Technology Facilitator
Hofstra College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

John Petrilito, B.S.
Instructional Technology Facilitator
School of Communication

Melissa Ghafarian, B.B.A.
Instructional Technology Facilitator
School of Education and Allied Human Services

Alexander Smiros, B.S.
Instructional Technology Facilitator
Hofstra College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Helen Latimer, B.A.
Manager of Telecommunications

Joseph Dalto
Henry Meyer, B.A.
Robert Trusheim, A.A.S.
Telecommunications Technicians
Robert Trusheim, A.A.S.
Supervisor of Telecommunications Technicians

Scott J. Singhel, M.A.
Executive Director of the Office of the Registrar and Student Accounts

OFFICE OF ACADEMIC RECORDS
Gertrude M. Cucciniello, M.A.
Dean of Academic Records

Linda Jean-Louis, B. A.
Associate Dean of Academic Records
Christine Seely, M.S.Ed.
Associate Director of Academic Records
Teri Cox
Lynne Dougherty
Jill Glatter, M.A.
Patricia Restivo, A.A.S.
Assistant Directors of Academic Records

OFFICE OF STUDENT ACCOUNTS

Pat Lettini, M.B.A.,C.M.A.
Director of Student Accounts
Brian Kaspar, M.B.A.
Gloria Daniel, B.A.
Assistant Directors of Student Accounts
Joan Awai, M.S.Ed.
Sr. Assistant Director of Student Accounts
Jodi Duffy, B.B.A.
Margaret Steinhauer, B.B.A.
John Matheus, B.A.
Christina Salonen, B.A.
Assistant Directors of Student Accounts

Vice President for Development

^ TOP

Michael A. D’Amato, B.B.A.
Vice President

Deborah Donovan
Administrative Assistant
Jamison Skala, B.B.A.
Assistant Director for Scholarships and Endowments
Denise J. Bedeian, M.S.Ed.
Director for Development

Erica Kane, B.S.
Administrative Assistant

Carmen Secada
Special Events Coordinator
Traci Fonville, B.A.
Development Coordinator
Noelle Hylton, B.A.
Director for Alumni Development Systems
Gabrielle A. McCartin, A.A.S.
Director for Development Accounts
George Richardson, M.B.A.
Director for Planned Giving and Director for the Annual Fund

Nancy Manzolillo, B.A.
Administrative Assistant

Palma Costello-Cohen, B.A.
Assistant Director for the Annual Fund
Terrence Moore, B.A.
Development Research Coordinator
Maureen Y. Peters, M.B.A.
Director for Corporate, Foundation and Leadership Gifts
Benjamin R. Vogt, M.P.A.
Director for Major Gifts

Janet Harkins
Administrative Assistant

Margaret A. Shields, B.S.
Executive Director for Alumni Relations

Anna D’Aleo, B.A.
Administrative Assistant


Director for Alumni Relations
Anthony Canino, B.B.A.
Associate Director for Alumni Relations
Gwendolyn A. Wade, A.A.S.
Assistant Director for Alumni Relations
Tara M. Vassallo, M.S.Ed.
Director for Alumni Programs
Amy L. Buhler, B.B.A.
Assistant Director for Alumni Programs

Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

^ TOP

Dolores Fredrich, J.D.
Vice President and General Counsel

Laurie Berberich, J.D.
Associate Counsel
Kathleen T. Zanoni, B.A.
Administrative Director

Marie Huebner, A.A.S.
Administrative Assistant
Nichole Adams, B.A.
Administrative Assistant


HUMAN RESOURCES
Evelyn V. Miller-Suber, M.P.A.
Director of Human Resources

Mary Levine
Human Resources Coordinator

Carrie Gibbons, B.S.
Associate Director/Human Resources Information Systems Manager
Lillian Colella, B.A.
Associate Director/Compensation Manager
Adrianne Sachs, M.S.
Associate Director of Human Resources and Director of Student Employment

Roberta Frisch, M.A.
Assistant Director of Student Employment

Daniel Driscoll, M.A.
Benefits Manager

Concetta Amalfitano
Medical Benefits Coordinator
Terence Keach, B.A.
Pension Administrator
Kathy Austin
Human Resources Assistant

Human Resources Assistant

Barbara T. Pace, J.D.
International Human Resources Specialist
Harriet R. Rubenfeld, B.S.
Employee and Labor Relations Coordinator
Susan Czuwak, B.A.
Training and Development Coordinator

OFFICE OF EQUAL RIGHTS AND OPPORTUNITY
Cynthia Diaz-Wilson, J.D.
Acting Equal Rights and Opportunity Officer

Vice Presdient for Financial Affairs and Treasurer

^ TOP

Catherine Hennessy, M.B.A., C.P.A.
Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer

Regina Gilson
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Financial Affairs and University Treasurer
James Spero, J.D., C.P.A.
Assistant Vice President for Financial Affairs
John Noto, B.B.A., M.B.A.
Coordinator for Business Operations

PURCHASING
Brian Caffrey
Director of Purchasing
Rosemary McConkey, B.A.
Purchasing Agent
Melissa Kelly
Purchasing Coordinator
LaTisha Cunningham
Purchasing Assistant
Jim Orlando
Director of Financial Analysis & Special Projects

BOOKSTORE

Paul Sirianni
Bookstore General Manager
Thomas Pioreck
Textbook Manager
Sean Cover, M.B.A.
Assistant Treasurer
Marie Munroe, B.A.
Financial Analyst
Richard Apollo, M.B.A., C.M.A.
Budget Director
David Malanga, B.B.A.
Budget Analyst
Edward Lee
Controller
Sheila Rosales
Assistant Controller
Larry Boettcher
Senior Accountant
Mary Ann Schill
Senior Accountant
Tara Hall, B.S.
Accountant
William McGuinness
Grants Manager
Marty Cascio
Accounts Payable Supervisor

PAYROLL

Michael Heischmann, A.S.
Director of Payroll
Mary Phillips
Assistant Payroll Director
Joanne Bellissimo, B.B.A.
Payroll Coordinator
Beverly Roberts
Payroll Coordinator

Vice President for Business Development

^ TOP

Richard V. Guardino Jr., J.D.
Vice President for Business Development and Executive Dean, Center for Suburban Studies

Theresa M. Haller, B.A.
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President and Office Manager

Judith Tyne, M.A.
Assistant Dean
Elizabeth O’Toole, M.A.
Program Administrator
Irwin L. Kellner, Ph.D.
Augustus B. Weller Distinguished Chair of Economics

Julie Martinez, B.A.
Assistant to Dr. Kellner

Elaine Sherman
Director, News 12 Polls
George J. Papaioannou
Director, Merrill Lynch Center
Elaine Sherman
Director, News 12 Polls
George Saunders, B.S.
Director of Campus Planning, Design and Construction

PHYSICAL PLANT DEPARTMENT
Richard Drury
Director

Michael King
Associate Director
Richard Leddy, M.B.A.
Assistant Director for Central Utilities Plant
Frank McCluskey, B.B.A.
Director of Environmental Safety
John Skura
Director of Warehousing and Supply Service
Fred Soviero, A.A.S.
Director of Grounds and Landscaping
Michael S. Goldberg, B.S.
Director of Information Systems for Operations in Campus Life
Thomas G. Masciale
Administrative Chief Engineer